Benchmarks

Professional Services Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026: Site Size, Price Bands and Weeks to Launch

What a law, accounting or consulting firm website redesign costs and how long it takes in 2026, from 25 firm sitemaps, 50 Clutch law-firm agency listings and published price bands.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Professional Services Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

The median professional services firm in our count lists 3,289 English marketing URLs, and on a typical site 85% of them are insights, people bios and project pages rather than service pages. By page count, all 25 firms we read on 21 October 2026 sit in WebFX's largest redesign band, $36,000 to $75,000, a vendor figure from an agency that sells redesigns, against $3,000 to $24,000 for a site under 50 pages.

No trade body publishes a redesign benchmark for law, accounting, consulting or engineering firms. This page builds one from what we could check: the size and platform of 25 firm websites, the price floors of 50 agencies Clutch lists for law firms, the market bands from WebFX, Clutch, GoodFirms and PaperStreet, and the rules and review habits that add weeks.

Why there is no professional services redesign benchmark

Search for professional services website pricing and the results split in two. Law-firm and accountant website vendors publish packages for a practice site of 10 to 50 pages, starting at a few thousand dollars. General agency guides publish bands by page count. Neither describes the site a mid-sized or large firm actually runs: practice or service pages, hundreds of people bios, an office finder and a large publishing operation.

Our Legal Tech Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026 lists law-firm vendor packages in detail, and Website Redesign Cost in 2026 breaks a redesign into line items. This page adds what is specific to firms that sell expertise: how big their sites are, what they are built on, and where the weeks go.

How big professional services websites are

We read the public XML sitemaps of 25 firms on 21 October 2026, following each sitemap index to its child files. We counted unique URLs in the primary English edition, removed job-listing URLs, and classified each URL by its first path segment after any locale prefix. The platform was detected from each homepage's source code. Four further firms we chose, Fenwick, Armanino, Kearney and Crowe, blocked automated reads and are not included.

Sitemap size, platform and content mix for 25 professional services websites
FirmProfessionPlatform detectedEnglish marketing URLsShare in insights hubPeople URLsProject and case URLsURLs in other editions
CooleyLawSitecore18,18264.5%5,74500
Clifford ChanceLawAdobe Experience Manager13,01372.9%3,47200
ThoughtworksIT servicesAdobe Experience Manager8,68969.8%2,090383132,762
RSM USAccountingAdobe Experience Manager8,43684.4%54400
Kingsley NapleyLawWordPress7,92386.4%44000
BDO USAAccountingKentico7,42586.7%3721990
Mishcon de ReyaLawNot identified7,03865.3%8452310
Irwin MitchellLawSitecore, Next.js5,54864.8%1,0132050
GenslerArchitectureNot identified4,81326.4%6152,2120
WithersLawKentico4,72078.3%75017816
AECOMEngineeringWordPress4,55135.4%351,51689
Moore Kingston SmithAccountingWordPress3,31566.2%3591750
PA ConsultingConsultingNot identified3,28981.4%23010
Buro HappoldEngineeringWordPress3,15743.0%5959646
ArupEngineeringOptimizely3,11939.6%21,1288
Grant Thornton (US)AccountingAdobe Experience Manager2,94073.2%52800
Robert HalfRecruitmentAdobe Experience Manager2,28273.4%10133,535
CapcoConsultingSitecore1,89846.7%01290
West MonroeConsultingNext.js, Contentstack1,36180.7%49930
ElixirrConsultingWordPress1,3039.3%1051961,325
HuronConsultingSitecore, Next.js1,12736.1%4281201,136
EndavaIT servicesNot identified1,07256.8%151570
SafferyAccountingWordPress1,01557.5%26100
SlalomConsultingAdobe Experience Manager72450.7%281698,425
Hays (UK)RecruitmentNot identified60773.1%000

Source: Octo Agency count of public sitemaps and homepage source, 2026-10-21; raw file research/OB-0212-proservices-sitemaps-2026-10-21.tsv

The sample is large firms. We picked well-known names across six professions, so these are the upper end of the market. A 20-person practice with 40 pages sits in WebFX's small band, not here. The pattern still holds at the low end of our list: Saffery, the smallest accounting firm we read, has 1,015 URLs.

Most URLs are publishing. On the median site, 65% of English marketing URLs are articles, briefings, news or events. Add people and project pages and the median reaches 85%. Service and sector pages are a small share: the median firm has 122.

People pages are an inventory of their own. Law firms lead: the six we read have a median of 929 bio URLs. Each bio is one template fed by data, but each needs its photo, sectors, matters and contact details migrated and checked. Some firms, PA Consulting and Arup among them, keep people out of the sitemap, so the count is a floor.

Projects replace bios in the built environment. Gensler lists 2,212 project URLs, AECOM 1,516 and Arup 1,128.

Job listings can dwarf the site. Robert Half's US English edition carries 158,820 job-listing URLs and Hays 6,820, which we removed from the counts. They come from a feed, not a CMS, and belong in a separate scope.

Enterprise platforms dominate. Thirteen of 25 sites run Adobe Experience Manager, Sitecore, Kentico or Optimizely, six run WordPress, one runs Next.js over Contentstack and five gave no clear signature. A redesign on an enterprise platform can carry licence, hosting and specialist developer costs that a design quote does not show. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so read our platform comments with that bias in mind.

What the market data says a redesign costs

Cost data that applies to a professional services site, with the proxy labelled
SourceWhat it measuresCostRelevance
WebFX, vendorRedesign, 1 to 50 pages$3,000 to $24,000; $7,000 to $15,000 for a remodel or rebuildSmall practice
WebFX, vendorRedesign, 50 to 150 pages$24,000 to $40,000; $16,000 to $28,000 for a remodelMid-sized firm with few bios
WebFX, vendorRedesign, 150 to 250+ pages$36,000 to $75,000; $24,000 to $50,000 for a remodelEvery site in our count
WebFX, vendorCopywriting, by the same three sizes$2,000 to $4,000; $4,000 to $7,000; $6,000 to $10,000Practice and service pages
PaperStreet, vendorLaw-firm packages: Essentials, Plus, Custom, EnterpriseAbout $3,000 first year; from $9,500; $15,000 to above $25,000; from $40,000Law firms only
GoodFirms surveyBusiness website, 15+ pages with custom design; complex$15,000 to $30,000; $30,000 to $50,000Closest general match
GoodFirms surveyWeb portal, simple build$10,000 to $30,000A client portal, priced separately
ClutchAverage web design project in verified reviews$38,105; most a few thousand dollarsMean skewed by large projects
ClutchAverage web development project in verified reviews$66,499Includes application work

Source: WebFX redesign pricing, updated 2026-05-27; PaperStreet custom design pricing, 2026; GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, 2024-07-02; Clutch pricing guides, updated 2026-09-21

Read the rows by what is inside them. WebFX's large band is the right size match for a firm with hundreds of bios and a publishing hub, and its remodel column applies when the content stays and the templates change. PaperStreet's Enterprise tier, from $40,000, is the only one of its packages that overlaps it. A quote in the $3,000 to $10,000 range for a 3,000-URL firm site is pricing a theme, not a migration.

Client portals are a separate budget. Accounting and law firms often want document exchange or client login as part of a redesign. GoodFirms' respondents price even a simple portal at $10,000 to $30,000, which is application work and should be scoped on its own.

What agencies that list law-firm work charge

Clutch's "Top Web Design Companies for Law Firms" listing shows each agency's minimum project and hourly band. We recorded the first 50 firms on 21 October 2026. Clutch does not list professional services as one category, so we used its law-firm listing as the proxy.

Minimum project size and hourly rate, first 50 Clutch law-firm web design listings
Minimum projectFirmsHourly rateFirms
$1,000+14Under $252
$5,000+17$25 to $495
$10,000+10$50 to $9910
$25,000+6$100 to $14918
$50,000+2$150 to $1998
Not listed1$200 and above3
Not listed4

Source: Clutch law-firm web design listing, ratings updated 2026-10-21; raw file research/OB-0212-clutch-law-firm-designers-2026-10-21.tsv

The listing is weighted to small-practice specialists: 31 of 50 will start at $5,000 or less, which matches the 10 to 50 page site a local firm needs. Eight set a floor of $25,000 or more, and those are the studios that bid for multi-office firms. Clutch's ordering includes sponsored placement and changes between visits, so treat this as a snapshot of who is visible, not a ranking. One listed agency, Web Tonic, is a client of ours; we work for it as a white-label partner.

How long a professional services redesign takes

Published timelines for a redesign or new build
ScopeTimelineSource
Business website, most firms surveyed2 to 12 weeks (88.3% of firms)GoodFirms survey, 2024
Business website, remaining firms12 to 24 weeks (11.7%)GoodFirms survey, 2024
Web design engagement, typical in reviews7 monthsClutch, 2026
Web development engagement, typical in reviews9 monthsClutch, 2026
Enterprise law firm, 100+ attorneys in 10 offices75 business days, about 15 weeksPaperStreet, vendor
Enterprise law-firm sites in generalSix months to a yearPaperStreet, vendor
Our marketing-site process4 weeksOcto Agency

Source: GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, 2024-07-02; Clutch, 2026-09-21; PaperStreet enterprise page, 2026; Octo Agency

Design and build are not what makes a firm's redesign long. Approval is. PaperStreet's enterprise page says it has worked with 10-person committees, and a partnership that signs off by consensus moves at the pace of its slowest partner. Bios add a second queue: every person wants to check their own page.

Regulated content. In England and Wales, the Solicitors Regulation Authority's Transparency Rules have required price and service information since 6 December 2018 for firms that advertise residential conveyancing, uncontested probate, summary motoring offences, immigration excluding asylum, employment tribunal claims, debt recovery up to £100,000 and business premises licensing. The pages must give a total cost or range, what is included, typical timescales and the experience of the people doing the work. In the SRA's 2019 sweep of 447 sites, 25% complied fully, 58% partly and 17% not at all. Withers' sitemap has nine price and service information URLs. A redesign that drops or buries them creates a compliance problem, so they need their own check.

Our figures sit at the short end. We run a four-week process for a marketing site, and in white-label work for Web Tonic we have built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, the largest with a CMS of over 1,200 items. Those schedules assume content and approvals arrive on time. For a partnership, we would plan partner sign-off and bio review as named gates rather than squeezing them into the final week.

How often firms redesign, and what they can spend

Lifespan. Orbit Media's review of 50 top marketing brands found an average website lifespan of two years and one month; across 78 of its own clients' sites, the gap between major redesigns was six years and four months. Neither figure is specific to professional services, but a firm on the longer cycle meets a platform, a content hub and a people database that have grown for years, which is what the URL counts above show.

Budget. The 2025 to 2026 AAM Marketing Budget Benchmark Study, run by the Association for Accounting Marketing and Hinge with 87 firms and more than $16 billion in combined revenue, found high-growth firms spend 2.1% of revenue on marketing, excluding compensation, against 1% for the rest. For a firm with $20 million in revenue, that is $420,000 or $200,000 a year. A $40,000 redesign would take about 10% or 20% of one year's non-staff marketing budget; that is our arithmetic, not a figure from the study.

After launch. The GoodFirms survey puts SEO and marketing at 10% to 20% of the development budget each year. On a $40,000 redesign that is $4,000 to $8,000 a year.

Where a professional services redesign budget goes

Templates. Home, service or practice, sector, person, insight, event, office and contact. Each type is one template, however many pages use it.

Migration. The median firm in our count has about 1,700 insight items to move, redirect and check. A platform change adds work here, not in design.

People data. Bios, photos, sectors, languages and admissions, ideally pulled from the firm's own records rather than typed again. We would treat the people directory as a data project with its own owner.

Search and filtering. Find a person, find an insight by sector, find an office. On large sites these are the most used features and the most expensive to rebuild well.

Compliance pages. Price information, regulatory notices, privacy and accessibility statements, checked by the firm's own risk or compliance team.

What this means for a professional services redesign: a five-page test order

Budget from size, not averages. A firm with a few thousand URLs, hundreds of bios and an insights hub should expect agency quotes in WebFX's $36,000 to $75,000 band, or $24,000 to $50,000 if the content stays and the templates change, and more if the platform changes or a portal is in scope. Octo quotes per project and does not publish prices.

If the budget does not cover the whole site, redesign five templates first and compare each against its old version over the same weeks. Professional Services Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026 has the conversion data and Professional Services Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026 covers the enquiry form.

1. Person page. One template that hundreds of pages use, and the page a referred buyer checks first.

2. Service or practice page. Where search traffic lands and where the firm explains what it does and for whom.

3. Contact and consultation page. Phone and form side by side, with who replies and when.

4. Insight article. The template behind most of the site's URLs; a cleaner one lifts every migrated item at once.

5. Homepage. Last, because it is the page most likely to stall in committee.

Migrate the insights hub, people records and any editions in a second phase, with every redirect mapped before launch. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a firm's site.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a professional services website redesign cost in 2026?

No survey covers professional services firms alone. By page count, all 25 firm sites we counted fall in WebFX's largest band, $36,000 to $75,000, or $24,000 to $50,000 for a remodel that keeps the content. PaperStreet's law-firm Enterprise tier starts at $40,000. A small practice with under 50 pages sits in WebFX's $3,000 to $24,000 band. Client portals, platform licences and job feeds are priced separately.

How long does a law firm or accounting firm website redesign take?

GoodFirms found 88.3% of web firms deliver a business website in 2 to 12 weeks, while Clutch reviews put a typical web design engagement at seven months. PaperStreet, a law-firm vendor, says enterprise law sites typically take six months to a year and cites one 100-attorney build at 75 business days. The gap is approval: partner sign-off, bio review and regulated pages take longer than design and build.

How many pages does a professional services firm website have?

In our count of 25 large firm sitemaps on 21 October 2026, the median site listed 3,289 English marketing URLs and 23 of 25 listed more than 1,000. A median 65% of URLs sat in an insights, news or events hub, and 15 firms had 250 or more people pages. Cooley led with 18,182 URLs. Smaller practices are far smaller, often under 50 pages.

What do law firm web design agencies charge per hour?

Among the first 50 agencies on Clutch's law-firm web design listing on 21 October 2026, 18 charged $100 to $149 an hour, 10 charged $50 to $99 and 11 charged $150 or more. Minimum projects clustered at $1,000 and $5,000, with 31 firms, while eight set minimums of $25,000 or higher. Clutch's average across all reviewed web design projects is $38,105.

How much of the marketing budget should a website redesign take?

The 2025 to 2026 AAM and Hinge study of 87 accounting firms found high-growth firms spend 2.1% of revenue on marketing, excluding compensation, against 1% for others. At $20 million in revenue, a $40,000 redesign is about 10% or 20% of that annual budget, by our arithmetic. Add 10% to 20% of the build cost each year for SEO and marketing, the GoodFirms survey's range.

Sources

  1. Website Redesign Pricing: How Much Does a Redesign Cost? WebFX, 2026
  2. Web Design Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  3. Web Development Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  4. Top Web Design Companies for Law Firms Clutch
  5. Survey Reveals the Cost of Website Development in 2024 Digital Information World, reporting a GoodFirms survey, 2024
  6. Law Firm Web Design Costs and Pricing PaperStreet
  7. Enterprise and Large Law Firm Website Design PaperStreet
  8. High-Growth Accounting Firms Spend Twice as Much on Marketing, Study Finds CPA Practice Advisor, reporting the AAM and Hinge study, 2025
  9. What is the Average Website Lifespan? Orbit Media, 2026
  10. Price transparency Solicitors Regulation Authority
  11. Transparency in price and service Solicitors Regulation Authority, 2024
  12. SRA Transparency Rules: web sweep report Solicitors Regulation Authority, 2019
  13. Cooley sitemap Cooley
  14. Clifford Chance sitemap index Clifford Chance
  15. Why a marketing site takes four weeks, not four months Octo Agency, 2026

Tags

  • Professional services
  • Website redesign
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.