Benchmarks

Manufacturing Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026: Webflow, WordPress and HubSpot Share

What 122 manufacturers run their websites on in October 2026, checked homepage by homepage, set against W3Techs share by rank and HTTP Archive field speed by platform.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Manufacturing Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Of 122 manufacturer homepages we checked on 21 October 2026, 25 run on WordPress and 15 on Adobe Experience Manager, while Webflow runs one and HubSpot CMS five. Across the web, W3Techs puts Adobe Experience Manager on 0.1% of sites with a known CMS, so manufacturing uses the enterprise platforms at many times their web-wide share.

This page sets our check against W3Techs share by site rank, HTTP Archive field speed by platform and two surveys of who runs the website. Every figure carries its source and date. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so the bias is stated; the counts are what each site's own code shows.

What 122 manufacturers run their websites on

No one publishes a census of manufacturing website platforms. W3Techs and the HTTP Archive report by site rank, not by industry. So we built a sample.

Method. We listed 122 manufacturers in five groups: 30 large US industrials from the Fortune 500, 30 small and mid-cap listed industrials, 25 private and family-owned manufacturers in the US, Germany and Switzerland, 17 contract and on-demand manufacturers, and 20 young hardware and industrial companies. It is a judgement sample, not a random one. On 21 October 2026 we fetched each homepage with an ordinary browser request and read the HTML and headers for platform fingerprints: Adobe's clientlibs and DAM paths, Sitecore media paths, Optimizely's globalassets folder, WordPress's wp-content, generator tags and framework build files.

Manufacturers block bots far more than software vendors do: 34 of the 122 refused the plain request. We retried those through a rendering proxy, then a recent Wayback Machine copy, then robots.txt. Parker Hannifin, Nordson and Ingersoll Rand stayed blocked and are counted as not identified.

Platform behind the homepage, 122 manufacturers
PlatformHomepagesExamples
WordPress25Timken, Hillenbrand, Flex, Sanmina, Fictiv
JavaScript framework or headless build21Formlabs, Hadrian, Anduril, Xometry, WAGO
Adobe Experience Manager15Caterpillar, Honeywell, Emerson, Eaton, STIHL
Other packaged CMS15Deere (CoreMedia), Otis (Liferay), PACCAR (Umbraco), Trumpf (TYPO3)
Sitecore7Johnson Controls, AMETEK, Swagelok, Andersen
Optimizely (Episerver)5Xylem, Hypertherm, Badger Meter, Columbus McKinnon
HubSpot CMS5Federal Signal, Park-Ohio, Machina Labs
Drupal4GE Aerospace, Wabtec, Stanley Black & Decker, Cummins
SAP Commerce storefront4Festo, SICK, LAPP, Kennametal
Investor-relations platform (Q4)3Helios Technologies, Enpro, Insteel
Webflow1Standard Bots
Wix1Seurat Technologies
Custom build, no CMS fingerprint133M, ITW, Endress+Hauser, Beckhoff, Kärcher
Not identified, bot protection3Parker Hannifin, Nordson, Ingersoll Rand

Source: Octo Agency check of 122 manufacturer homepages, 21 October 2026

The headless line hides some enterprise use. Andersen runs Sitecore's cloud product behind a Next.js front end, and Kohler and Emerson mix Adobe components with Next.js; we counted all three under the CMS. Seven of the 13 custom builds belong to German or Swiss family companies whose in-house systems leave no public fingerprint.

The platform follows the size of the company

The split by group is sharper than the overall count.

Homepage platform by manufacturer group
GroupFirmsAdobeSitecore or OptimizelyWordPressFramework or headlessDrupal or other packaged CMSCommerce or IR platformHubSpot, Webflow or WixCustom or not identified
Large US industrials30104119005
Small and mid-cap listed30141024432
Private and family-owned2544051308
Contract and on-demand17001024010
Young hardware and industrial20004111031
All12215122521197716

Source: Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026

Large industrials. Adobe dominates: ten of 30, including Caterpillar, Honeywell, Carrier, Trane, Graco and Pentair. Only Timken runs WordPress.

Small and mid-cap listed industrials. WordPress leads with ten of 30, HubSpot CMS runs three (Gorman-Rupp, Federal Signal, Park-Ohio), and Helios, Enpro and Insteel run the corporate site on Q4, a platform built for investor relations. For some smaller listed manufacturers, the investor-relations vendor runs the whole website.

Contract manufacturers are the most uniform: ten of 17 on WordPress, from Flex and Sanmina to Fathom and Approved Sheet Metal.

Young hardware companies build in code: Hadrian, Divergent, Formlabs, Path Robotics and Saronic on Next.js, Velo3D, Formic and Isembard on Astro, and Anduril on a custom front end over Sanity. Standard Bots is the only Webflow site in the whole sample.

Web-wide share against the manufacturing count

W3Techs surveys well over 20 million sites, ranks them with Chrome UX Report and Tranco data, and counts a CMS if it finds it on any page of a site. Our check counts homepages only, and W3Techs does not count a framework as a CMS, so the comparison is rough.

CMS share by site rank against the manufacturing count
PlatformAll sites with a known CMSTop 1,000,000Top 10,000Manufacturer homepages, of 122
WordPress58.3%48.3%50.7%25
Adobe Experience Manager0.1%1.0%5.3%15
Drupal0.9%3.7%6.7%4
Webflow1.2%1.5%2.3%1
HubSpot CMS0.2%1.0%1.1%5
SitecoreLess than 0.1%0.3%0.4%7
OptimizelyLess than 0.1%0.2%0.4%5

Sources: W3Techs ranking breakdowns, 21 October 2026; Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026

Manufacturing looks like the top 10,000 sites, not like the web: enterprise platforms are common and WordPress runs about a fifth of homepages, well under its web-wide share. Our Legal Tech Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026 post counted 21 Webflow homepages among 80 legal-tech vendors; here it is one in 122. With samples this size, read the counts as direction.

HubSpot and marketing automation on manufacturer sites

HubSpot CMS runs five homepages. HubSpot as a CRM shows up more often but still rarely: its tracking or forms scripts appear in the homepage code of 14 of the 122 manufacturers, five of them young hardware companies. Pardot code appears on nine homepages, mostly mid-cap and contract manufacturers, and Marketo on four, including Honeywell and Corning. These are floors, because scripts loaded through a tag manager do not show in the HTML.

That fits what manufacturers say about their stacks. In the Content Marketing Institute's 2025 manufacturing survey, 58% of manufacturing marketers say their tech stack lacks the ability to automate repetitive tasks, and the same share say it lacks streamlined data management and reporting. Our Manufacturing Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026 post covers what happens to the quote form once it is sent.

Field speed by platform in the top million

The HTTP Archive pairs Chrome's real-user data with technology detection. An origin passes when at least 75% of real visits are good on loading, responsiveness and layout stability. Treat these as base rates for each platform, not a manufacturing benchmark.

Origins passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, September 2026
PlatformTop 1M origins measuredTop 1M pass rateAll origins pass rate
TYPO3 CMS2,57774.4%80.3%
Umbraco55070.9%76.4%
Optimizely Content Management47062.6%71.1%
Drupal11,65858.6%64.7%
WordPress110,53750.1%48.3%
Webflow2,63549.8%71.3%
HubSpot CMS Hub70445.2%60.0%
Liferay1,13541.9%43.6%
SAP Commerce Cloud67835.3%36.1%
Sitecore1,73234.5%39.3%
Adobe Experience Manager4,54233.2%33.9%
Next.js39,76425.5%35.7%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, September 2026 dataset, read 21 October 2026

The platforms large manufacturers favour, Adobe, Sitecore and SAP Commerce, pass between 33% and 36% of the time in the top million, against about 50% for WordPress and Webflow. TYPO3 and Umbraco, used by Trumpf, PACCAR and Protolabs, pass most often.

Who owns the website: the survey data

Platform choice is also an ownership choice. The Content Marketing Institute's 2025 manufacturing report, from 104 manufacturing marketers surveyed in June to August 2024, found only 21% say they have the right technology. A further 36% have it but are not using it to its potential, and 35% have not acquired it. Seventy-six percent published blogs on their corporate website, and 49% rate those blogs among their most effective channels.

Webflow's 2026 State of the Website report is a vendor-commissioned survey run by Vanson Bourne in June and July 2025 among 1,000 marketing and technical leaders in the US, UK and Canada; 10.5% work in manufacturing or consumer goods. It splits delivery problems by platform type.

Organisations that struggled to deliver website projects, by platform type
Platform typeStruggled to deliver on timeStruggled to stay on budget
Custom build60%66%
Traditional CMS49%51%
Headless CMS45%65%
Digital experience platform41%50%

Source: Webflow, The 2026 State of the Website, collaboration chapter, survey June to July 2025

In the same survey, 93% of marketing leaders say they are at least somewhat reliant on developers, agencies or outside expertise to change the website, 92% of organisations say update requests are growing in size and complexity, and only 34% of technical leaders are completely satisfied with their website. Read these as a vendor's framing: Webflow sells the marketer-owned model, and the DXP row is the one that comes out best.

Buyers are moving online regardless of platform. A Channel Marketing Group and BigCommerce survey of 345 industrial supplies buyers found 65% had made at least one online purchase in 2025, against 45% in 2018 (Digital Commerce 360, June 2025). BigCommerce sells ecommerce software, so treat that as a vendor figure.

What this means for a manufacturing website: a five-page test order

The 122 homepages show four working models: an enterprise DXP run with IT, WordPress run by marketing or an agency, a commerce storefront that doubles as the website, and a coded front end run by engineers. The counts do not tell you which fits your team. Before committing, we would rebuild five pages on the candidate platform and test them in this order.

1. One product family page. The template a manufacturer repeats most, with specifications, downloads and CAD links. Time how long a marketer takes to publish a second one without a developer.

2. Homepage. The heaviest page, with the dealer locator, cookie banner and analytics tags. Measure mobile Core Web Vitals with the real tag stack loaded, against the 33.2% Adobe and 50.1% WordPress top-million base rates.

3. Industry or application page. "For food processing" or "for automotive" pages carry most organic search. Check the CMS can relate them to products without copying content.

4. Request a quote. The form, its CRM connection and the routing to a rep or distributor, tested end to end with a tagged ad click.

5. A resource hub from the CMS. Import 50 real datasheets, case studies and articles, and check URLs, file hosting and redirects survive.

In our own work, as a white-label partner to Web Tonic, we built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, and the largest CMS held over 1,200 items. We build marketing sites in Webflow and applications in Next.js, and we quote each build per project. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a manufacturing site.

Frequently asked questions

What CMS do manufacturing companies use for their websites?

In our check of 122 manufacturer homepages on 21 October 2026, WordPress ran 25, a JavaScript framework or headless build 21, Adobe Experience Manager 15, Sitecore 7, Optimizely 5, HubSpot CMS 5, Drupal 4 and Webflow 1. Fifteen used other packaged systems such as CoreMedia, Liferay, Umbraco and TYPO3. The mix depends on size: large industrials favour Adobe, while contract manufacturers favour WordPress.

How many manufacturers use Adobe Experience Manager?

Fifteen of the 122 we checked, including ten of 30 large US industrials such as Caterpillar, Honeywell, Emerson, Rockwell Automation and Eaton. W3Techs puts Adobe Experience Manager on 0.1% of all sites with a known CMS, 1.0% of the top million and 5.3% of the top 10,000 on 21 October 2026. Manufacturing uses it far more than the web as a whole.

Do manufacturers use Webflow?

Rarely. Standard Bots was the only Webflow homepage among the 122 manufacturers we checked on 21 October 2026, against 21 of 80 legal-tech vendors in our earlier check. W3Techs puts Webflow on 1.2% of sites with a known CMS and 2.3% of the top 10,000. Young hardware companies, the group closest to software, mostly build in Next.js or Astro instead.

Is WordPress or Adobe Experience Manager faster for a manufacturing website?

WordPress passes more often in field data. In the HTTP Archive's September 2026 dataset for the top million origins, 50.1% of WordPress origins passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, against 33.2% for Adobe Experience Manager and 34.5% for Sitecore. These are base rates, not causes: Adobe sites tend to be larger and heavier with tags, and the images and configurators added later decide most results.

Should a manufacturer run its website on HubSpot CMS?

It works when HubSpot is already the CRM and the site is small. Five of the 122 manufacturers we checked run HubSpot CMS, mostly small listed industrials such as Federal Signal and Park-Ohio, and HubSpot scripts appeared on 14 homepages in total. In the top million, 45.2% of HubSpot CMS origins pass Core Web Vitals on mobile (HTTP Archive, September 2026). Large catalogues usually outgrow it.

Sources

  1. Technologies overview and methodology W3Techs
  2. Usage of WordPress broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  3. Usage of Adobe Experience Manager broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  4. Usage of Webflow broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  5. Usage of HubSpot CMS broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  6. Usage of Sitecore CMS broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  7. Usage of Optimizely Systems broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  8. Usage of Drupal broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  9. Core Web Vitals Technology Report HTTP Archive, September 2026 dataset, all origins and Top 1M rank
  10. Core Web Vitals report API, Adobe Experience Manager, Top 1M HTTP Archive, same query run for each platform in the table
  11. Manufacturing Content Marketing Benchmarks, Budgets, and Trends: Outlook for 2025 Content Marketing Institute and MarketingProfs, 2024
  12. The 2026 State of the Website: Methodology Webflow, survey by Vanson Bourne
  13. The 2026 State of the Website: The collaboration crisis Webflow
  14. The 2026 State of the Website: The weight of technical debt Webflow
  15. Industrial B2B buyers shift to digital: 65% now order online Digital Commerce 360, citing Channel Marketing Group and BigCommerce, 2025

Tags

  • Manufacturing
  • CMS
  • Webflow
  • Statistics
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.