In the September 2026 HTTP Archive crawl, 80.9% of Wix origins passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, against 71.3% for Webflow. On field speed, Wix wins, and by almost ten points. So the Webflow vs Wix question for a B2B marketing team is not about speed. It is about who edits what, how much the CMS holds, how much of the SEO layer you control, what it costs with three editors and two languages, and whether you can ever leave.
We build marketing sites in Webflow, so read this with that bias in mind. Every price and limit below comes from the two vendors' pricing pages and help centres as published on 28 October 2026, plus the HTTP Archive and W3Techs. It follows the same structure as our Webflow vs Framer in 2026 comparison.
Market share: Wix is bigger, Webflow sits higher up the rankings
W3Techs' survey on 28 October 2026 puts Wix on 4.2% of all websites, a 6.2% share of sites with a known CMS. Webflow is on 0.8%, or 1.2%. The picture flips once you filter by traffic. In the top 1,000,000 sites, Wix holds 0.5% of known-CMS sites and Webflow 1.5%. In the top 10,000, it is 0.3% against 2.3%.
That does not make one platform better. It tells you who uses each. Wix's base is weighted towards small business and personal sites; Webflow's is weighted towards companies with a marketing team and a budget. It matters for hiring: a B2B marketing lead will find more Webflow freelancers who have built a SaaS site, and more Wix designers who have built a local service site.
Speed: Wix leads on the field data
The HTTP Archive's Core Web Vitals Technology Report pairs Chrome's real-user data with platform detection. An origin passes when at least 75% of visits are good on LCP, INP and CLS.
| Metric | Wix mobile | Webflow mobile | Wix desktop | Webflow desktop |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All three Core Web Vitals | 80.9% | 71.3% | 87.1% | 82.6% |
| Good LCP | 84.8% | 78.6% | 90.5% | 94.2% |
| Good INP | 92.6% | 88.0% | 99.8% | 99.2% |
| Good CLS | 97.9% | 93.6% | 95.9% | 87.5% |
| Mobile origins tested | 177,709 | 59,483 | n/a | n/a |
Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, September 2026 dataset, read 2026-10-28
The same report shows where the bytes go. The median Wix mobile page ships 1.76 MB of JavaScript and 0.19 MB of images; the median Webflow page ships 0.93 MB of JavaScript and 0.81 MB of images. Webflow pages are image-heavy because Webflow sites tend to be visual marketing sites. Wix pages carry more script but still pass more often, which says a lot about how well Wix's platform code is tuned. Median Lighthouse mobile performance scores are close: 61 for Wix, 63 for Webflow.
CMS capacity: Wix Studio gives more collections, Webflow more per entry-level dollar
Both platforms have a visual CMS with collections, reference fields, dynamic pages and on-page editing. Their limits are shaped differently.
| Plan | Price a month | CMS items | Collections | CMS write requests a minute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wix Studio Basic | US$12 | 1,500 | 1,000 | 120 |
| Wix Studio Standard | US$20 | 4,000 | 1,000 | 200 |
| Wix Studio Plus | US$32 | 20,000 | 1,000 | 500 |
| Wix Studio Elite | US$149 | 10,000,000 | 1,000 | 3,500 |
| Webflow Basic | $15 | No CMS | No CMS | No CMS |
| Webflow Premium | $25 | 20,000 | 40 | 120 (all API requests) |
Source: Wix Studio plans page and Wix Help Center CMS limits articles; Webflow pricing page; all read 2026-10-28
Wix raised its collection cap to 1,000 on every Studio plan in November 2024, according to its own changelog article. Webflow's 40-collection ceiling is real, and on a large B2B site it is the limit you hit first: blog, case studies, authors, categories, integrations, glossary, locations, events, and you are already at eight. Our largest Webflow site holds over 1,200 CMS items, comfortably inside either platform.
Wix counts items across all your collections combined, and each item can hold up to 512 KB of non-media data, its Help Center says. Items stored by Wix's own apps, such as Wix Stores or Wix Bookings, do not count towards the limit. That matters if the site sells or books anything.
For a pure content site under 1,500 items, Wix Studio Basic at US$12 is the cheapest CMS plan in this comparison. Past 4,000 items, the two platforms meet at roughly the same price for 20,000.
Editing: who can change what, and what they pay
This is the section most marketing teams should read twice. The day-to-day question is whether a writer can publish a blog post on Friday without breaking the homepage.
Wix Studio. Each Studio plan includes collaborator seats: 3 on Basic, 5 on Standard, 10 on Plus and 100 on Elite. The pricing page lists no separate per-seat or workspace fee. Wix's general roles include Admin (Co-Owner), Website Manager, Website Designer, Back Office Manager and Content Writer. A Content Writer can edit text, links and media in the site editor, and add or edit items in existing CMS collections. CMS Editor and CMS Admin roles split content entry from structure. Wix Blog adds Blog Editor, Blog Writer and Guest Writer, the last of which can write but not publish. Custom roles are available.
Webflow. You pay for the site plan, then for the Workspace and its seats. A full seat costs $39 a month billed yearly and a limited seat, which can edit content or build pages from components, $15. Reviewers are free. Publishing permissions, site-level roles and site-specific access arrive with the Growth Workspace at $49 a month billed yearly; the Core Workspace at $19 does not include them.
Both give a marketing lead control of the publish button. Wix gets there for less money because seats are in the plan. Webflow's model is stricter about design: a limited seat edits content and assembles pages from blocks a designer approved, which is how most B2B teams want a site to stay on brand after the agency leaves.
SEO controls: closer than the reputation suggests
Wix's SEO reputation is older than its current product. Its SEO features page lists an editable robots.txt, editable canonical tags, custom meta tags, robots meta tags per page or in bulk, structured data presets with custom markup, server-side rendering and bot log reports. That is a vendor page, so treat it as a list of what exists, not how well it works.
| Control | Wix Studio | Webflow |
|---|---|---|
| robots.txt | Auto-generated, editable | robots.txt and LLMs.txt controls |
| Canonical tags | Automatic, customisable per page | Global setting plus page-level |
| 301 redirects | URL Redirect Manager; CSV import of 500 rows per file | On paid Site plans |
| Structured data | Presets plus custom markup | Schema markup support |
| hreflang | Added automatically by Wix Multilingual | In the localised sitemap with Webflow Localize |
| Bot crawl logs | Built in | Not listed |
Source: Wix SEO features page and Wix Help Center; Webflow pricing page; read 2026-10-28
The redirect import matters on a migration. Wix's Help Center caps each CSV at 500 redirects, and rows beyond that are skipped, so a 2,000-URL redirect map goes in as four files. The bot log reports are a genuine advantage: on Webflow you would need server logs from a proxy or a third-party tool to see how Googlebot crawls the site.
Localisation: Wix is cheaper, Webflow is priced and predictable
Wix Multilingual is free to install, according to its App Market listing, and comes with 3,000 free machine-translation word credits. Wix adds hreflang and x-default tags by default and lets you localise each page's title, description and slug, with an automatic redirect from the old slug. Beyond the free credits you buy translation packages; we could not find a published price.
Webflow Localize Essential costs $9 a month per locale billed yearly, up to 3 locales, with 10,000 AI-translated words a month. Localize Advanced is $29 per locale, up to 10, and adds localised URLs. Two extra languages on Essential cost $18 a month.
If your translations come from a human agency anyway, Wix's free tier wins outright. If you want machine translation with a known monthly word allowance, Webflow prints the number.
What it costs: a worked example
A 40-page B2B marketing site with a CMS holding about 300 items in six collections, one marketing lead who publishes, two writers, and English plus two languages. Prices as published on 28 October 2026, billed yearly.
| Line item | Wix Studio | Webflow |
|---|---|---|
| Site plan | Basic US$12 | Premium $25 |
| Workspace for roles and publishing control | Included | Growth $49 |
| Editor seats for two writers | Included (3 seats) | 2 limited seats, $30 |
| Two extra languages | Free, plus 3,000 word credits | Localize Essential, $18 |
| Total a month | US$12 | $122 |
Source: Wix Studio plans page; Wix Multilingual App Market listing; Webflow pricing page; read 2026-10-28
Wix Studio Basic's three collaborator seats are exactly enough here, with no room for the agency, so a realistic team moves to Standard at US$20. Webflow drops to $92 on the Core Workspace if you do not need per-person publishing permissions. Either way the gap is large. Wix's plans page also notes that prices vary by location, so check the checkout page in your own region.
Export and lock-in
Wix. There is no HTML export. A Wix Team member confirmed on the Wix Studio forum that it is not possible to export a site to HTML. Moving off Wix means a rebuild, plus a redirect map and a CMS export.
Webflow. The Core and Growth Workspaces include code export of clean HTML and CSS, the pricing page says, but dynamic CMS items and pages cannot be exported. You get the static shell and the styles, not a working CMS.
Neither hands you a site you can host elsewhere tomorrow. Webflow hands you more of it. If procurement asks about exit plans, that difference is worth a line in the answer. If you are already planning a move off either, our WordPress to Webflow migration guide covers the redirect and content-mapping steps, most of which apply to a Wix source too.
When Wix Studio is the right answer
- The budget is tight and the team is small. Three to five editors on one site, no workspace fee, Studio Standard at US$20 a month is hard to beat.
- The site sells, books or takes payments. Wix's built-in commerce, bookings and events apps, with their own roles, are far deeper than anything Webflow ships natively.
- You want many collections on a small budget. 1,000 collections from the US$12 plan, against 40 on Webflow.
- You want built-in crawl logs. Wix's bot log reports save a separate tool.
What this means for your platform decision: four questions
- Who will build and maintain it? If an agency or in-house designer builds a component system and writers fill it, Webflow's limited seats suit that model. If the marketing team will design pages itself, Wix Studio's editor and included seats cost less.
- How much content, in how many types? Under 1,500 items, Wix Studio Basic is cheapest. Many content types, Wix. Around 20,000 items in under 40 collections, the two cost about the same.
- How many people edit and how many languages? Every extra seat and locale adds to the Webflow bill. On Wix most of it is in the plan.
- What happens in year four? If an export of static code matters, Webflow has one and Wix does not.
Three of four answers pointing the same way is your decision. Our marketing websites page explains how we scope a Webflow build or a move from another platform.


