Benchmarks

B2B SaaS Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026: Webflow, WordPress and HubSpot Share

What the Forbes Cloud 100 companies run their websites on in October 2026, checked homepage by homepage, set against W3Techs share and HTTP Archive field speed by platform.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: B2B SaaS Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Of the 100 companies on the Forbes Cloud 100, 53 run their homepage on a JavaScript framework rather than a packaged CMS, 16 run it on Webflow, 13 on WordPress and one on HubSpot's CMS. We checked every homepage on 20 October 2026. Across the whole web the order is the other way round: W3Techs puts WordPress on 58.3% of sites with a known CMS, Webflow on 1.2% and HubSpot CMS on 0.2%.

This page sets our check of the Cloud 100 against W3Techs share by site rank, HTTP Archive field speed by platform and two vendor surveys on how teams run their sites. Every figure carries its source and date. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so the bias is stated; the counts are what the sites' own code shows.

What the Cloud 100 run their websites on

There is no published census of B2B SaaS website platforms. BuiltWith's CMS rankings sit behind a verification wall, and W3Techs reports share by traffic rank, not by industry. So we built a sample. The Forbes Cloud 100 is a ranked list of the 100 leading private cloud companies, compiled with Bessemer Venture Partners; the 2025 list was the most recent edition on Forbes' site when we checked. Nearly all sell software to businesses. A few, such as Midjourney and Perplexity, sell mostly to consumers, and we kept them in rather than pick and choose.

Method. On 20 October 2026 we fetched each homepage and its /blog path with an ordinary browser request and read the HTML for platform fingerprints: Webflow's page attributes, WordPress's wp-content paths, Next.js build files, and the image hosts of headless CMSs such as Contentful and Sanity. Five sites refused the plain request and were read through a rendering proxy. Four, Clio, Personio, Axonius and Cato Networks, served a bot-protection page either way and are counted as not identified.

Platform behind the homepage, Forbes Cloud 100 companies
PlatformHomepagesExamples
Next.js, with or without a headless CMS48Notion, Stripe, Rippling, Gong, Zapier
Webflow16Vanta, Glean, Fivetran, Clay, Checkout.com
WordPress13AppsFlyer, HiBob, Motive, NinjaOne, Forter
Built in-house or on the company's own product6Canva, Zoho, Odoo, Hugging Face
Other JavaScript frameworks (Nuxt, Astro, Gatsby)5Calendly, Collibra, Databricks
Adobe Experience Manager3OneTrust, Celonis, Cohesity
Framer, HubSpot CMS, Drupal, Statamic1 eachMiro, Lambda, Automation Anywhere, Claroty
Not identified5Four behind bot protection, one custom build

Source: Octo Agency check of the Forbes Cloud 100 2025 homepages, 20 October 2026

Two counts include the vendor's own site: Webflow runs on Webflow and Automattic, the company behind WordPress.com, runs on WordPress. Without them it is 15 and 12. The homepage is not the whole site, either. Help centres, docs and careers pages often run elsewhere, and we only checked the homepage and the blog.

Headless is the default at the top, and Contentful leads it

The 53 framework sites split the website in two: a front end written in code and a separate content store that editors use. The image and data hosts in the HTML show which content store most of them chose.

Headless CMS behind the 53 framework homepages
Content source detectedSitesExamples
Contentful20Notion, Plaid, 1Password, Zapier, OpenAI
Sanity12Anthropic, Intercom, Gong, Airtable, Harvey
Storyblok3Grafana Labs, Checkr, Guild
Contentstack, Builder.io, Payload, Prismic, headless WordPress1 eachAbnormal AI, Pendo, ElevenLabs, LaunchDarkly, Talkdesk
None detected13Stripe, Brex, Cursor, Vercel, Calendly

Source: Octo Agency check of the Forbes Cloud 100 2025 homepages and blogs, 20 October 2026

"None detected" does not mean no CMS. Stripe and Brex, for example, may serve content from their own systems or proxy images through their own domain, which hides the source. The hosting pattern is clearer: 32 of the 53 framework sites returned Vercel's response headers, and that is a floor, since three sites read through the proxy returned no headers.

The pattern spans the list: half of the companies founded since 2016 use it, and 32 of the 55 founded earlier. It also has a cost the counts do not show: every new page type needs a developer, because the templates live in code. The Webflow or Next.js for a Marketing Site? post on this site works through that trade.

Web-wide share against Cloud 100 share

W3Techs surveys more than 20 million sites, ranks them with Chrome UX Report and Tranco data, and reports each CMS's share of the sites where it can identify one. It counts a CMS if it finds it on any page of a site, subdomains included. The comparison below is rough, because W3Techs does not count a Next.js front end as a CMS while our sample counts every homepage, and only the homepage. It still shows how far the Cloud 100 sit from the web as a whole.

CMS share by site rank against the Cloud 100 count
PlatformAll sites with a known CMSTop 1,000,000Top 10,000Cloud 100 homepages
WordPress58.3%48.3%50.5%13
Webflow1.2%1.5%2.3%16
HubSpot CMS0.2%1.0%1.1%1
Drupal0.9%3.7%6.7%1
Framer0.3%0.3%0.5%1
SanityLess than 0.1%0.1%0.4%12, as a headless source

Sources: W3Techs content management overview and ranking breakdowns, 20 October 2026; Octo Agency check, 20 October 2026

Three things stand out. Webflow appears among funded SaaS companies at many times its web-wide share. WordPress is under-represented by about four times, although it still runs one homepage in eight. Drupal, which W3Techs shows rising to 6.7% of the top 10,000, appears once, at Automation Anywhere, so its high-rank share comes from outside SaaS. Our Webflow Statistics 2026 post has Webflow's full share history; this table adds the SaaS cut.

HubSpot runs the CRM, rarely the website

HubSpot's CMS is rare everywhere: 0.2% of sites with a known CMS, rising to 1.0% of the top million and 1.1% of the top 10,000 (W3Techs, 20 October 2026). In the Cloud 100 it runs one homepage, Lambda's, and one other company's blog, Brightwheel's.

HubSpot as a CRM is another matter. Its tracking or forms scripts appear in the homepage HTML of 14 Cloud 100 sites: six on Webflow, four on WordPress and four on framework sites. That is a floor, because scripts loaded through a tag manager do not appear in the HTML. The common B2B SaaS stack pairs HubSpot as CRM with a separate website platform, and the joint that breaks is the form. Our Webflow vs HubSpot CMS post covers where that connection fails and what each costs.

Younger companies pick Webflow, older ones kept WordPress

Forbes records a founding year for 91 of the 100 companies. Split at 2016, the platform choice changes sharply.

Homepage platform by founding year, Cloud 100
FoundedCompaniesWebflowWordPressJavaScript frameworkOther or not identified
2016 or later36112185
Before 2016553103210

Sources: Forbes Cloud 100 2025 founding years; Octo Agency check, 20 October 2026

Nearly a third of the younger companies run Webflow, including Vanta, Glean, Clay and Synthesia. Among the older ones, Webflow appears three times, once on Webflow's own site. WordPress follows the opposite pattern: ten of its 13 sites belong to companies founded before 2016. The likely reading is migration cost. A company that built on WordPress in 2012 and has 3,000 posts and a plugin stack does not move lightly; a company founding its site in 2019 picked from a different shortlist.

Blogs often run elsewhere. Eight of the companies we could read run their blog on a different platform from their homepage. Grammarly, Miro, Postman, ClickUp and Workato serve blogs from WordPress behind a framework or Framer homepage; Airtable and BrowserStack use Ghost; Brightwheel uses HubSpot. A migration plan that covers only the marketing pages misses this second system.

Field speed by platform in the top million

The HTTP Archive pairs Chrome's real-user data with technology detection. An origin passes when at least 75% of real visits are good on loading, responsiveness and layout stability. The top-million cut is the closest public proxy for sites with real traffic.

Origins passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, September 2026
PlatformTop 1M origins measuredTop 1M pass rateAll origins pass rate
Drupal11,65858.6%64.7%
Astro3,08754.5%71.1%
WordPress110,53750.1%48.3%
Webflow2,63549.8%71.3%
HubSpot CMS Hub70445.2%60.0%
Storyblok88244.4%53.0%
Framer Sites35942.3%70.8%
Sanity1,04335.3%52.4%
Adobe Experience Manager4,54233.2%33.9%
Contentful2,25928.0%38.1%
Next.js39,76425.5%35.7%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, September 2026 dataset, read through the report API on 20 October 2026

Every platform except WordPress passes less often in the top million than across all origins, because busier sites carry more scripts, tags and media. The gap between groups is the useful part. Drupal, WordPress, Webflow, HubSpot and Framer sit between 42% and 59%; the stacks the Cloud 100 favour, Next.js with Contentful or Sanity, sit between 25% and 36%. Astro, a framework designed to ship little JavaScript, is the exception at 54.5%.

The HTTP Archive's Web Almanac 2025, published in January 2026, found the same order as the all-origins column in lab tests: Webflow's median mobile Lighthouse performance score was 58 against WordPress's 41.

Who owns the website: the survey data

Platform choice is also an ownership choice. Webflow's 2026 State of the Website report, a vendor-commissioned survey run by Vanson Bourne in June and July 2025, asked 1,000 director-level marketing and technical leaders at organisations with at least 50 staff in the US, UK and Canada. IT and tech was the largest industry group, at 29.2%.

Who controls the website, by respondent role
AnswerMarketing leadersTechnical leaders
"My team owns website strategy"97%94%
Website leans more marketing controlled61%33%
Control is balanced35%50%
Website leans more engineering controlled4%17%

Source: Webflow, The 2026 State of the Website, collaboration chapter, survey June to July 2025

Both sides claim the website. In the same survey, 91% of technical leaders report friction with non-technical teams when the site changes, 92% of organisations say update requests are growing in size and complexity, and 97% of technical leaders say technical debt affects how well they manage the site. Only 47% of leaders are completely confident their infrastructure can support fast change without new security risk. Read these as a vendor's framing of a real problem: Webflow sells the marketer-owned model.

Storyblok, a headless CMS vendor, surveyed 1,300 CMS users for its State of CMS 2025, released in May 2025. It found 61% of teams run two or more CMSs and 50% are trying other CMSs. Its analysis of 7,374 US job listings put the average marketer salary at $101,270 where a modern headless CMS is named, against $54,625 for legacy systems. That is a correlation in job ads, not a pay rise from switching.

What this means for a B2B SaaS site: a five-page platform test

The Cloud 100 show three working models: a framework with a headless CMS, run by engineers; Webflow, run largely by marketing; and WordPress, kept by companies that started on it. Our sample says nothing direct about a SaaS company of 50 people, and the field data says the headless route needs the most deliberate performance work.

Before committing, we would rebuild five pages on the candidate platform and judge the platform on them, not on a demo.

1. Homepage. The heaviest page, with the most scripts. Measure mobile Core Web Vitals once the real tag stack is loaded, against the 49.8% to 50.1% top-million base rate for Webflow and WordPress.

2. Pricing. Tables, toggles and plan logic. Check whether a marketer can change a price without a ticket.

3. One product or feature template. The page type you will repeat thirty times. Time how long a second copy takes from the template.

4. A blog post from the CMS. Import 50 real posts, because eight of the Cloud 100 run their blog on a second system and a migration has to decide whether to merge it.

5. Demo request. The form and its CRM connection, tested end to end with a tagged ad click. Our Demo Request Conversion Rates 2026 post has the form benchmarks.

In our own work, as a white-label partner to Web Tonic, we built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, and the largest CMS held over 1,200 items. We build applications in Next.js when a project needs one, and we quote each build per project. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a B2B SaaS site.

Frequently asked questions

What CMS do most B2B SaaS companies use?

Among the Forbes Cloud 100, the most common answer is no packaged CMS at all: 53 homepages run on a JavaScript framework, 48 of them Next.js, usually fed by Contentful (20 sites) or Sanity (12). Webflow runs 16 homepages, WordPress 13 and HubSpot CMS one, in our check on 20 October 2026. Across the wider web WordPress dominates, with 58.3% of sites with a known CMS (W3Techs), so a sample of smaller SaaS companies would probably look different.

How many SaaS companies use Webflow?

In the Forbes Cloud 100 2025, 16 companies run their homepage on Webflow, including Vanta, Glean, Fivetran, Clay and Checkout.com, or 15 if Webflow's own site is excluded. That is far above Webflow's web-wide share: W3Techs puts it on 1.2% of sites with a known CMS and 2.3% of the top 10,000 on 20 October 2026. Eleven of the 16 belong to companies founded in 2016 or later.

Do SaaS companies use HubSpot CMS for their website?

Rarely. Only Lambda's homepage in the Forbes Cloud 100 runs on HubSpot CMS, and W3Techs puts HubSpot CMS on 0.2% of sites with a known CMS and 1.0% of the top million. HubSpot's CRM is far more common: its tracking or form scripts appear in the homepage code of 14 Cloud 100 sites, six of them built on Webflow, in our 20 October 2026 check.

Is a headless CMS faster than Webflow or WordPress?

Not by default. In the HTTP Archive's September 2026 data for the top million origins, 49.8% of Webflow and 50.1% of WordPress origins passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, against 28.0% for Contentful, 35.3% for Sanity and 25.5% for Next.js. The Next.js figure includes web apps, and pass rates are base rates, not causes. A headless site can be fast, but only if it is built for it.

Why do so many SaaS companies use Next.js for their website?

Engineering-led companies often want the marketing site in the same codebase, language and deployment pipeline as the product, and Next.js with a headless CMS gives them that. In our check, 32 of the 53 framework homepages returned Vercel's hosting headers. The trade-off is ownership: new page types need a developer, which is the friction Webflow's 2026 survey found 91% of technical leaders report.

Sources

  1. Forbes Cloud 100 2025 List Forbes, with Bessemer Venture Partners, list data read through the Forbes list API
  2. Technologies overview and methodology W3Techs
  3. Usage statistics and market share of content management systems W3Techs, 2026
  4. Usage of Webflow broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  5. Usage of HubSpot CMS broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  6. Usage of WordPress broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  7. Usage of Drupal broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  8. Usage of Sanity broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  9. Usage of Framer broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  10. Core Web Vitals Technology Report: Webflow, WordPress, HubSpot CMS Hub, Framer Sites, Next.js, Contentful, Sanity, Storyblok, Drupal, Astro, Adobe Experience Manager HTTP Archive, September 2026 dataset, all origins and Top 1M rank, read through the report API at cdn.httparchive.org
  11. CMS, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  12. The 2026 State of the Website: Methodology Webflow, survey by Vanson Bourne
  13. The 2026 State of the Website: The collaboration crisis Webflow
  14. The 2026 State of the Website: The weight of technical debt Webflow
  15. Storyblok's CMS report shows companies are hungry for AI and held back by legacy systems Storyblok, 2025

Tags

  • B2B SaaS
  • CMS
  • Webflow
  • Statistics
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.