Benchmarks

A/B Testing Statistics 2026: Win Rates, Test Durations and How Many Tests Change Revenue

What the experimentation platforms' own data says about A/B testing in 2026: how often tests win, how big the lifts are, how much traffic tests get, and how mature programmes have become.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: A/B Testing Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Only 12% of experiments produce a statistically significant improvement on the primary metric, according to Optimizely's analysis of 173,000 experiments across more than 1,200 companies. That figure is the one to start from, because every other A/B testing statistic depends on how "win" is defined, and most of the ones in circulation do not say.

Below are the numbers from the platforms that hold the data, with the definition next to each, and the gaps where the vendors disagree.

How often tests win depends on what counts as winning

Win rates by source and definition
SourceDatasetDefinitionWin rate
Optimizely173,000 experiments, 1,200+ companies, 2018 to 2026Primary metric improved at statistical significance12%
OptimizelySame programmeAny conclusive result, positive or negative, in a healthy programme35% to 40%
Optimizely, as reportedClient averagesAny win across all experiments; revenue-tied experimentsAbout 20%; about 10%
VWO, as reported193,000 experiments, 38,000 websites, 17 industriesCTA copy tests and click-through tests that wonAbout 10%
VWO, as reportedSameVariation beat control, no significance testAbout 14%
Microsoft, KohaviBing and other heavily optimised productsSignificant positive result10% to 20%; about 33% for teams new to testing
Convert2025 experiments on its platformReached 95% confidence in either direction70%

Sources: Optimizely, VWO benchmark page and secondary reports, Convert original data, Microsoft experimentation platform publications

Read together, the figures say the same thing. Somewhere between one in ten and one in five tests improves the number it was built to improve, teams new to testing win more often because the easy problems are still unsolved, and the majority of tests end without a clear answer. The 70% figure from Convert is not a contradiction: reaching confidence includes confident losses.

Lifts are smaller than the case studies suggest

Convert's distribution of lifts across completed experiments is the clearest published picture of what a win looks like.

Distribution of reported lift, completed experiments on Convert
Reported liftShare of completed tests
Under 10%39.8%
10% to 19%20.4%
20% to 29%9.7%
30% to 49%14.3%
50% to 99%8.0%
100% or more7.8%

Source: Convert original data, 2025 experiments

Sixty percent of completed tests moved the metric by less than 20%, and 84% by less than 50%. The 7.8% claiming a doubling or better are the ones Twyman's Law applies to: a result that looks too good is usually a tracking error, a sample-ratio mismatch or a test called too early. Optimizely's revenue figure fits the same picture: an average 0.4% incremental lift in digital revenue per revenue-focused experiment, which compounds across a programme and disappoints as a single headline.

Confidence, traffic and the tests that cannot conclude

Confidence reached and traffic per experiment, Convert 2025
MeasureShare
Reached 99% or higher confidence48.9%
Reached 95% to 98%21.0%
Reached 90% to 94%12.1%
Reached 80% to 89%8.7%
Below 80%9.3%
Experiments with fewer than 1,000 visitorsAbout 1 in 10
Experiments with 10,000 to 50,000 visitors, the most common band37%
Experiments reaching 100,000 or more visitorsAbout 9%

Source: Convert original data

About one test in ten runs on fewer than 1,000 visitors, which for most conversion rates cannot reach a reliable result at all. That is the B2B problem in one row: a site with 5,000 monthly visitors and a 2% conversion rate produces 100 conversions a month, and a test needs hundreds per variation to detect a 20% change. The sections on low-traffic testing elsewhere on this site exist because of this row.

What gets tested

Convert's 2025 data shows how programmes spend their tests: 67.6% are standard A/B tests, 16.9% split-URL tests, 4.6% personalisation experiments, 4.5% A/A tests, under 1% multivariate and under 3% multi-armed bandit. VWO's benchmark reports CTA copy as the single most tested element, around 3,500 times across its set with about a 10% win rate, and click-through rate as the most tested metric at around 8,000 tests.

Optimizely's velocity figures show the spread between programmes: the median company runs 34 experiments a year, the top 10% run about 200, and the top 3% run more than 500. Its analysis also finds that experiments with four variations deliver 3.5 times the expected impact of a typical two-variant test, which argues for fewer, bigger tests on sites with limited traffic.

How few sites test at all

BuiltWith's technology data, as cited by Convert, puts about 2.2 million websites on an A/B testing or experimentation platform, against 1.1 to 1.2 billion active sites, or roughly 0.2% of the web. Adoption rises steeply with size.

Share of sites using an experimentation or personalisation platform, by rank
Site rankShare using testing tools
Top 10,00032%
Top 100,00020.95%
Top 1 millionAbout 11.5%
All active sitesAbout 0.2%

Source: BuiltWith, as cited by Convert, 2025

For a B2B marketing team this is the competitive context: most competitors are not testing, and the ones that are tend to be the largest.

Programmes have matured, and still skip the basics

Speero's 2025 Experimentation Maturity Programme Report, cited by Convert, tracks the same questions since 2021.

Experimentation programme maturity, 2021 to 2025
Measure20212025
Companies at strategic or transformative maturity35%54%
Progressive middle38%33%
Beginners9%2%
Beginner or aspiring, combinedOver 25%13%

Source: Speero 2025, as cited by Convert

The maturity numbers rise while the process numbers lag. In the same report, 52% of companies have no specific process for QA-ing an experiment, 58% have no clear prioritisation framework, 10% have no dedicated experimentation staff and 25% have exactly one person, and only 26% strongly agree they have an accountable senior sponsor. Half have a centralised knowledge base. A programme that calls itself strategic and does not QA its tests is producing some of the 7.8% of results that look too good.

Convert's 2025 survey of 237 experimentation agencies adds the supply side: over half have one to five staff, 76% say AI is a key part of their workflow, and 65% report clients bringing experimentation in-house, rising to 87% among large agencies.

What this means for a B2B testing budget

Plan for one win in eight to ten tests, each moving its metric by 10% to 20%, and for most tests to end inconclusive. That arithmetic favours fewer, larger tests on the pages with the most traffic, four-variation designs where traffic allows, and a written QA step before any result is believed. It also means the first dozen tests on a site that has never been tested will win more often than the next hundred, and a programme should expect its win rate to fall as it improves. Our CRO and testing service is built around that curve; the landing page benchmarks on this site give the starting numbers to test against.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of A/B tests win?

About 12% produce a statistically significant improvement on their primary metric, in Optimizely's analysis of 173,000 experiments. Figures of 20% to 33% appear in sources that count any positive movement or come from programmes new to testing. A healthy programme reaches a conclusive result of either sign 35% to 40% of the time; the rest end inconclusive.

How big is a typical A/B test win?

Small. On Convert's 2025 data, 60% of completed tests moved the metric by under 20% and 84% by under 50%. Optimizely reports an average 0.4% incremental digital revenue lift per revenue-focused experiment. Results claiming a 100% or greater improvement, 7.8% of completed tests, usually turn out to be tracking or sampling errors.

How much traffic does an A/B test need?

Enough conversions per variation to detect the change you expect, which for a 2% conversion rate and a 20% expected lift runs into the thousands of visitors per variation. On Convert, the most common experiment size is 10,000 to 50,000 visitors, and about one test in ten runs on fewer than 1,000, which rarely concludes. Low-traffic B2B sites should test fewer, bigger changes on their busiest pages.

How many websites use A/B testing?

About 2.2 million, roughly 0.2% of active websites, according to BuiltWith data cited by Convert. Adoption is concentrated at the top: 32% of the top 10,000 sites, 20.95% of the top 100,000 and about 11.5% of the top million use an experimentation or personalisation platform.

How many experiments should a company run per year?

Optimizely's median is 34 a year; the top 10% of companies run about 200 and the top 3% more than 500. Velocity matters less than quality on a small site: four-variation experiments deliver 3.5 times the expected impact of a typical A/B test, and a test without a QA step adds noise rather than learning.

Sources

  1. Top 10 takeaways from running 173,000 experiments Optimizely, 2026
  2. 10 takeaways to supercharge your A/B testing and experimentation programme Optimizely, 127,000 experiments edition
  3. 30 A/B testing and CRO stats every optimiser should know in 2026, with original Convert data Convert, 2026
  4. Experimentation benchmark 2026 VWO, 2026
  5. CRO statistics report 2026 Musemind, reporting VWO and Optimizely figures, 2026
  6. A/B testing statistics and sample size Web Tonic, reporting Microsoft and Kohavi figures, 2026

Tags

  • A/B testing
  • CRO
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.