Benchmarks

Average Website Conversion Rate by Industry 2026: Lead Generation, B2B and Ecommerce Benchmarks

Whole-site conversion rates by industry from six 2025 and 2026 datasets, what each one counts, and how to pick the benchmark that fits your own site.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Average Website Conversion Rate by Industry 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

The average website in Ruler Analytics' 2026 dataset converts 5.13% of its traffic into a qualified lead or sale, across 110 million sessions in 13 industries. The median Shopify store in Littledata's October 2026 benchmark converts 1.4% of sessions into an order. Both numbers are accurate, and they describe different things, which is the first fact to hold on to before comparing your own rate with any industry average.

This page sets the main 2025 and 2026 datasets side by side: lead generation, B2B and ecommerce. Each table carries its source, its definition and its date, because the gap between two benchmarks for the same industry is usually a gap in definitions, not in performance.

Lead generation sites: the 13-industry table

Ruler Analytics sells attribution software, and its 2026 benchmark comes from its own customers: 110 million sessions, 5 million conversions and £33.8 million of tracked spend. It counts a conversion as a qualified lead or sale, online or offline, using multi-touch attribution. That includes phone calls, which most analytics set-ups miss, so the table below also shows how each industry's conversions split between forms and calls.

Average website conversion rate and conversion type by industry, 2026
IndustryAverage conversion rateConversions by formConversions by phone
Legal7.9%43.7%56.3%
Automotive7.9%85.7%14.3%
Software7.6%88.6%11.4%
Education6.3%90.6%9.4%
Finance6.3%76.1%23.9%
Marketing and advertising6.2%95.1%4.9%
Professional services6.1%47.4%52.6%
Construction and engineering4.9%77.8%22.2%
Beauty and cosmetics3.5%92.2%7.8%
Real estate2.8%72.4%27.6%
Retail and ecommerce2.4%74.9%25.1%
Health and social care2.3%62.8%37.2%
Travel1.9%71.6%28.4%
All 13 industries5.13%

Source: Ruler Analytics, Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026, published 2026-05-26, vendor customer data

Ruler notes that its 5.13% average is higher than in previous years. Two features of the dataset push it up. Calls count, and in legal and professional services they are the majority of conversions. And the sample is Ruler's own customer base, which skews towards businesses that already invest in tracking. The page does not state the period covered or spell out the denominator, so treat the figures as a guide to the order of industries rather than a precise target.

The order itself is useful. Considered, high-value purchases with an obvious next step (call a solicitor, book a test drive, request a software demo) sit at the top. Travel, retail and health and social care sit under 3%, where many visitors browse, compare and leave.

B2B sites: a stricter definition and lower numbers

First Page Sage, an SEO agency, publishes B2B conversion rates from its own client data gathered between January 2022 and August 2025. It defines conversion rate as the share of unique website visitors who performed a conversion action. Unique visitors is a larger denominator than qualified opportunities, and the sample is B2B companies with long sales cycles, so the rates are lower.

Average B2B website conversion rate, selected industries
IndustryAverage conversion rate
Legal services7.4%
HVAC services3.1%
Staffing and recruiting2.9%
Higher education2.8%
Real estate2.7%
Industrial IoT2.6%
Oil and gas2.5%
Manufacturing2.2%
Addiction treatment2.1%
Financial services1.9%
Construction1.9%
Biotech1.8%
Medical device1.6%
IT and managed services1.5%
Transportation and logistics1.4%
Engineering1.2%
B2B SaaS1.1%

Source: First Page Sage, B2B Conversion Rates by Industry, published 2025-09-18, agency client data January 2022 to August 2025; 17 of 24 rows shown

Legal is the one industry where two independent datasets agree: Ruler puts it at 7.9% and First Page Sage at 7.4%. Software is where they disagree most: 7.6% in Ruler's data against 1.1% for B2B SaaS here. The difference is the definition. A demo request from a qualified buyer is a rare event per unique visitor. A trial signup, a call or a pricing enquiry counted as a lead is a common one.

We have covered the B2B SaaS, legal tech, fintech, healthcare and manufacturing cuts in separate posts, including B2B SaaS Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026 and Legal Tech Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026. This page stays at the cross-industry level.

Ecommerce: category matters more than platform

Ecommerce benchmarks are easier to compare, because a purchase is a purchase. They still differ in their denominator (sessions or users) and in whose stores they sample.

Ecommerce conversion rate by category, twelve months to September 2026
CategoryConversion rate
Beauty and personal care5.38%
Pet care and veterinary services4.84%
Food and beverage4.56%
Multi-brand retail2.86%
Fashion, accessories and apparel2.74%
Consumer goods2.32%
Home and furniture1.22%
Luxury and jewellery0.69%
Global average2.68%

Source: Dynamic Yield XP² eCommerce Benchmarks, read 2026-10-20, vendor customer data from 200 million monthly unique users

Dynamic Yield sells personalisation software to large retailers, and its page describes the rate as completed purchases by visitors, with a formula that divides by users. Dividing by users rather than sessions gives a higher number, because one user can make several visits before buying. The same page puts EMEA at 2.84%, the Americas at 2.59% and APAC at 1.46%.

IRP Commerce, an ecommerce platform, publishes monthly session conversion rates for independent UK and Irish retailers. A single month is noisy, so the table shows September 2026 next to September 2025.

Session conversion rate by market, UK and Irish independent retailers
MarketSeptember 2026September 2025
Arts and crafts5.76%4.32%
Health and wellbeing2.83%1.93%
Kitchen and home appliances2.59%3.55%
Pet care2.13%2.45%
Sports and recreation1.90%1.46%
Cars and motorcycling1.76%1.15%
Fashion, clothing and accessories1.62%1.29%
Food and drink1.28%1.30%
Toys, games and collectables1.07%1.89%
Baby and child0.44%0.69%
All markets1.97%1.68%

Source: IRP Commerce Market Data Centre, read 2026-10-20, transactions divided by sessions

Food is the clearest example of why the source matters. Dynamic Yield's enterprise brands convert food and beverage visitors at 4.56%. IRP's independent food and drink retailers convert 1.28% of sessions. Both are real. They measure different shops on different denominators.

Littledata gives the spread for one platform. Across 427 Shopify stores with GA4 connected, measured from 13 July to 10 October 2026, the median store converts 1.4% of sessions into orders and the mean is 1.9%. The top 20% of stores convert above 2.6% and the top 10% above 3.6%, while the bottom 20% sit below 0.5%. The median was 1.5% on mobile and 1.5% on desktop.

Why the same industry gets three different numbers

Every benchmark on this page is a ratio, and the two halves of the ratio change from source to source.

What each benchmark counts
SourceCounts as a conversionDivided bySamplePeriod
Ruler AnalyticsQualified lead or sale, forms and calls, multi-touchNot statedRuler customers, 13 industriesPublished May 2026
First Page SageA conversion actionUnique visitorsAgency's B2B clientsJanuary 2022 to August 2025
Dynamic YieldCompleted purchaseUsersEnterprise retailers, 8 categoriesRolling twelve months
IRP CommerceTransactionSessionsUK and Irish independent retailersMonthly
LittledataSession with a purchaseSessions427 Shopify stores90 days to October 2026
UnbounceLanding page conversionVisitors to that page41,000+ landing pages2024 report

Source: the publishers named in column one

Google Analytics 4 adds a choice of its own. Its documentation defines session key event rate as the share of sessions in which a key event happened, and user key event rate as the share of users who performed a key event. The same site can show both numbers, and the user rate is normally the higher one. Before comparing yourself with any row above, check which of the two your dashboard reports and which events are marked as key events. A newsletter signup marked as a key event inflates a B2B site's rate without a single extra demo.

Our Landing Page Conversion Rates by Industry 2026 post covers the landing page medians, which run from 3.8% to 12.3% by industry in Unbounce's data.

Channel moves the rate as much as industry does

Ruler's data breaks the 5.13% average down by traffic source. Across all 13 industries, AI referral traffic converts at 5.8%, paid search at 5.4%, email and organic search at 4.9% each, referral at 4.8%, direct at 4.7%, organic social at 2.23% and paid social at 2.11%. Inside an industry the spread is wider still: in health and social care, email converts at 7.6% and paid search at 1.2%.

The AI referral figure deserves a caveat on volume. Contentsquare's 2026 benchmark puts AI-referred visits at 0.2% of traffic, so a high rate on a small base moves the site total very little. A site whose mix shifts towards social traffic will see its overall rate fall even if every page performs exactly as before.

Where conversion is heading in 2026

The largest dataset points down. Contentsquare's 2026 Digital Experience Benchmark covers more than 6,500 websites across nine industries and 99 billion sessions, comparing Q4 2025 with Q4 2024. Visits fell 3.8% and conversion rates fell 5.1%, while average order values rose 6%, so revenue held. Contentsquare sells experience analytics software, and its page gives the change rather than an absolute rate.

Smaller samples can move the other way. IRP's all-market session rate rose from 1.68% in September 2025 to 1.97% in September 2026, while visitors to the same retailers fell 15.27%. Fewer, more decided visitors can push a rate up without anything changing on the site.

The reason most shopping sessions do not convert has not changed. Baymard Institute's average across 50 studies puts documented cart abandonment at 70.22%, and extra costs such as shipping, tax and fees are the most common reason given, at 40% of abandonments excluding visitors who were only browsing. Device makes a smaller difference than category: Dynamic Yield reports mobile converting at 2.86% against 2.23% on desktop over twelve months, and Littledata's Shopify medians are level at 1.5%.

What this means for setting your own target

Pick one benchmark that matches your conversion event and denominator, and read it as a range, not a single figure. For a lead generation site that counts calls, Ruler's industry row is the closest match. For a B2B site measuring demo or contact requests per visitor, First Page Sage's row is stricter and closer to reality. For a shop, use Littledata's percentiles if you are on Shopify and IRP's market figures if you trade in the UK or Ireland.

Then set the target against your own baseline. A site at the median of its peer group is better served by moving the pages with the most traffic up a band than by chasing an average from a different dataset. Fix the tracking first: mark the right key events, track calls where buyers phone, and split the report by channel, because the channel mix can explain a falling rate before the design does.

When we rebuild a marketing site in Webflow, we would agree the conversion events and the GA4 set-up in the first week of our four-week process, so the client has a clean baseline to test against after launch. Our CRO and A/B testing service explains how we scope that work.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average website conversion rate by industry?

It depends on the dataset. Ruler Analytics' 2026 benchmark puts the average at 5.13% across 13 industries, from 1.9% in travel to 7.9% in legal and automotive, counting qualified leads and sales including phone calls. First Page Sage's B2B data puts most industries between 1.1% and 3.1% of unique visitors. Ecommerce stores convert about 1.4% to 2.7% of traffic, depending on the platform and sample.

What is a good website conversion rate in 2026?

A good rate is one above the median of a benchmark that measures the same thing you do. For Shopify stores, Littledata's October 2026 data puts the median at 1.4% of sessions, the top 20% above 2.6% and the top 10% above 3.6%. For B2B lead generation, 18 of First Page Sage's 24 industries sit between 1.5% and 3.1% of unique visitors. For lead generation sites counting calls, Ruler's 5.13% average applies.

What is the average ecommerce conversion rate?

Between about 1.4% and 2.7%. Littledata's median across 427 Shopify stores is 1.4% of sessions (October 2026). IRP Commerce reports 1.97% of sessions for UK and Irish independent retailers in September 2026. Dynamic Yield's enterprise customers average 2.68% globally over twelve months, measured against users rather than sessions, ranging from 0.69% in luxury and jewellery to 5.38% in beauty and personal care.

Why are B2B website conversion rates lower than ecommerce?

They are lower when the conversion is a qualified lead, because a B2B purchase involves several people and a long cycle, and most visitors are researching. First Page Sage measures B2B SaaS at 1.1% and engineering at 1.2% of unique visitors. When calls, trials and enquiries all count, the rate rises sharply: Ruler measures software at 7.6% and legal at 7.9%, both above its 2.4% figure for retail and ecommerce.

How do I calculate my website conversion rate in GA4?

GA4 reports two versions. Session key event rate is the number of sessions in which a key event happened divided by total sessions. User key event rate is the number of users who triggered a key event divided by total users, and is usually higher. Mark only the events that represent real conversions, such as a purchase, demo request or call, as key events, or the rate will flatter the site.

Sources

  1. Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026: Based on 5+ Million Conversions Tracked Across 13 Industries Ruler Analytics, 2026
  2. B2B Conversion Rates by Industry First Page Sage, 2025
  3. eCommerce conversion rate benchmarks by industry Dynamic Yield
  4. Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks IRP Commerce
  5. Average Shopify conversion rate: how 427 stores compare Littledata, 2026
  6. 2026 Digital Experience Benchmarks Contentsquare, 2026
  7. 2026 Digital Experience Benchmarks Explorer Contentsquare
  8. Conversion Benchmark Report Unbounce, 2024
  9. Analytics dimensions and metrics Google Analytics Help
  10. Cart abandonment rate statistics Baymard Institute, 2025

Tags

  • CRO
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
  • Conversion rate
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.