Benchmarks

Website Redesign Statistics 2026: Frequency, Cost, Timelines and What Usually Goes Wrong

How often companies redesign, what they expect to pay, how long it takes, why they do it and what goes wrong, with the sample sizes behind every figure.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Website Redesign Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Forty-nine percent of small and mid-sized companies fully redesigned their website within the past two years, according to a Databox survey of more than 145 companies, and the top marketing brands replace theirs every two years and one month on average. The gap between those figures and the six-year lifespan of a well-built site is the whole subject of this page.

Every number below carries its sample size and date. Where the only available figure comes from an agency selling redesigns, it says so.

How often companies redesign

The Databox survey, published in August 2024 with charts dated July 2024, covered more than 145 companies, 77.55% of them with 50 or fewer employees and half of them using the site mainly to generate leads or sales. About 49% had performed a full redesign within the past two years, and the article describes the overwhelming majority of the rest as having redesigned within three to four years or made smaller updates in the last year.

Orbit Media's lifespan analysis gives the other side. Tracking 50 top marketing websites through the Internet Archive, Orbit found an average lifespan of two years and one month. Its own 78 client sites averaged six years and four months.

How long websites last
GroupAverage lifespan or intervalSample
Top marketing brands2 years, 1 month50 sites, Internet Archive tracking
Orbit Media clients6 years, 4 months78 client sites
Companies that fully redesigned in the past 2 years49%145+ companies, Databox 2024
Recommended interval, tech and design companies3 to 4 yearsAndy Crestodina, Orbit Media
Recommended interval, most other industries4 to 5 yearsAndy Crestodina, Orbit Media
Recommended interval, local businesses2 to 3 yearsRepublic Marketing, quoted by Databox

Sources: Databox 2024; Orbit Media

The recommended intervals are expert opinion, not survey results, and they disagree by a year or two. The survey figure is the one to plan around: roughly half of your competitors have rebuilt within the last two years.

Why companies redesign

Orbit Media's reasons chart, with 120 respondents, ranks the triggers.

Why companies redesign their website
ReasonShare
Design looks outdated22%
Low performance13%
Content outdated12%
Users find it difficult12%
Rebranding11%
Updating it is difficult11%
New features needed9%
Business changed8%
Problems with the web partner3%

Source: Orbit Media, 120 respondents

Two lines matter more than their share suggests. "Updating it is difficult" at 11% is the CMS problem: a site the marketing team cannot change goes stale, and stale is what "design looks outdated" means in practice. And "business changed" at 8% is the one that cannot be prevented, which is why the redesign that lasts is the one built so the next change is an edit rather than a project.

The cost of waiting is in the Databox data: only 14% of companies with an ageing site said they had noticed no change. The others reported declining leads or traffic.

What companies expect to pay, and what it costs

Databox asked what a redesign should cost. Half of respondents said under $10,000, and just over 30% said $10,000 to $20,000. Agency price lists tell a different story.

Redesign budget expectations versus published agency ranges
FigureAmountSource
Companies expecting under $10,00050%Databox 2024, 145+ companies
Companies expecting $10,000 to $20,000Just over 30%Databox 2024
Agency range, mid-sized business site$5,000 to $20,000Agency guides, 2026
Agency range, enterprise site$20,000 to $200,000Agency guides, 2026
Agency range, all projects$3,000 to $160,000 and upAgency guides, 2026
Average across redesign projects, attributed to Clutch 2025About $42,500Secondhand, unverified
Ongoing cost after launch15% to 20% of build cost per yearAgency guidance

Sources: Databox 2024; agency pricing guides, 2026

The ranges are wide because "redesign" covers everything from a new skin on an old site to a replatforming with content migration. The $42,500 average circulates with a Clutch attribution we could not verify against the original, so it is listed, not relied on. What the table does show is a gap: half of buyers expect to pay less than the bottom of the agency range for a mid-sized site.

How long a redesign takes

Published timelines, like prices, depend on scope.

Published redesign timelines
ScopeTimelineSource
Freelancer, 10 to 20 pages2 to 6 weeksAgency guides, 2026
Template or DIY refresh1 to 2 weeksAgency guides, 2026
B2B site, London agency6 to 10 weeksAgency guide, 2026
Our marketing-site process, Strategy Week to launch4 weeksOcto Agency
Our white-label builds for Web Tonic2 to 3 weeks per siteOcto Agency delivery record, 20+ sites

In our experience the build is rarely the long part. A four-month redesign is usually two weeks of building and fourteen weeks of waiting for decisions nobody owns, which is why our process puts one decision at the end of each week.

The SEO fear, and why it is justified

The top reason companies gave Databox for holding off a redesign was SEO concerns, at 40.15%, ahead of time and budget. The fear is justified. A redesign changes URLs, removes pages, rewrites titles and moves content, and each of those can lose rankings if nobody maps the old site to the new one.

The protection is procedural rather than clever: a crawl of the old site, a redirect map covering every URL with traffic or links, a content inventory that records what is cut and why, and a 30-day watch on Search Console after launch. Done that way, a redesign is an opportunity to fix the technical layer rather than a risk to it.

Speed is part of the same story. In the HTTP Archive's May 2026 crawl, only about 49% of origins passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, and WordPress sites sat at 49.3% against 68.9% for Webflow. A redesign is the moment a slow site gets fast, or stays slow for another three years.

What the vendors claim, with the label on

Platform vendors publish customer-story figures that are worth knowing and not worth planning on. Webflow's pricing page cites customers reporting a 67% decrease in dev ticketing, a 56% increase in form fills and a 20% increase in site-wide conversion after a rebuild. One marketing agency quoted by Databox says conversion rates can drop 20% to 30% within nine months without regular updates. These are single cases or unsourced claims; they describe what is possible, not what is typical.

What this means for a redesign budget

Three decisions follow from the data. Budget for the agency range, not the survey expectation: a mid-sized B2B site costs $5,000 to $20,000 at the low end of published ranges and more with migration, and half of your peers will underestimate it. Build for a six-year life, not a two-year one, which means a CMS the marketing team will still use in year two, because "updating it is difficult" is what sends sites back to the agency early. And treat the SEO work as part of the build, not a risk to be feared: the redirect map and the content inventory cost days and protect years. Our website redesign page describes the six-phase process we run; the redesign checklist on this site lists all 52 items.

Frequently asked questions

How often should a website be redesigned?

Survey data says roughly half of small and mid-sized companies fully redesign within two years. Expert guidance from Orbit Media puts the interval at three to four years for tech and design companies and four to five for most other industries, and Orbit's own client sites last six years and four months on average. The difference is build quality: a site with a CMS the team can run lasts longer.

How much does a website redesign cost in 2026?

Published agency ranges put a mid-sized business site at $5,000 to $20,000 and enterprise sites at $20,000 to $200,000, with the full span running from about $3,000 to $160,000 and beyond depending on scope and migration. Half of companies surveyed expect to pay under $10,000, which is below the bottom of the mid-sized range. Budget 15% to 20% of the build cost a year for upkeep.

How long does a website redesign take?

Published timelines run from one to two weeks for a template refresh, two to six weeks for a freelancer on 10 to 20 pages, and six to ten weeks for a B2B agency build. Our own marketing-site process runs four weeks from Strategy Week to launch; the schedule holds when each week ends with one decision by one person.

Why do companies redesign their websites?

Outdated design is the top reason at 22%, followed by low performance at 13%, outdated content at 12%, users finding the site difficult at 12%, rebranding at 11% and the site being difficult to update at 11%, in Orbit Media's survey of 120 respondents. Only 14% of companies with an ageing site told Databox they had noticed no decline in leads or traffic.

Does a website redesign hurt SEO?

It can, which is why 40.15% of companies told Databox that SEO concerns were the main reason they held off. Rankings are lost through changed URLs without redirects, deleted pages and rewritten titles, not through new design. A crawl of the old site, a complete redirect map, a content inventory and a 30-day watch after launch prevent the loss.

Sources

  1. Website age: how often do companies redesign, and what does it cost? Databox, 2024
  2. What is the average website lifespan? Orbit Media, 2024
  3. How much does a website redesign cost in 2026? 310 Creative, 2026
  4. Website redesign cost Teamvoy, 2026
  5. Website redesign cost 2026: when to redesign and how to budget IRPR, 2026
  6. Core Web Vitals by platform, HTTP Archive May 2026 crawl Web Tonic, reporting the HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, 2026
  7. Plans and pricing Webflow, 2026
  8. Why a marketing site takes four weeks, not four months Octo Agency, 2026

Tags

  • Website redesign
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
  • B2B
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.