Benchmarks

Professional Services Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026: Webflow, WordPress and HubSpot Share

What 122 law, accounting, consulting, engineering, recruitment and agency firms run their websites on in October 2026, checked homepage by homepage, with W3Techs share and field speed.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Professional Services Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Of 116 professional services homepages we could read on 21 October 2026, 23 run on Sitecore, 19 on WordPress and 16 on Adobe Experience Manager. Webflow runs five and HubSpot CMS three. Across the web, W3Techs puts Sitecore on less than 0.1% of sites with a known CMS, so large firms that sell expertise sit about as far from the average website as any group we have checked.

This page sets our check of 122 firms against W3Techs share by site rank, HTTP Archive field speed by platform, one law-firm study and one vendor survey on who runs the website. Every figure carries its source and date. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so the bias is stated; the counts are what each site's own code shows.

What 122 professional services firms run their websites on

No one publishes a census of professional services website platforms. W3Techs reports share by traffic rank, not by industry, so we built a sample.

Method. We listed 123 firms across seven groups: law, accounting and advisory, management consulting, IT services, engineering and architecture, recruitment and executive search, and marketing, PR and creative agencies. It is a judgement sample that leans towards large US and UK firms, so treat it as a picture of the upper market. On 21 October 2026 we fetched each homepage and its /insights path with an ordinary browser request and read the HTML, headers and cookies for platform fingerprints: Sitecore media paths and language cookies, Adobe's /content/dam and clientlibs paths, Optimizely's /globalassets/ paths, Webflow's page attributes, WordPress's wp-content paths, generator tags and the build files of JavaScript frameworks. Sixteen homepages refused the plain request and were read through a rendering proxy. Marcum's domain now serves CBIZ's site, so we dropped it, leaving 122. Six firms blocked both routes: McKinsey, Crowe, Alvarez & Marsal, EPAM, Globant and Perficient.

Platform behind the homepage, 122 professional services firms
PlatformHomepagesExamples
Sitecore23Kirkland & Ellis, Latham & Watkins, DLA Piper, Linklaters, Plante Moran, Huron, WSP
WordPress19CBIZ, Withum, Saffery, Capgemini, AECOM, SOM, Weber Shandwick
Adobe Experience Manager16Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG, Accenture, Booz Allen, Robert Half
JavaScript framework with or without a headless CMS15Baker Tilly, West Monroe, R/GA, Huge, Mother, BIG
Drupal12Fenwick, L.E.K. Consulting, Protiviti, Jacobs, Randstad, Edelman, Ogilvy
Optimizely CMS6Freshfields, Bain, Arup, Mott MacDonald, Valtech, Cherry Bekaert
Webflow5Korn Ferry, Russell Reynolds, Harvey Nash, Pilot, STX Next
HubSpot CMS3Endava, Netguru, Burns & McDonnell
Other packaged CMS8RubyApps at Gunderson Dettmer and Wilson Sonsini, Liferay at Kearney and Hays, Umbraco, Kentico, Craft CMS, Statamic
Custom build, no CMS fingerprint9BCG, Mishcon de Reya, Roland Berger, Gensler, Pentagram
Not identified, bot protection6McKinsey, Crowe, Alvarez & Marsal

Source: Octo Agency check of 122 professional services homepages, 21 October 2026

Where a site renders Sitecore or Optimizely content through a Next.js front end, we counted it under the CMS, because that is the system the marketing team edits. Russell Reynolds is a split case: its homepage is a Webflow build, while its insights section is served from Sitecore. The Wilson Sonsini call is inferred: its asset paths match Gunderson Dettmer's, which sends a RubyApps header, a CMS sold to law firms.

Law runs on Sitecore, the Big Four on Adobe

The split by profession is sharper than the overall count.

Homepage platform by professional services segment
SegmentFirmsWordPressWebflowHubSpot CMSSitecoreAdobe Experience ManagerOptimizelyDrupalOther packaged CMSJavaScript frameworkCustom or not identified
Law1910010112301
Accounting and advisory214104610122
Management consulting201004313224
IT services162120411023
Engineering and architecture174012122032
Recruitment and executive search131303102102
Marketing, PR and creative agencies166000002161
All1221953231661281515

Source: Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026. Custom or not identified includes the six blocked sites and one static Jekyll build

Law. Kirkland & Ellis, Latham & Watkins, DLA Piper, Baker McKenzie, Cooley, Linklaters, Orrick, Goodwin, Irwin Mitchell and Lewis Silkin all run Sitecore. Slaughter and May runs Umbraco, Freshfields Optimizely and Clifford Chance Adobe. Kingsley Napley is the only WordPress site among 19 law firms.

Accounting. Deloitte, PwC, EY and KPMG run Adobe Experience Manager, as do Grant Thornton and RSM. The mid-market is mixed: Plante Moran, CLA and Eide Bailly run Sitecore, BDO runs Kentico, and CBIZ, Withum, Menzies and Saffery run WordPress.

Recruitment is the one segment where Webflow shows up in numbers: Korn Ferry, Russell Reynolds and Harvey Nash, three of 13.

Agencies build like their clients' engineers. Six of 16 run JavaScript front ends on headless content stores such as Contentful, Contentstack, Sanity, Prismic and Strapi, and six run WordPress.

Smaller firms: the WordPress picture

Our sample is top-heavy, and that changes the answer. Constellate, a marketing firm that sells only to law firms, analysed 303 law firm homepages from Google results in 25 mid-size US markets in March 2024. It found 63%, or 191 sites, on WordPress, and 101 of the remaining 112 on custom builds with no off-the-shelf platform. Among the WordPress sites, Elementor showed on 27.2% and Divi on 26.7%.

Read the two together. A local firm's site is most likely WordPress with a page builder. A national or global firm's site is most likely an enterprise platform run by an IT team, often Sitecore in law and Adobe in accounting. Our sister post, Professional Services Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026, covers how these sites perform once built.

Web-wide share against the professional services count

W3Techs reports each CMS's share of the sites where it can identify one, broken down by traffic rank. Our sample counts homepages only, and W3Techs does not count a Next.js front end as a CMS, so the comparison is rough.

CMS share by site rank against the professional services count
PlatformAll sites with a known CMSTop 1,000,000Top 10,000Professional services homepages, of 116 readable
WordPress58.3%48.3%50.7%19
Webflow1.2%1.5%2.3%5
Drupal0.9%3.7%6.7%12
HubSpot CMS0.2%1.0%1.1%3
Adobe Experience Manager0.1%1.0%5.3%16
SitecoreLess than 0.1%0.3%0.4%23
OptimizelyLess than 0.1%0.2%0.2%6

Sources: W3Techs content management overview and ranking breakdowns, 21 October 2026; Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026

WordPress runs 16% of the readable sample, a third of its top-10,000 share. Sitecore runs 20%, against 0.4% of the top 10,000. Webflow runs 4%, about twice its top-10,000 share, and HubSpot CMS under 3%, about two and a half times its top-million share.

Headless front ends and the tag stack

Twenty-seven of the 116 readable homepages render through a JavaScript front end: 15 framework builds, 10 Sitecore sites, Freshfields on Optimizely and Bounteous on Drupal with Gatsby. Sitecore's developer portal describes XM Cloud as a "cloud-hosted headless Web CMS" with a Next.js SDK, which matches what we saw: DLA Piper, Linklaters, Goodwin and Eide Bailly serve Sitecore content from Next.js.

Language versions push firms towards these platforms. Eighteen homepages declare five or more language or region versions in hreflang tags, led by WSP with 45, Hays with 40, Capgemini with 38 and Cognizant with 34. Only one of the 18, Capgemini, runs WordPress.

The marketing stack follows the platform. Adobe's tag manager loads on 18 homepages, 14 of them on Adobe Experience Manager. HubSpot scripts appear on only 11 of the 116, Marketo on 13, Pardot on five and Eloqua on three; these are floors, because scripts loaded through a tag manager do not show in the HTML. Google's tag appears on 90. A named consent tool appears on 71, OneTrust on 48 of them.

Field speed by platform in the top million

The HTTP Archive pairs Chrome's real-user data with technology detection. An origin passes when at least 75% of real visits are good on loading, responsiveness and layout stability. Treat the top-million figures as a base rate for each platform, not a professional services benchmark.

Origins passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, September 2026
PlatformTop 1M origins measuredTop 1M pass rateAll origins pass rate
Optimizely Content Management47062.6%71.1%
Drupal11,65858.6%64.7%
WordPress110,53750.1%48.3%
Webflow2,63549.8%71.3%
HubSpot CMS Hub70445.2%60.0%
Liferay1,13541.9%43.6%
Sitecore1,73234.5%39.3%
Adobe Experience Manager4,54233.2%33.9%
Next.js39,76425.5%35.7%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, September 2026 dataset, read through the report API on 21 October 2026

The two platforms that run 39 of our 116 readable homepages, Sitecore and Adobe Experience Manager, sit near a third in the top million. WordPress and Webflow sit near half. None of these rates proves a platform causes the result: the tag stack, images and chat widgets added after launch decide most outcomes, and the Next.js figure includes logged-in web apps.

Who owns the website: the survey data

Webflow's 2026 State of the Website report, a vendor-commissioned survey run by Vanson Bourne in June and July 2025, asked 1,000 director-level leaders, 70% in marketing and 30% in technical roles, at organisations of 50 or more staff in the US, UK and Canada. Its industry list has no professional services category, so treat it as a general proxy.

Organisations that struggled to deliver website projects, by platform type
Platform typeStruggled to deliver on timeStruggled to stay on budget
Custom build60%66%
Traditional CMS49%51%
Headless CMS45%65%
Digital experience platform41%50%

Source: Webflow, The 2026 State of the Website, collaboration chapter, survey June to July 2025

Digital experience platforms, the category Sitecore and Adobe sell in, have the best on-time figure in the survey. In the same report, 93% of marketing leaders say they are at least somewhat reliant on developers, agencies or outside expertise to change the website, and only 34% of technical leaders are completely satisfied with theirs, falling to 29% for custom builds. Read these as a vendor's framing: Webflow sells the marketer-owned model.

What this means for a Professional Services site: a five-page test order

The 122 firms show three working models: an enterprise platform run by IT, WordPress run by marketing or an agency, and a coded front end over a headless store. The counts do not tell you which fits your firm. Before committing, we would rebuild five pages on the candidate platform, in this order, and judge it on them rather than on a demo.

1. A person page. Lawyer, partner and consultant profiles are often the largest collection on a professional services site. Load real profiles with practices, offices, credentials and insights linked, and check the item and reference limits; our Webflow CMS Limits in 2026 post covers where Webflow stops.

2. A practice or service page. Time how long a marketer takes to publish a second one, with related people and insights pulled in, without a developer.

3. An insights article. Check authorship by several people, review and approval, and how the article reaches the profile pages.

4. An office or language version. If you need more than one language, test translation, hreflang and local contact details before anything else; 18 of our firms already run five or more versions.

5. The contact or consultation page. Wire the form to your CRM and test it end to end with the consent banner loaded, then measure mobile Core Web Vitals against the 34.5% to 50.1% top-million range above.

In our own work, as a white-label partner to Web Tonic, we built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, and the largest CMS held over 1,200 items. We run a four-week process for marketing sites, build them in Webflow and applications in Next.js, and quote each build per project. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a professional services site.

Frequently asked questions

What CMS do professional services firms use for their websites?

In our check of 122 large firms on 21 October 2026, Sitecore ran 23 homepages, WordPress 19, Adobe Experience Manager 16, Drupal 12, Optimizely six, Webflow five and HubSpot CMS three; 15 ran JavaScript framework builds and six blocked us. Smaller firms differ: Constellate's 2024 study of 303 mid-size US law firm homepages found 63% on WordPress. Across the web, W3Techs puts WordPress on 58.3% of sites with a known CMS.

What CMS do big law firms use?

Sitecore, mostly. Ten of the 19 law firms we checked run it, including Kirkland & Ellis, Latham & Watkins, DLA Piper, Linklaters and Cooley. Gunderson Dettmer and, by matching asset paths, Wilson Sonsini run RubyApps, a CMS sold to law firms. Fenwick runs Drupal, Freshfields Optimizely, Slaughter and May Umbraco and Clifford Chance Adobe. Only Kingsley Napley runs WordPress. W3Techs puts Sitecore on 0.4% of the top 10,000 sites.

How many professional services firms use Webflow?

Five of the 116 homepages we could read on 21 October 2026, or 4%: Korn Ferry, Russell Reynolds, Harvey Nash, Pilot and STX Next. Recruitment leans furthest, with three of 13 firms. None of the 19 law firms runs Webflow. W3Techs puts Webflow on 1.2% of all sites with a known CMS and 2.3% of the top 10,000, so large firms use it at about twice its top-10,000 rate.

Do professional services firms use HubSpot CMS?

Rarely for the website itself. Only three of 116 readable homepages run HubSpot CMS: Endava, Netguru and Burns & McDonnell. HubSpot scripts appear on 11, Marketo on 13, Pardot on five and Eloqua on three, which are floors because tag managers hide some scripts. W3Techs puts HubSpot CMS on 0.2% of sites with a known CMS and 1.0% of the top million.

Is Sitecore slower than WordPress or Webflow?

In field data, its sites pass less often. In the HTTP Archive's September 2026 dataset for the top million, 34.5% of Sitecore origins passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, against 50.1% for WordPress and 49.8% for Webflow. Adobe Experience Manager sat at 33.2% and Optimizely at 62.6%. Pass rates are base rates, not causes: tags, images and front-end build decide most results.

Sources

  1. Usage Statistics and Market Share of Content Management Systems, October 2026 W3Techs, 2026
  2. WordPress popularity broken down by Ranking W3Techs, 2026
  3. Webflow popularity broken down by Ranking W3Techs, 2026
  4. Drupal popularity broken down by Ranking W3Techs, 2026
  5. HubSpot CMS popularity broken down by Ranking W3Techs, 2026
  6. Adobe Experience Manager popularity broken down by Ranking W3Techs, 2026
  7. Sitecore CMS popularity broken down by Ranking W3Techs, 2026
  8. Optimizely popularity broken down by Ranking W3Techs, 2026
  9. Core Web Vitals report API, Sitecore, Top 1M HTTP Archive, same query run for each platform and for all origins
  10. WordPress theme impact on law firm website performance Constellate Research, 2024
  11. XM Cloud Sitecore
  12. The 2026 State of the Website: Methodology Webflow, survey by Vanson Bourne
  13. The 2026 State of the Website: The collaboration crisis Webflow
  14. The 2026 State of the Website: The weight of technical debt Webflow

Tags

  • Professional services
  • CMS
  • Webflow
  • Statistics
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.