Benchmarks

Fintech Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026: Site Size, Price Bands and Compliance Time

What a fintech website redesign costs and how long it takes in 2026, built from 28 fintech sitemaps, 50 Clutch fintech agency listings, WebFX bands and compliance rules.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Fintech Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

The median fintech vendor website in our count lists 939 English marketing URLs, and 25 of the 28 sites we read on 21 October 2026 have more than 150. By page count, that puts almost every fintech site in WebFX's largest redesign band, $36,000 to $75,000, a vendor figure from an agency that sells redesigns, against $3,000 to $24,000 for a site under 50 pages.

No survey measures fintech marketing-site redesigns on their own. This page builds the estimate from what we could check: the size, platform and language editions of 28 fintech sites, the price floors of 50 agencies Clutch lists for fintech, the market-wide bands from WebFX, Clutch and GoodFirms, and the compliance rules that add weeks.

Why "fintech website cost" searches return the wrong numbers

Search for fintech website pricing and most results price a product. Monocubed's February 2026 guide puts a "basic fintech website" at $25,000 to $75,000 over two to four months, but its scope includes payment gateway integration, user authentication, dashboards and KYC verification. Its enterprise tier runs from $200,000 to more than $500,000. Those are application budgets.

A fintech vendor's marketing site is a different job: product, use-case, pricing, security and legal pages, plus a large content hub, built in a CMS the marketing team can edit. It looks like a B2B SaaS site with a regulator reading over the buyer's shoulder. Our B2B SaaS Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026 covers the general agency ranges and minimums; this page adds what is specific to fintech.

How big fintech websites are

We read the sitemaps of 28 fintech vendors on 21 October 2026, following each sitemap index to its child files. We counted unique URLs in the primary English edition, set aside developer documentation and help centres, and classified each URL by its first path segment. Platform was detected from each homepage's source code.

Sitemap size, platform and editions for 28 fintech vendor websites
VendorCategoryPlatform detectedEnglish marketing URLsShare in content hubDirectory and tool URLsURLs in other editions
GoCardlessBank paymentsFramer, Contentful4,54992%1027,632
RampSpend managementNext.js3,89859%1,4208
BILLAP and AR automationWebflow1,83892%180
SardineFraud and complianceNext.js, Sanity1,70297%11
MercuryBusiness bankingNext.js, DatoCMS1,68356%6480
RapydPaymentsWordPress1,59565%18570
PlaidOpen banking APINext.js, Contentful1,55568%109188
Checkout.comPaymentsWebflow1,52785%5313
TipaltiPayables automationWordPress1,32591%21821
BrexSpend managementNext.js1,30180%550
Modern TreasuryPayment operationsNext.js, Sanity1,04882%1160
PayhawkSpend managementNext.js1,01279%473,754
SpendeskSpend managementNuxt, Storyblok99180%631,978
PaddleMerchant of recordNext.js, Prismic98182%210
Unit21Fraud and AMLWebflow89790%141
AirwallexCross-border paymentsNext.js, Contentful81784%99,016
TideSMB bankingCustom front end, Contentful80681%12,073
MarqetaCard issuingNext.js, Sanity and Contentful78992%013
AlloyIdentity and fraudCraft CMS51381%1820
MelioSMB payablesWordPress49886%60
PleoSpend managementAstro, Sanity and Prismic37527%107973
FinixPaymentsNext.js, Contentful35373%80
LithicCard issuingWebflow32882%00
MoovPayments APIStatic site generator22074%00
UnitEmbedded bankingWebflow15870%20
IncreaseBanking APIAstro9355%00
NavroGlobal payoutsWebflow6566%00
ColumnDeveloper bankGatsby, Contentful5231%00

Source: Octo Agency count of public sitemaps and homepage source, 2026-10-21; raw file research/OB-0204-fintech-sitemaps-2026-10-21.tsv

Most URLs are content. On the median site, about 80% of English marketing URLs sit in a blog, journal, resource, glossary, customer-story or event hub. Templates are a small share: the median site has 86 URLs outside the hub, directories and legal pages.

Directories are a fintech habit. Seven sites carry 100 or more URLs of programmatic directories, calculators and integration listings. Ramp has 1,420, including vendor pages, expense categories and a per diem calculator, and Mercury 648, mostly an investor database and a perks catalogue. Each is one template fed by structured data, so it is cheap to design and expensive to migrate.

Editions multiply the migration. Nine of 28 sites run regional or translated editions of 100 or more URLs, and seven publish translated pages at scale. GoCardless, Payhawk, Airwallex, Spendesk, Tide and Pleo each have more URLs outside their primary English edition than many sites have in total.

Legal pages are their own inventory. The median site lists 12 legal, compliance or policy URLs; Checkout.com lists 82 and Brex 72. They change on a legal team's schedule, not marketing's.

The platforms are spread out. Eleven sites run Next.js, usually over a headless CMS, six run Webflow, three WordPress and eight something else. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so read our platform comments with that bias in mind.

What the market data says a redesign costs

Cost data that applies to a fintech vendor site, with the proxy labelled
SourceWhat it measuresCostRelevance to fintech
WebFX, vendorRedesign, site of 150 to 250+ pages$36,000 to $75,000; $24,000 to $50,000 for a remodel or rebuildMatches 25 of 28 sites by URL count
WebFX, vendorRedesign, 50 to 150 pages$24,000 to $40,000Matches a small infrastructure brand
RaftLabs, vendorGrowth-stage fintech marketing site redesign$25,000 to $80,000The only fintech marketing-site band we found
RaftLabs, vendorResearch, brand refresh, site and product dashboard UI$50,000 to $200,000Adds product design
ClutchAverage web design project in verified reviews$38,105; most under $10,000Mean skewed by large projects
ClutchAverage web development project in verified reviews$66,499; most under $10,000Mean skewed by large projects
GoodFirms surveySaaS website, share of 100+ firms quoting each band22% at $15,000 to $30,000; 19.5% at $30,000 to $60,000; 34.1% at $60,000 to $120,000Includes product features
Monocubed, vendorBasic fintech website with payments and KYC$25,000 to $75,000Application scope, not a marketing site

Source: WebFX redesign pricing, updated 2026-05-27; RaftLabs, updated December 2025; Clutch pricing guides, updated 2026-09-21; GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, 2024-07-02; Monocubed, updated 2026-02-17

Read the rows by what is inside them. WebFX's large-site band is the best match by size, and its remodel column is the one to use when the content stays and the templates change. RaftLabs' $25,000 to $80,000 is close to WebFX's large band and covers compliance-checked copy layout. Anything with authentication, dashboards or KYC belongs in an application budget.

What agencies that list fintech work charge

Clutch's "Top Web Design Companies for Fintech" listing shows each agency's minimum project and hourly band. We recorded the first 50 firms on 21 October 2026.

Minimum project size and hourly rate, first 50 Clutch fintech web design listings
Minimum projectFirmsHourly rateFirms
$1,000+8Under $252
$5,000+11$25 to $494
$10,000+22$50 to $9918
$25,000+7$100 to $14915
$50,000+1$150 to $19910
$75,000+1$200 to $3001

Source: Clutch fintech web design listing, ratings updated 2026-10-21; raw file research/OB-0204-clutch-fintech-designers-2026-10-21.tsv

A minimum is a floor, not a price. Most of these firms will not start a fintech engagement under $10,000, and the nine with $25,000 or higher minimums are the studios that tend to win funded fintech brands. Clutch's ordering includes sponsored placement and changes between visits, so treat this as a snapshot of who is visible, not a ranking.

How long a fintech redesign takes

Published timelines for a redesign or new build
ScopeTimelineSource
Landing page or product microsite4 to 8 weeksRaftLabs, vendor
Full fintech marketing site redesign12 to 20 weeksRaftLabs, vendor
Platform with authenticated flows and product UI20 to 36 weeksRaftLabs, vendor
Basic fintech website with payments and KYC2 to 4 monthsMonocubed, vendor
Business website2 to 12 weeks (88.3% of firms)GoodFirms survey, 2024
SaaS website12 to 48 weeks (61% of firms)GoodFirms survey, 2024
Web design engagement, review average7 monthsClutch, 2026
Our marketing-site process4 weeksOcto Agency

Source: RaftLabs, updated December 2025; Monocubed, updated 2026-02-17; GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, 2024-07-02; Clutch, 2026-09-21; Octo Agency

The design and build of a fintech marketing site is not slower than any other B2B site. Review is. RaftLabs describes a 16-week project that ran to 24 weeks after compliance-driven rework, and its advice is to budget review cycles as formal phases.

FINRA. Under Rule 2210, every retail communication from a broker-dealer must be approved by a qualified registered principal before use, and for its first year a new member must file certain retail communications at least 10 business days before first use.

FCA. UK firms carry the same weight on financial promotions. The FCA reports that its interventions led to 19,766 promotions being amended or withdrawn in 2024, up 97.5% on 2023. A pricing, rates or rewards page that a compliance team has not signed off is the page most likely to hold a launch.

Accessibility. The European Accessibility Act has applied since 28 June 2025 and covers consumer banking and e-commerce services, with a transition period to 28 June 2030 for products already in use, according to law firm Travers Smith. Fintechs that serve EU consumers should scope an accessibility audit into the redesign rather than after it.

Our own figures sit at the short end. We run a four-week process for a marketing site, and in white-label work for Web Tonic we have built more than 20 Webflow sites in twelve months at two to three weeks each, the largest with a CMS of over 1,200 items. Those schedules assume copy and approvals arrive on time; for a fintech client, we would plan compliance review as its own gate rather than squeezing it into the final week.

Why fintech sites get rebuilt

Funding. KPMG's Pulse of Fintech H1 2026 puts global fintech investment at $103.1 billion in the first half of 2026, with $44.2 billion in payments and $21.4 billion in AI-focused fintech. New rounds, acquisitions and product launches are when positioning changes, and the marketing site follows.

Industry pace. Orbit Media's standard answer is three to five years between redesigns, and it notes that sites in technology industries age faster; its review of 50 top marketing brands found an average lifespan of two years and one month.

Expansion. A new licence or market usually means a new edition. Nine of the 28 sites we read already run one, and every new edition adds pages to translate, review and redirect.

Where a fintech redesign budget goes

Templates. Product, use-case, industry, pricing, comparison, security and legal page types. Each type is one template, however many pages use it.

Migration. The median site has several hundred hub entries to move, redirect and check. A platform change adds work here, not in design.

Directories and calculators. Structured data, a template and a check that every URL survives. We would rebuild these from the data source rather than migrating rendered pages.

Editions. Each language or regional edition needs its own redirect map, review and, for regulated claims, its own sign-off.

After launch. The GoodFirms survey puts SEO and marketing at 10% to 20% of the development budget each year. On a $50,000 redesign that is $5,000 to $10,000 a year.

What this means for a fintech redesign: a five-page test order

Budget from size, not averages. A fintech site with several hundred URLs and a content hub should expect agency quotes in the $25,000 to $80,000 range by WebFX's and RaftLabs' bands, more if the platform changes or editions are in scope. Octo quotes per project and does not publish prices.

If the budget does not cover the whole site, redesign five templates first, in this order, and test each against its old version.

1. Homepage first screen. It decides whether a finance or engineering buyer stays.

2. Pricing or fees page. The page compliance reviews hardest and buyers compare first.

3. Demo request or account-opening start. Fintech Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026 has the form data; Fintech Landing Page Statistics 2026 covers message match.

4. Security and compliance page. What a bank partner's risk team reads before a pilot.

5. One use-case or comparison page. Built as a template, then reused.

Migrate the content hub and any editions in a second phase, with every redirect mapped before launch. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fintech website redesign cost in 2026?

No survey covers fintech marketing sites alone. RaftLabs, a vendor, prices a growth-stage fintech marketing site redesign at $25,000 to $80,000. By page count, 25 of the 28 fintech sites we counted fall in WebFX's largest band, $36,000 to $75,000, or $24,000 to $50,000 for a remodel. Quotes above $150,000 usually include product UI, authentication or KYC, which is application work.

How many pages does a fintech website have?

In our count of 28 fintech vendor sitemaps on 21 October 2026, the median site listed 939 English marketing URLs and 12 listed more than 1,000. About 80% of URLs on a typical site sit in a content hub. Nine sites also ran regional or translated editions with 100 or more URLs, and Airwallex listed 9,016 URLs outside its global English edition.

How long does a fintech website redesign take?

RaftLabs, a vendor, quotes 12 to 20 weeks for a full fintech marketing site redesign and 20 to 36 weeks once authenticated product flows are included. GoodFirms found 88.3% of firms deliver a business website in 2 to 12 weeks. Compliance review is the usual cause of delay: FINRA requires principal approval of retail communications before use, and new members file some at least 10 business days ahead.

What do fintech web design agencies charge per hour?

Among the first 50 agencies on Clutch's fintech web design listing on 21 October 2026, 18 charged $50 to $99 an hour, 15 charged $100 to $149 and 11 charged $150 or more. Minimum projects clustered at $10,000, with 22 firms, while nine set minimums of $25,000 or higher. Clutch's average across all reviewed web design firms is $38,105 per project.

Does compliance make a fintech redesign more expensive?

Mostly in time and review rounds, not design hours. FINRA Rule 2210 requires a registered principal to approve retail communications before use, and the FCA had 19,766 financial promotions amended or withdrawn in 2024. The European Accessibility Act has covered consumer banking services since 28 June 2025. Budget compliance sign-off and an accessibility audit as named phases in the plan.

Sources

  1. Website Redesign Pricing: How Much Does a Redesign Cost? WebFX, 2026
  2. Web Design Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  3. Web Development Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  4. Top Web Design Companies for Fintech Clutch
  5. Survey Reveals the Cost of Website Development in 2024 Digital Information World, reporting a GoodFirms survey, 2024
  6. Top web design companies for FinTech RaftLabs, 2025
  7. Fintech Website Development Cost: Detailed Breakdown and Budget Guide Monocubed, 2026
  8. Pulse of Fintech H1 2026 KPMG, 2026
  9. FCA steps up action against misleading financial adverts Financial Conduct Authority, 2025
  10. FINRA Rule 2210: Communications with the Public FINRA
  11. A new milestone for accessibility: the European Accessibility Act now applies Travers Smith, 2025
  12. What is the Average Website Lifespan? Orbit Media, 2026
  13. GoCardless sitemap index GoCardless
  14. Ramp sitemap Ramp
  15. Why a marketing site takes four weeks, not four months Octo Agency, 2026

Tags

  • Fintech
  • Website redesign
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.