Benchmarks

Manufacturing Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026: Catalogue Size, Price Bands and Weeks to Launch

What a manufacturing website redesign costs and how long it takes in 2026, from a sitemap count of 25 manufacturer sites, manufacturing price lists, agency minimums and Clutch data.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Manufacturing Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

The median manufacturer website in our count of 25 lists 537 English URLs in its sitemap, and 17 of the 25 have more than 150. By page count, that puts most manufacturers in the largest band of WebFX's redesign price list, $36,000 to $75,000, against $3,000 to $24,000 for a site under 50 pages. WebFX is a US agency that sells redesigns, and it updated the list in May 2026.

No survey isolates what manufacturers pay for a redesign. This page builds the estimate from what we could check on 21 October 2026: the size, make-up and platform of 25 real manufacturer sites, the price lists that manufacturing-focused agencies publish, the minimum project sizes they list, and the market-wide data from Clutch and GoodFirms.

Manufacturing sites are bigger than their owners think

We read the public sitemaps of 34 manufacturer websites on 21 October 2026 and got a usable count from 25. For each, we followed the sitemap index to every child file, kept unique URLs on the company's own domain, and dropped language and country folders so that each site is counted once in English. Four sites refused scripted requests, one rate-limited us, and four had moved, had no sitemap or did not respond; the raw file lists each.

Sitemap size and make-up of 25 manufacturer websites
CompanyMakesPlatform detectedEnglish URLsProduct, part and capability pagesContent and support library
Banner EngineeringSensors and automationAdobe Experience Manager18,14497%2%
VentionAutomation equipmentNext.js3,18886%13%
Formlabs3D printersNext.js3,08522%71%
TormachCNC machinesMagento2,65964%33%
BradleyWashroom and safety fixturesNot identified2,63577%12%
Interlake MecaluxStorage rackingLiferay2,1822%91%
FictivCustom partsWordPress1,57110%81%
DornerConveyorsWordPress1,52121%53%
Marlin SteelWire and sheet metalHubSpot CMS1,1386%84%
Kaeser CompressorsCompressed airASP.NET89121%42%
ProtolabsCustom partsUmbraco81826%66%
Standard BotsIndustrial robotsWebflow6652%97%
Carbon3D printersWordPress53716%80%
ThogusInjection mouldingNot identified33318%75%
HytrolConveyorsWordPress26715%79%
JergensWorkholdingNot identified20065%22%
Mayville EngineeringContract manufacturingWordPress1524%85%
Re:Build ManufacturingContract manufacturingWordPress1386%83%
PaslodePower toolsNot identified12971%11%
Machina LabsSheet metal formingHubSpot CMS547%80%
Path RoboticsWelding robotsNext.js536%79%
Desktop MetalAdditive manufacturingNot identified4349%9%
Columbia MachinePackaging machineryWordPress3829%29%
Velo3DMetal 3D printersAstro2722%33%
HadrianAerospace partsNext.js90%44%

Source: Octo Agency count of public sitemaps and homepage source, 2026-10-21; raw file research/OB-0196-manufacturing-sitemaps-2026-10-21.tsv. Banner Engineering counted for its US English folder only.

Two kinds of large site. Banner Engineering, Vention, Bradley and Tormach each publish more than 1,000 product, part or configuration pages; Banner's US English folder alone has 17,518. These are catalogue sites, and their cost sits in data, templates and integration. The other large sites, such as Interlake Mecalux, Fictiv and Marlin Steel, are mostly content: blogs, case studies, guides and support articles. Their cost sits in migration and redirects.

Languages multiply the job. Six of the 25 publish other language or country versions. Banner Engineering's sitemap lists 326,197 URLs across 16 country folders and Formlabs lists 29,451 across 12 regional or language versions. A redesign that touches every locale multiplies migration, translation and QA, so price the English site first and the locales as a separate line.

The platforms are spread out. Seven run on WordPress, four on Next.js, two on HubSpot CMS, and one each on Webflow, Magento, Adobe Experience Manager, Umbraco, Liferay, Astro and ASP.NET; five showed no signature we could name. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so read our comments on platform choice with that bias in mind.

What manufacturing price lists say

A handful of agencies publish prices for manufacturing sites specifically. All of them sell the work, so treat every row as a vendor figure.

Published manufacturing website price bands, vendor figures
SourceScopePrice
NopioBrochure site, 10 to 20 pages$10,000 to $25,000
NopioProduct catalogue site, 50 to 200 pages, specifications, filtering, downloads$25,000 to $50,000
NopioB2B ecommerce, 200+ pages, RFQ, dealer portals, customer pricing$50,000 to $100,000+
NopioEnterprise custom: ERP, configurators, multi-site$100,000+
NopioProduct configurator, added to any tier$15,000 to $40,000
RaftLabsStandard B2B manufacturing site, 10 to 20 pages$15,000 to $50,000
RaftLabsComplex catalogue, distributor portal or configurator$50,000 to $150,000
RaftLabsEnterprise platform: ERP, multi-region content, custom quoting$100,000 to $300,000+
Bootstrap CreativeMost custom manufacturing projects$15,000 to $50,000+
Orbit MediaRedesign; most B2B lead-generation sites$40,000 to $150,000+; $70,000 to $120,000

Source: Nopio, 2026-01-29; RaftLabs, 2025-11-01; Bootstrap Creative, updated 2026-10-11; Orbit Media homepage, read 2026-10-21

The price lists agree on the shape. A brochure site sits under $50,000 almost everywhere, a catalogue site with filtering and downloads sits between $25,000 and $150,000, a configurator or dealer portal moves the job into a $50,000 to $150,000 band, and both enterprise tiers built around ERP integration start at $100,000. Nopio also reports one manufacturer receiving three proposals from $8,000 to $95,000 for what looked like the same project, which is what happens when the scope is described in pages rather than in templates and integrations.

Now map those bands onto the sites we counted, using WebFX's size bands.

WebFX redesign price by site size, and how many of the 25 manufacturer sites fall in each band
Site sizePagesRedesignRemodel or rebuildSites in our count
Small1 to 50$3,000 to $24,000$7,000 to $15,0004
Medium50 to 150$24,000 to $40,000$16,000 to $28,0004
Large150 to more than 250$36,000 to $75,000$24,000 to $50,00017

Source: WebFX redesign pricing, updated 2026-05-27; Octo Agency sitemap count, 2026-10-21

WebFX's large band stops at $75,000, which suits a content-led site. It does not describe Banner Engineering's 17,518 product pages, where the manufacturing price lists above, with ERP and catalogue work at $100,000 and more, are the better guide.

What manufacturing agencies charge as a minimum

Minimum project sizes tell you where a quote will start. Elogic Commerce, an agency that ranks itself first in the list, compiled the published minimums of 15 manufacturing and industrial web agencies in September 2026 and updated the list in October, mostly from their Clutch profiles.

Published minimum project sizes at manufacturing-focused agencies
AgencyMinimum projectHourly rateWhere listed
TopSpot$1,000$150 to $199Clutch
Weidert Group$10,000$150 to $199Clutch
SyncShow$10,000$100 to $149Clutch
Lform Design$10,000 to $25,000$185DesignRush
Brix Agency$10,000Not publishedWebflow partner directory
Windmill Strategy$25,000$150 to $199Clutch
Huemor$25,000$150 to $199Clutch
Bop Design$25,000$150 to $199Clutch
Elogic Commerce$25,000$50 to $99Clutch
Orbit Media Studios$50,000 on Clutch; $40,000 on its own site$150 to $199Clutch; Orbit Media

Source: Elogic Commerce, updated 2026-10-19; Orbit Media homepage, read 2026-10-21

Six of the 15 agencies in Elogic's list publish no pricing at all. Orbit Media's own site says redesigns start at $40,000, $10,000 lower than the Clutch figure Elogic reports, which is a reminder that directory data lags. A minimum is not a price: it is the smallest job the agency will take, and a catalogue site rarely lands there.

The market averages, and why they mislead

Clutch's verified reviews put the average web design project at $38,105 over seven months and the average web development project at $66,499 over nine. Both guides, updated in September 2026, also say most reviewed projects cost under $10,000, so a minority of large engagements pulls the mean up, and the durations are engagement lengths that often run past launch.

GoodFirms' survey of more than 100 web firms, reported in July 2024, puts a complex business website at $30,000 to $50,000 and a custom web portal at $10,000 to over $100,000, with system integration adding $10,000 to $50,000. That integration line is the one that applies to a manufacturer connecting quotes, stock or pricing to an ERP.

Buyers' expectations sit far below all of this. Databox's 2024 survey of more than 145 companies found 50% thought a redesign should cost under $10,000 and just over 30% expected $10,000 to $20,000. Its respondents were mostly companies with 50 or fewer staff, but the gap is the same one that produces an $8,000 quote next to a $95,000 one.

How long a manufacturing redesign takes

Published timelines for a manufacturing or B2B site
ScopeTimelineSource
Brochure site6 to 10 weeksNopio, vendor
Product catalogue site12 to 16 weeksNopio, vendor
Complex B2B platform16 to 24 weeks or longerNopio, vendor
Standard B2B site, 10 to 20 pages10 to 20 weeksRaftLabs, vendor
Catalogue with configurator, portal or ERP20 to 36 weeksRaftLabs, vendor
Industrial marketing site8 to 16 weeksElogic Commerce, vendor
Transactional storefront with ERP4 to 9 monthsElogic Commerce, vendor
Most B2B lead-generation redesigns14 to 20 weeksOrbit Media, vendor
Business website, 88.3% of firms2 to 12 weeksGoodFirms survey, 2024
Web design engagement, review average7 monthsClutch, 2026
Our marketing-site process4 weeksOcto Agency

Source: Nopio, 2026-01-29; RaftLabs, 2025-11-01; Elogic Commerce, 2026-10-19; Orbit Media, read 2026-10-21; GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, 2024-07-02; Clutch, 2026-09-21

Bootstrap Creative, a Michigan agency, gives 12 to 16 weeks in one section of its page and 8 to 12 weeks in its FAQ, and says the biggest delay is always content: spec sheets, CAD files and product data. RaftLabs advises budgeting four to six weeks of content work before design starts. That matches what we see in our own work. We run marketing sites on a four-week process, and in white-label work for Web Tonic we have built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, the largest with a CMS of over 1,200 items. Those schedules assume the content is ready. On a manufacturing site, we would expect product data, approved photography and engineering sign-off on specifications to be the inputs that slip.

Where a manufacturing redesign budget goes

Templates. The design and build cost. Count page types, not pages: product, product family, capability, industry, material, case study, resource and RFQ. A 2,000-page catalogue may need fewer than twenty templates.

Catalogue data. Moving, structuring and checking product data is the largest line on a catalogue site. Nopio lists searchable product databases, specifications, filtering and document downloads as the features that move a site from $10,000 to $25,000 into the $25,000 to $50,000 band.

Integrations. ERP, PIM, CRM and quoting tools. GoodFirms' respondents put system integration at $10,000 to $50,000 on a portal, and both manufacturing price lists that name ERP work put an ERP-connected site at $100,000 or more.

Configurators and portals. Nopio prices a product configurator at $15,000 to $40,000 on its own, and dealer portals belong to its B2B ecommerce tier. These are application work, not a marketing site, and we would scope them as a separate project.

Locales. Six of our 25 sites publish other language or country versions. Each one adds translation, redirects and QA.

After launch. Nopio puts ongoing maintenance at 15% to 20% of the initial project cost a year, and GoodFirms puts SEO and marketing at 10% to 20% of the development budget a year.

What this means for a manufacturing redesign: a five-page test order

Budget from your sitemap, not from averages. A content-led manufacturer with a few hundred URLs should expect agency quotes of roughly $24,000 to $75,000 by WebFX's bands; a catalogue site connected to an ERP should expect $100,000 or more by the manufacturing price lists. Octo quotes per project and does not publish prices. The case for spending it: GlobalSpec's 2026 survey finds engineers do 62% of the buying process online before contacting a vendor. Orbit Media puts its own clients' average site lifespan at six years and four months, against two years and one month for 50 top marketing brands, so plan for a site that has to last.

If the budget does not cover the whole site, redesign five templates first and test each against the old version.

1. Product family page. Specifications, downloads and the quote button on one screen. Manufacturing Landing Page Statistics 2026 covers what engineers want there.

2. RFQ or quote page. The conversion point. Manufacturing Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026 has the field and routing data.

3. Homepage first screen. It has to say what you make, for which industries, to what tolerance or standard.

4. One industry page. Built as a template, then reused for every market you serve.

5. One capability or case study page. Proof with a named part, material or result.

Measure them against the baselines in Manufacturing Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026, and migrate the content library in a second phase with every redirect mapped before launch. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a manufacturing website redesign cost in 2026?

It depends on size and integrations. Manufacturing price lists put a 10 to 20 page brochure site at $10,000 to $25,000, a product catalogue site at $25,000 to $50,000, and ERP-connected or configurator builds at $100,000 or more (Nopio, January 2026, vendor figures). By WebFX's May 2026 size bands, a site of 150 pages or more costs $36,000 to $75,000 to redesign, and 17 of the 25 manufacturer sites we counted are that size.

How many pages does a manufacturing website have?

In our count of 25 manufacturer sitemaps on 21 October 2026, the median site listed 537 English URLs, 9 listed more than 1,000 and 4 listed fewer than 50. Banner Engineering's US English folder alone had 18,144. Six sites put 60% or more of their URLs into product or part pages; fourteen put half or more into a blog, resource or support library.

How long does a manufacturing website redesign take?

Agency figures run from 6 to 10 weeks for a brochure site and 12 to 16 weeks for a product catalogue site (Nopio) to 20 to 36 weeks for a catalogue with a configurator, distributor portal or ERP integration (RaftLabs). Orbit Media quotes 14 to 20 weeks for most B2B lead-generation redesigns. Content is the usual delay: spec sheets, CAD files and product data need to be ready before design starts.

Why do quotes for the same manufacturing website vary so much?

Because they price different things. Nopio describes one manufacturer receiving proposals from $8,000 to $95,000 for what looked like the same project. A low quote usually redesigns the visible pages; a high one includes catalogue data, filtering, downloads, ERP or CRM integration and redirects. Ask every bidder to price templates, migrated items, integrations and locales as separate lines, so the quotes can be compared.

What is the minimum budget for a manufacturing web design agency?

Published minimums at manufacturing-focused agencies cluster at $10,000 and $25,000, according to Elogic Commerce's October 2026 list, which draws mostly on Clutch profiles. TopSpot lists $1,000, Weidert Group and SyncShow $10,000, Windmill Strategy, Huemor and Bop Design $25,000. Orbit Media's own site says its redesigns start at $40,000. Six of the 15 agencies on the list publish no pricing.

Sources

  1. Website Redesign Pricing: How Much Does a Redesign Cost? WebFX, 2026
  2. How Much Does a Manufacturing Website Cost? Pricing Guide Nopio, 2026
  3. Top Web Design Companies for Manufacturing (2026) RaftLabs, 2025
  4. Website Design and Development for Manufacturing Companies Bootstrap Creative, 2026
  5. Manufacturing and Industrial Web Design Agencies 2026 (15 Ranked) Elogic Commerce, 2026
  6. Chicago Web Design and Digital Marketing Agency Orbit Media Studios
  7. What is the Average Website Lifespan? Orbit Media, 2026
  8. Web Design Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  9. Web Development Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  10. Survey Reveals the Cost of Website Development in 2024 Digital Information World, reporting a GoodFirms survey, 2024
  11. How Does Website Age Impact Performance? Insights from 145+ Companies Databox, 2024
  12. State of Marketing to Engineers Research Report GlobalSpec, TREW Marketing and Elektor, 2026
  13. Banner Engineering sitemap Banner Engineering
  14. Formlabs sitemap Formlabs
  15. Vention sitemap Vention

Tags

  • Manufacturing
  • Website redesign
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.