Benchmarks

Fintech Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026: Webflow, WordPress and HubSpot Share

What 93 fintech vendors run their marketing sites on in October 2026, checked homepage by homepage, with W3Techs share, HTTP Archive speed and the record-keeping rules a CMS must meet.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Fintech Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Of 93 fintech vendor homepages we checked on 21 October 2026, 47 are built in code on a JavaScript framework, 19 run on Webflow and 14 on WordPress. Only three run on HubSpot CMS. Across the whole web the order is reversed: W3Techs puts WordPress on 58.3% of sites with a known CMS, Webflow on 1.2% and HubSpot CMS on 0.2%.

This page sets our check against W3Techs share by site rank, HTTP Archive field speed by platform, what four CMSs keep in their version history and one vendor survey on who runs the website. Every figure carries its source and date. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so the bias is stated; the counts are what each site's own code shows.

What 93 fintech vendors run their websites on

No one publishes a census of fintech website platforms. W3Techs reports share by traffic rank, not by industry, and BuiltWith's technology trend pages showed a verification page when we tried them on 21 October 2026. So we built a sample.

Method. We listed 94 vendors that sell financial software or infrastructure to businesses: payments, spend management, banking infrastructure, business banking, fraud and compliance, open banking, lending, finance operations and investing infrastructure. It is a judgement sample, not a random one, and it leans towards US and European vendors. On 21 October 2026 we fetched each homepage and its /blog path with an ordinary browser request and read the HTML and response headers for platform fingerprints: Webflow's page attributes, WordPress's wp-content paths, generator tags, Next.js, Nuxt and Astro build files, and the image hosts of headless CMSs. Six sites, including Carta, nCino and Persona, refused the plain request and were read through a rendering proxy. Galileo's domain now redirects to SoFi's technology platform site, which we checked in its place. Mosaic was dropped because its domain now redirects to HiBob's site, which leaves 93.

Platform behind the homepage, 93 fintech vendors
PlatformHomepagesExamples
JavaScript framework (Next.js, Astro, Nuxt, Gatsby and others)47Stripe, Ramp, Brex, Mercury, Plaid, Adyen, Carta
Webflow19Checkout.com, BILL, Unit, Lithic, Thought Machine, FloQast, Zest AI
WordPress14Payoneer, Tipalti, Melio, Rapyd, Feedzai, Veriff, Blend
Custom build, no CMS fingerprint7Expensify, Qonto, Moov, Addepar, Alpaca
HubSpot CMS3Dwolla, Hummingbird, Akoya
Framer2GoCardless, Mollie
Craft CMS1Alloy

Source: Octo Agency check of 93 fintech vendor homepages, 21 October 2026

Next.js runs 32 of the 47 framework homepages, Astro six, Gatsby four and Nuxt three. Four framework sites, Routable, Socure, Sumsub and Apex Fintech Solutions, pull their content from WordPress behind the coded front end. Counted that way, 18 of the 93 vendors use WordPress somewhere in the homepage stack. The homepage is not the whole site either: GoCardless serves a Framer homepage and a Gatsby resource hub, and Pipe serves a Next.js homepage with a WordPress resources section.

Neobanks build in code, lenders pick Webflow

The split by product category is sharper than the overall count.

Homepage platform by fintech segment
SegmentVendorsFrameworkWebflowWordPressOther packaged CMSCustom
Payments and acquiring1663331
Spend, AP and AR1491301
Banking infrastructure and card issuing1275000
Fraud, identity and compliance1251420
Open banking and financial data1052210
Business banking870001
Lending and credit834100
Finance operations and treasury733001
Investing and wealth infrastructure620103
All9347191467

Source: Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026. Other packaged CMS covers Framer, HubSpot CMS and Craft CMS

Business banking. Mercury, Relay, Novo, Bluevine and Rho run Next.js, Found runs Astro and Tide runs Angular. Qonto serves its own Rails application. None of the eight uses a visual builder.

Banking infrastructure. Lithic, Unit, Synctera, Swan and Thought Machine run Webflow, while Marqeta, Highnote, Treasury Prime and Griffin run Next.js. These are developer-facing companies, yet five of 12 let marketing own the site in a visual builder.

Lending and finance operations. Capchase, Zest AI, Peach Finance and Lendflow run Webflow, as do Rillet, Numeric and FloQast in finance operations.

Fraud and compliance. WordPress holds on here: ComplyAdvantage, Feedzai, SEON and Veriff all run it, and Alloy runs Craft CMS.

Contentful, Sanity and Storyblok sit behind the code

A framework homepage still needs somewhere for marketers to write. Of the 47 framework sites, 34 load content or images from a recognisable headless CMS.

Headless CMS behind the 47 framework homepages
Content sourceHomepagesExamples
Contentful11Plaid, Airwallex, Navan, Carta, nCino, Tink
Sanity8Modern Treasury, Sardine, Novo, Taktile, Emburse
Storyblok7Spendesk, Rho, Middesk, TrueLayer, BlackLine
WordPress, headless4Routable, Socure, Sumsub, Apex Fintech Solutions
Prismic, Hygraph, DatoCMS4Paddle, Pleo, Highnote, Mercury
No headless CMS identified13Stripe, Brex, Kyriba, MX

Source: Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026. Pleo and Marqeta load two CMSs and are counted once, under the one serving most homepage assets

Our B2B SaaS Website Platform and CMS Statistics 2026 post found the same leader on the Forbes Cloud 100: Contentful behind 20 framework homepages and Sanity behind 12. Griffin is the one framework site in the bottom row with a CMS of its own on a cms subdomain; the rest showed no content source in their HTML.

Web-wide share against the fintech count

W3Techs reports each CMS's share of the sites where it can identify one, by traffic rank. It counts a CMS found on any page of a site, while our check reads homepages, and it does not count a Next.js front end as a CMS. The comparison is rough, but the gap is large.

CMS share by site rank against the fintech count
PlatformAll sites with a known CMSTop 1,000,000Top 10,000Fintech homepages, of 93
WordPress58.3%48.3%50.7%14, or 18 with headless use
Webflow1.2%1.5%2.3%19
Framer0.3%0.3%0.5%2
HubSpot CMS0.2%1.0%1.1%3

Sources: W3Techs content management overview and ranking breakdowns, 21 October 2026; Octo Agency check, 21 October 2026

Webflow runs 20% of our fintech sample, many times its share of the top 10,000. WordPress runs 15%, far below its web-wide share.

Our other sector checks, run the same way in October 2026, put fintech close to the top of SaaS. The Forbes Cloud 100 had 53 framework homepages, 16 on Webflow and 13 on WordPress. Legal tech had 17 framework or headless builds of 80, with 21 on Webflow and 20 on WordPress. Healthcare B2B had 15 of 97, with 22 on Webflow and 42 on WordPress. With samples under 100, read the counts as direction, not precise share.

HubSpot runs the CRM, rarely the website

HubSpot CMS holds 0.2% of sites with a known CMS and 1.0% of the top million (W3Techs, 21 October 2026). In our sample it runs Dwolla, Hummingbird and Akoya.

As a CRM it is far more common. HubSpot tracking or form scripts appear in the homepage HTML of 29 of the 93 vendors: nine on Webflow, eight on WordPress, six on framework sites, three on HubSpot CMS and three on custom builds. Marketo's scripts appear on eight. Both counts are floors, because scripts loaded through a tag manager do not show in the HTML. A consent manager showed in the HTML of 37 homepages, OneTrust on 15 of them. Our Fintech Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026 post covers what those forms ask.

Field speed by platform in the top million

The HTTP Archive pairs Chrome's real-user data with technology detection. An origin passes when at least 75% of real visits are good on loading, responsiveness and layout stability.

Origins passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, September 2026
PlatformTop 1M origins measuredTop 1M pass rateAll origins pass rate
Astro3,08754.5%71.1%
WordPress110,53750.1%48.3%
Webflow2,63549.8%71.3%
HubSpot CMS Hub70445.2%60.0%
Storyblok88244.4%53.0%
Framer Sites35942.3%70.8%
Sanity1,04335.3%52.4%
Gatsby94428.9%43.7%
Contentful2,25928.0%38.1%
Next.js39,76425.5%35.7%
Nuxt.js11,47020.7%28.8%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, September 2026 dataset, read through the report API on 21 October 2026

Next.js, Contentful and Sanity, the stack behind 15 fintech homepages in our sample, all sit in the bottom half of the table. Astro, used by Increase, Found, Persona, Yapily, Pleo and Digits, tops it.

Version history is not a compliance archive

Fintech marketing copy is regulated copy. FINRA Rule 2210 requires member firms to keep every retail communication, and it names generally accessible websites among the media those appear in, together with the dates of first and last use and the name of the principal who approved it, for the period set by SEA Rule 17a-4(b). The FCA's COBS 4.11 rules require an adequate record of each financial promotion a firm communicates or approves, kept for three years in most cases and five for MiFID business.

What four CMSs keep, by their own documentation
PlatformWhat it keepsStated limit
WebflowSite backups, with a restore point every 50th auto-save and on demandUnlimited on paid Site plans; restoring resets CMS items' published date to the restore time
WordPressA revision of each saved draft or update, with title, author, content and excerptEvery revision by default; site owners can cap it
SanityFull document history3 days on Free, 90 on Growth, 365 on Enterprise
ContentfulA snapshot each time a published entry changes and is republishedMaster environment only

Sources: Webflow Help Center, WordPress.org documentation, Sanity documentation and Contentful Help Center, read 21 October 2026

None of the four documents an approval record or a last-use date for a page. For a regulated fintech we would keep a dated capture of each disclosure-bearing page at publish, with the approver's name, outside the CMS, whatever the platform.

Who owns the website: the survey data

Webflow's 2026 State of the Website report, a vendor-commissioned survey run by Vanson Bourne in June and July 2025, asked 1,000 director-level marketing and technical leaders in the US, UK and Canada. Financial services made up 20.9% of respondents, but results are not split by industry, so treat it as a proxy.

Organisations on custom builds struggled most: 60% struggled to deliver website projects on time and 66% to stay on budget. Headless CMS teams reported 45% and 65%, traditional CMS teams 49% and 51%, and digital experience platforms 41% and 50%. The headless figures matter for fintech, where half the sample runs a framework. In the same survey, 96% of technical leaders say platform and process gaps pull their teams into work non-technical staff should handle, rising to 100% for headless CMS teams. Only 34% of technical leaders are completely satisfied with their website, and 29% of those on custom builds. Read these as a vendor's framing: Webflow sells the marketer-owned model.

What this means for a fintech site: a five-page test order

The 93 vendors show two working models: a coded front end with a headless CMS, run by engineers, and a visual builder run largely by marketing. The counts do not tell you which fits your team. Before committing, we would rebuild five pages on the candidate platform, in this order.

1. The disclosure footer. Bank-partner, licensing and fee disclosures repeat on every page. Change one sentence and time how long it takes to reach every page, and who can make the change.

2. Pricing and fees. Rates and fees change often and need sign-off. Check roles, scheduled publishing and what the version history records against the table above.

3. Homepage. The heaviest page, with consent manager, analytics and chat loaded. Measure mobile Core Web Vitals against the 49.8% to 50.1% top-million base rate for Webflow and WordPress.

4. One use-case or segment page. "For marketplaces" or "for CFOs" is the template fintech repeats most. Time a marketer publishing a second copy without a developer.

5. Demo request or sign-up. The form and its HubSpot or Salesforce connection, tested end to end with a tagged ad click.

In our own work, as a white-label partner to Web Tonic, we built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, and the largest CMS held over 1,200 items. We build marketing sites in Webflow and applications in Next.js, and we quote each build per project. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a fintech site.

Frequently asked questions

What CMS do fintech companies use for their websites?

In our check of 93 fintech vendor homepages on 21 October 2026, 47 were built on a JavaScript framework, mostly Next.js, 19 on Webflow, 14 on WordPress, seven custom builds, three on HubSpot CMS, two on Framer and one on Craft CMS. Four of the framework sites use WordPress as a headless content source. Across the web, WordPress holds 58.3% of sites with a known CMS (W3Techs), so fintech is far more code-built than average.

How many fintech companies use Webflow?

Nineteen of the 93 vendors we checked, or 20%, including Checkout.com, BILL, Unit, Lithic, Thought Machine and FloQast. Lending and banking infrastructure lean furthest, with four of eight and five of 12. W3Techs puts Webflow on 1.2% of sites with a known CMS and 2.3% of the top 10,000 on 21 October 2026, so the fintech share is many times the web-wide figure. The sample is a judgement sample, not a census.

Which headless CMS do fintech companies use?

Contentful leads. Of the 47 fintech homepages built on a JavaScript framework in our 21 October 2026 check, 11 load content from Contentful, eight from Sanity and seven from Storyblok. Four use WordPress headless, and Paddle, Pleo, Highnote and Mercury use Prismic, Hygraph or DatoCMS. Thirteen showed no named CMS in their HTML, Stripe and Brex among them. Contentful also led on the Forbes Cloud 100, ahead of Sanity.

Is Webflow or Next.js faster for a fintech website?

In the HTTP Archive's September 2026 data for the top million origins, 49.8% of Webflow origins passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, against 25.5% for Next.js and 28.0% for Contentful. The Next.js figure includes logged-in web apps, and pass rates are base rates, not causes. Astro scored 54.5%. On any platform, consent managers, tag stacks and chat widgets decide most fintech results.

Does a fintech website CMS need to meet record-keeping rules?

The rules apply to the firm, not the software. FINRA Rule 2210 requires a copy of each retail communication, including website content, with dates of first and last use and the approving principal. The FCA's COBS 4.11 requires a record of each financial promotion, kept three years in most cases. Webflow backups, WordPress revisions, Sanity history and Contentful versions document no approval record, so keep a separate dated archive.

Sources

  1. Usage Statistics and Market Share of Content Management Systems, October 2026 W3Techs, 2026
  2. Usage of Webflow broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  3. Usage of WordPress broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  4. Usage of HubSpot CMS broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  5. Usage of Framer broken down by ranking W3Techs, 2026
  6. Core Web Vitals report API, Webflow, Top 1M HTTP Archive, September 2026 dataset, same query run for each platform in the table, all origins and Top 1M
  7. FINRA Rule 2210, Communications with the Public FINRA
  8. COBS 4.11 Record keeping: financial promotion Financial Conduct Authority
  9. Save and restore backups Webflow Help Center
  10. Revisions WordPress.org, 2026
  11. History experience Sanity
  12. Versions Contentful
  13. The 2026 State of the Website: Methodology Webflow, survey by Vanson Bourne
  14. The 2026 State of the Website: The collaboration crisis Webflow
  15. The 2026 State of the Website: The weight of technical debt Webflow

Tags

  • Fintech
  • CMS
  • Webflow
  • Statistics
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.