Benchmarks

Legal Tech Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026: Webflow, WordPress and HubSpot Share

What 80 legal-tech vendors run their marketing sites on in October 2026, checked homepage by homepage, set against W3Techs share and HTTP Archive field speed by platform.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Legal Tech Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Of 80 legal-tech vendor homepages we checked on 21 October 2026, 21 run on Webflow and 20 on WordPress, with four more using WordPress as a headless content store behind a JavaScript front end. Across the whole web the gap is enormous the other way: W3Techs puts WordPress on 58.3% of sites with a known CMS and Webflow on 1.2%.

This page sets our check against W3Techs share by site rank, HTTP Archive field speed by platform and one vendor survey on who runs the website. Every figure carries its source and date. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so the bias is stated; the counts are what each site's own code shows.

No one publishes a census of legal-tech website platforms. W3Techs reports share by traffic rank, not by industry, and BuiltWith's technology trend pages sat behind a verification wall when we tried them. So we built a sample.

Method. We listed 80 vendors that sell software or services to law firms, legal departments and policy teams: practice and case management, billing, intake, legal AI, contract management, eDiscovery, document management, legal operations, legal research and policy tracking. It is a judgement sample, not a random one. On 21 October 2026 we fetched each homepage and its /blog path with an ordinary browser request and read the HTML and response headers for platform fingerprints: Webflow's page attributes, WordPress's wp-content paths, generator tags, Next.js and Astro build files, and the image hosts of headless CMSs. Sites that refused the plain request were retried through a rendering proxy. Clio, Trellis and UniCourt served a bot-protection page either way and are counted as not identified.

Platform behind the homepage, 80 legal-tech vendors
PlatformHomepagesExamples
Webflow21Smokeball, Litify, Lawmatics, Spellbook, Juro, SpotDraft, DISCO
WordPress20PracticePanther, Actionstep, Ironclad, Intapp, Mitratech, Quorum
JavaScript framework (Next.js, Astro, Nuxt)14Harvey, MyCase, LawPay, LinkSquares, LEAP, Checkbox
Custom front end with a headless CMS3Everlaw (Contentful), Centerbase and vLex (Strapi)
Framer4Legora, Luminance, Concord, Plural
Craft CMS3Robin AI, FiscalNote, BillTrack50
Drupal3Relativity, Litera, Conga
HubSpot CMS3ContractWorks, Steno, Axiom
Umbraco1iManage
Custom build, no CMS fingerprint5Filevine, Icertis, GoldFynch, Docket Alarm, USLege
Not identified, bot protection3Clio, Trellis, UniCourt

Source: Octo Agency check of 80 legal-tech vendor homepages, 21 October 2026

Four of the 14 framework sites, CosmoLex, Tabs3, TimeSolv and LeanLaw, pull their content and images from WordPress behind a Next.js or Astro front end. Counted that way, 24 of the 80 vendors use WordPress somewhere in the stack. USLege, whose marketing site we redesigned, sits in the custom row: its homepage is now served as a static build. The homepage is not the whole site either: Plural, for example, serves a Framer homepage and a WordPress blog.

The split by product category is sharper than the overall count. We grouped the 80 vendors into six segments.

Homepage platform by legal-tech segment
SegmentVendorsWebflowWordPressFramework or headlessOther packaged CMSCustom or not identified
Legal AI1672430
Practice, case, billing, payments and intake2467902
Contract management1233231
eDiscovery740111
Document management and legal operations705020
Research, policy, litigation and other1413154
All80212017148

Source: Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026. Other packaged CMS covers Framer, Craft CMS, Drupal, HubSpot CMS and Umbraco

Legal AI. Spellbook, Supio, Darrow, Eudia, Alexi, Paxton and Definely run Webflow; Legora and Luminance run Framer; Harvey runs Next.js with Sanity. Robin AI runs Craft CMS. Only EvenUp and Briefpoint run WordPress.

Practice management. This is the most mixed segment. Several long-established billing and practice tools sit on WordPress, while MyCase, LawPay, CASEpeer, CosmoLex, Tabs3 and TimeSolv run Astro or Next.js front ends, three of them fed by WordPress.

Document management and legal operations. NetDocuments, Intapp, Brightflag, Onit and Mitratech run WordPress, Litera runs Drupal and iManage runs Umbraco. These vendors sell to large firms and corporate legal departments, and none of them runs Webflow.

eDiscovery is the surprise: four of seven on Webflow, including DISCO, Reveal, Exterro and Nextpoint, while Relativity stays on Drupal and Everlaw on a custom Contentful build.

W3Techs surveys more than 20 million sites, ranks them with Chrome UX Report and Tranco data, and reports each CMS's share of the sites where it can identify one. It counts a CMS if it finds it on any page of a site, subdomains included. Our sample counts homepages only, and W3Techs does not count a Next.js front end as a CMS, so the comparison is rough. It still shows how far legal tech sits from the web as a whole.

CMS share by site rank against the legal-tech count
PlatformAll sites with a known CMSTop 1,000,000Top 10,000Legal-tech homepages, of 80
WordPress58.3%48.3%50.7%20, or 24 with headless use
Webflow1.2%1.5%2.3%21
Drupal0.9%3.7%6.7%3
Framer0.3%0.3%0.5%4
HubSpot CMS0.2%1.0%1.1%3
Craft CMS0.1%Not publishedNot published3

Sources: W3Techs content management overview and ranking breakdowns, 21 October 2026; Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026

Webflow appears in legal tech at many times its web-wide share, and WordPress at less than half of it. Framer and Craft CMS, both tiny on the open web, each run three or four legal-tech homepages. With 80 sites, read the counts as direction, not precise share.

Our B2B SaaS Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026 post ran the same check on the Forbes Cloud 100 and found 53 framework homepages and 16 on Webflow. Legal tech is less engineering-led at the front end: only 17 of 80 vendors build the homepage in code, and visual builders, Webflow and Framer together, run 25.

HubSpot runs the CRM, rarely the website

HubSpot CMS is rare everywhere: 0.2% of sites with a known CMS, rising to 1.0% of the top million and 1.1% of the top 10,000 (W3Techs, 21 October 2026). In our sample it runs three homepages: ContractWorks, Steno and Axiom.

HubSpot as a CRM is another matter. Its tracking or forms scripts appear in the homepage HTML of 27 of the 80 vendors: 10 on Webflow, seven on WordPress, four on framework sites, three on HubSpot CMS and three on other platforms. That is a floor: scripts loaded through a tag manager do not show in the HTML. The common legal-tech stack pairs HubSpot as the CRM with a separate website platform, and the joint that breaks is the demo form. Our Legal Tech Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026 post covers what those forms ask, and Webflow vs HubSpot CMS covers where the connection fails.

Field speed by platform in the top million

The HTTP Archive pairs Chrome's real-user data with technology detection. An origin passes when at least 75% of real visits are good on loading, responsiveness and layout stability. Treat the top-million cut as a base rate for each platform, not a legal-tech benchmark.

Origins passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, September 2026
PlatformTop 1M origins measuredTop 1M pass rateAll origins pass rate
Umbraco55070.9%76.4%
Craft CMS80765.4%67.5%
Drupal11,65858.6%64.7%
Astro3,08754.5%71.1%
WordPress110,53750.1%48.3%
Webflow2,63549.8%71.3%
HubSpot CMS Hub70445.2%60.0%
Framer Sites35942.3%70.8%
Sanity1,04335.3%52.4%
Contentful2,25928.0%38.1%
Next.js39,76425.5%35.7%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, September 2026 dataset, read through the report API on 21 October 2026

Umbraco and Craft CMS, with small samples, pass most often. Webflow, WordPress, HubSpot and Framer sit between 42% and 50% in the top million. Next.js, Contentful and Sanity, the stack Harvey and LinkSquares use, sit between 25% and 36%. Astro, the framework MyCase, LawPay and CASEpeer chose, is the exception among frameworks at 54.5%.

Who owns the website: the survey data

Platform choice is also an ownership choice. Webflow's 2026 State of the Website report, a vendor-commissioned survey run by Vanson Bourne in June and July 2025, asked 1,000 director-level marketing and technical leaders in the US, UK and Canada. It has no legal-tech cut, so treat it as a general B2B proxy.

Organisations that struggled to deliver website projects, by platform type
Platform typeStruggled to deliver on timeStruggled to stay on budget
Custom build60%66%
Traditional CMS49%51%
Headless CMS45%65%
Digital experience platform41%50%

Source: Webflow, The 2026 State of the Website, collaboration chapter, survey June to July 2025

In the same survey, 93% of marketing leaders say they are at least somewhat reliant on developers, agencies or outside expertise to change the website, 91% of technical leaders report friction with non-technical teams over site changes, and 92% of organisations say update requests are growing in size and complexity. Only 34% are completely satisfied with their website. Read these as a vendor's framing: Webflow sells the marketer-owned model.

Storyblok, a headless CMS vendor, surveyed 1,300 CMS users for its State of CMS 2025, released in May 2025, and found 61% of teams run two or more CMSs and 50% are trying other CMSs.

The 80 vendors show three working models: a visual builder run largely by marketing, WordPress, and a coded front end run by engineers. The counts do not tell you which fits your team. Before committing, we would rebuild five pages on the candidate platform and judge it on them, not on a demo.

1. Homepage. The heaviest page, with the chat widget, the analytics tags and the logo wall. Measure mobile Core Web Vitals with the real tag stack loaded, against the 49.8% to 50.1% top-million base rate for Webflow and WordPress.

2. One practice-area or use-case page. "For personal injury firms" or "for in-house teams" is the template legal tech repeats most. Time how long a marketer takes to publish a second copy without a developer.

3. Security and trust page. SOC 2, data residency and privilege language change often and need legal sign-off. Check that the platform keeps version history and roles for the reviewer.

4. A blog or resource hub from the CMS. Import 50 real articles, gated guides included, and check the URL structure and redirects survive.

5. Demo request. The form and its HubSpot or Salesforce connection, tested end to end with a tagged ad click, since 27 of the 80 homepages already load HubSpot.

In our own work, as a white-label partner to Web Tonic, we built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, and the largest CMS held over 1,200 items. We also redesigned the USLege legal-tech marketing site. We build marketing sites in Webflow and applications in Next.js, and we quote each build per project. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a legal-tech site.

Frequently asked questions

What CMS do legal tech companies use for their websites?

In our check of 80 legal-tech vendor homepages on 21 October 2026, Webflow ran 21 and WordPress 20, with four more using WordPress as a headless source behind a JavaScript front end. Seventeen used a framework or custom headless build, four Framer, three each Craft CMS, Drupal and HubSpot CMS, and one Umbraco. Across the web, WordPress holds 58.3% of sites with a known CMS (W3Techs), so legal tech leans much further towards Webflow than average.

How many legal tech companies use Webflow?

Twenty-one of the 80 vendors we checked, or 26%, including Smokeball, Litify, Lawmatics, Spellbook, Juro, SpotDraft and DISCO. Legal AI vendors lean furthest: seven of 16. W3Techs puts Webflow on 1.2% of all sites with a known CMS and 2.3% of the top 10,000 on 21 October 2026, so the legal-tech share is many times the web-wide figure. The sample is a judgement sample, not a census.

Do legal tech companies use HubSpot CMS?

Rarely as the website platform. Only ContractWorks, Steno and Axiom ran their homepage on HubSpot CMS in our check, and W3Techs puts HubSpot CMS on 0.2% of sites with a known CMS. HubSpot as a CRM is far more common: its tracking or form scripts appeared in the homepage code of 27 of the 80 vendors, 10 of them on Webflow, and that count is a floor.

Is Webflow or WordPress faster for a legal tech website?

They are level in field data. In the HTTP Archive's September 2026 dataset for the top million origins, 49.8% of Webflow and 50.1% of WordPress origins passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile. Across all origins Webflow passes more often, 71.3% against 48.3%. Pass rates are base rates, not causes: the tag stack, images and chat widget added after launch decide most legal-tech results.

Should a legal tech startup build its website in Next.js?

Only if engineers will own it. In the HTTP Archive's top million, 25.5% of Next.js origins pass Core Web Vitals on mobile, against about 50% for Webflow and WordPress, though the Next.js figure includes web apps. Webflow's 2026 survey found 60% of custom-build organisations struggled to deliver website projects on time. Seventeen of the 80 legal-tech vendors we checked build their homepage in code, Harvey among them.

Sources

  1. Usage statistics and market shares of content management systems W3Techs, 2026
  2. Technologies overview and methodology W3Techs
  3. Usage of Webflow broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  4. Usage of WordPress broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  5. Usage of HubSpot CMS broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  6. Usage of Drupal broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  7. Usage of Framer broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  8. Core Web Vitals Technology Report HTTP Archive, September 2026 dataset, all origins and Top 1M rank
  9. Core Web Vitals report API, Webflow, Top 1M HTTP Archive, same query run for each platform in the table
  10. The 2026 State of the Website: Methodology Webflow, survey by Vanson Bourne
  11. The 2026 State of the Website: The collaboration crisis Webflow
  12. The 2026 State of the Website: The weight of technical debt Webflow
  13. Storyblok's CMS report shows companies are hungry for AI and held back by legacy systems Storyblok, 2025

Tags

  • Legal tech
  • CMS
  • Webflow
  • Statistics
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.