Guides

What a B2B Website Costs in 2026: Agency, Freelancer and In-House Ranges by Page Count

Published price ranges for a B2B website by scope, from a 10-page site to a 75-page CMS build, for agency, freelancer and in-house routes, plus what it costs to run each year.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: What a B2B Website Costs in 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

The average web design project reviewed on Clutch costs $38,105, yet Clutch's own pricing guide, updated in September 2026, says most of those projects cost less than $10,000. Both are true: a few large builds pull the average up. Scope sets the size of the job, and the route (agency, freelancer or in-house team) sets the rate it is billed at.

This guide sorts published price data by scope, then by who builds the site, then adds running costs. Every range comes from a survey, marketplace, salary dataset or price list we opened on 18 October 2026. Webflow agency rate cards are covered in How Webflow Agencies Price Builds in 2026: 33 Published Rate Cards Compared, so this page stays platform-neutral.

Why one average price misleads

Clutch's two pricing guides show the problem. Web design projects average $38,105 over seven months and web development projects $66,499 over nine, yet in both guides the most common band is under $10,000.

Lean Labs, a B2B agency, puts most B2B and SaaS sites at $10,000 to $75,000. Karl Sakas, who advises agency owners, writes in his May 2026 update that a quality agency-built site costs at least $10,000 and a web application can easily pass $150,000. Different scopes, not contradictions.

Sakas also gives the arithmetic under most quotes: $10,000 at $150 an hour buys about 67 hours, $40,000 at $200 about 200, and $100,000 or more at $250 is 400 hours or more. Every figure here is hours times rate. Scope changes the hours; the route changes the rate.

What drives the hours: pages, templates, CMS and integrations

Page count is the number buyers ask about, but on its own it predicts little. Sakas advises agencies to price by custom templates, not pages, and uses a five-template example: homepage, top-level interior page, second-level interior page, landing page and services section. Twenty service pages built from one template cost far less than twenty pages that each need their own layout.

CMS collections. A blog, case studies, resources and careers each need a content model, a template and an editing workflow. Migrating old content is usually priced per page or item.

Integrations. CRM forms, automation, analytics, consent and search each add build and testing time. For portal builds, the GoodFirms survey puts integration with existing systems at $10,000 to $50,000 alone.

Content. Copy is often outside the quote. If nobody on your side writes, the writer is a separate line.

Published price ranges by B2B website scope
ScopeTypical shapePublished ranges
Starter, up to 10 pages3 to 5 templates, no CMS or a simple blog$1,000 to $15,000, 60% of firms at $1,000 to $7,000 (GoodFirms); $3,000 to $8,000 for 8 to 16 pages (Lean Labs); $3,500 to $8,000 for 5 to 10 pages (H1Site); €1,500 to €3,000 for 5 to 8 pages (Hugonnot)
Mid-size, 15 to 30 pagesCustom design, CMS, CRM forms$15,000 to $30,000 for 15+ custom pages (GoodFirms); €5,500 to €8,000 for 15 to 25 pages (Hugonnot); $25,000 to $50,000, about 200 hours (Sakas)
Corporate, 25 to 75 pagesSeveral collections and integrations$10,000 to $50,000 (Lean Labs); $30,000 to $50,000 complex site (GoodFirms); $60,000 to $120,000 SaaS site, chosen by 34.1% of firms (GoodFirms)
EnterpriseEnterprise CMS, localisation, governance$100,000+, 400+ hours; a few agencies above $1 million (Sakas)

Source: GoodFirms survey of 100+ firms reported by Digital Information World, July 2024; Lean Labs, July 2026; Sakas & Company, May 2026; H1Site, March 2026; Odilon Hugonnot, May 2026

The spread inside each row is as wide as the gap between rows, and most of it is route and region, not pages.

The freelancer route

Upwork's cost pages put median hourly rates at $15 to $50 for web developers and $15 to $30 for web designers, with experts at $50 to $200. Odilon Hugonnot, a French web developer, quotes €1,500 to €25,000 for a senior freelancer's project in his May 2026 guide, against €4,000 to €50,000 for a local agency of 5 to 15 people. H1Site, a Montreal web firm, lists senior freelancers at $75 to $125 an hour in its market.

No marketplace publishes freelancer prices by page count, so the table applies Upwork's rate bands to Sakas's hour budgets. It is an illustration: a solo freelancer may need fewer hours than an agency team, or more if one person designs, writes and builds in sequence.

Freelancer cost illustrated: hour budgets times Upwork rate bands
Hour budgetTypical scopeAt the Upwork median band, $15 to $50At the Upwork expert band, $50 to $200
67 hoursStarter, up to 10 pages$1,005 to $3,350$3,350 to $13,400
200 hoursMid-size, 15 to 30 pages with CMS$3,000 to $10,000$10,000 to $40,000
400 hoursCorporate, 25 to 75 pages$6,000 to $20,000$20,000 to $80,000

Source: Upwork web developer cost page, read 2026-10-18; hour budgets from Sakas & Company, May 2026; arithmetic ours

The saving is real at the low end. The risk is what one person does not cover: QA across browsers, cover when they are ill, and documentation for whoever edits the site next. Hire a Webflow Developer: Freelancer, Agency or White-Label Partner Compared (2026) compares the three routes for Webflow builds specifically.

The agency route

Clutch's development guide lists WordPress, PHP, Ruby on Rails, Drupal, Django and React at the same $25 to $49 typical band and says the stack does not change the rate. Location does.

Agency hourly rates by country, two directories
CountryClutch, web designClutch, web developmentGoodFirms survey
United States$100 to $149$100 to $149$80 to $250
Canada$100 to $149$100 to $149$70 to $150
Australia$100 to $149$100 to $149$70 to $180
United Kingdom$50 to $99Not given$60 to $120
GermanyNot givenNot given$50 to $100
Poland$25 to $49$50 to $99Not given
Ukraine, Spain, Mexico$25 to $49$25 to $49Not given
IndiaUnder $25Under $25$10 to $30

Source: Clutch web design and web development pricing guides, updated 2026-09-21; GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, 2024-07-02

Clutch's shortlisted web design companies charge about $100 to $149 an hour, while agencies building on Wix, WordPress, Squarespace, Webflow or Shopify are shown at $25 to $49. Clutch does not say how it derived the second figure, so treat it as a signal, not a measured rate.

For the higher rate, an agency puts strategy, design, build, QA and project management under one contract, with cover when someone is away. Many also set a minimum: Sakas cites two agencies with minimums of $12,000 and $100,000.

The in-house route

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts median pay at $92,650 for web developers and $104,000 for web and digital interface designers in May 2025. The spread is wide: developers run from $48,100 at the 10th percentile to $162,290 at the 90th, designers from $53,750 to $201,550.

Salary is not cost. In the BLS employer costs release for June 2026, wages made up 70.0% of private-industry compensation and benefits 30.0%, $14.07 of $46.89 an hour. Dividing median pay by 0.70 gives a loaded cost. The all-industry share is a proxy: employers with richer benefits should raise it.

In-house cost of a two-person web team, US medians
RoleBLS median pay, May 2025Loaded at a 70% wage sharePer month
Web developer$92,650about $132,400about $11,000
Web and digital interface designer$104,000about $148,600about $12,400
Developer and designer together$196,650about $281,000about $23,400

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2025 pay; BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026; arithmetic ours

Over Clutch's seven-month average project duration, that pair costs about $164,000, before recruitment, software and management time, and keeps costing it after launch. In-house pays off with continuous work: weekly landing pages, experiments, content. Many B2B teams split the job, with an outside team for the build and an in-house marketer running the CMS.

What it costs to run each year

The plan, hosting and maintenance repeat every year. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so read the platform rows with that bias in mind.

Annual running costs from published plan prices
ItemPublished pricePer year
Webflow Basic, no CMS, billed yearly$15 a month$180
Webflow Premium, with CMS, billed yearly$25 a month$300
Webflow Team, annual contract$2,500 a month$30,000
Kinsta WordPress, one site, billed annually$30 to $313 a month$360 to $3,756
WP Engine Essential to Business, billed annually$28 to $400 a month$336 to $4,800
WP Buffs care plans, billed monthly$89 to $359 a month$1,068 to $4,308
Maintenance, small business (GoodFirms)$250 to $1,000
Maintenance, B2B by complexity (Lean Labs)$500 to $10,000+

Source: plan pages read 2026-10-18; GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, 2024-07-02; Lean Labs, 2026-07-22

The rows are not like for like: Webflow's plan includes hosting, while WordPress separates hosting from the updates and security a care plan covers. Webflow vs WordPress for a B2B Marketing Site in 2026 sets those stacks side by side.

The platform fee is rarely the largest line. The GoodFirms survey puts SEO and marketing at 10% to 20% of the build budget each year. Hugonnot reckons a €100 to €300 monthly maintenance contract costs €6,000 to €18,000 over five years and that €30 to €50 a month covers routine WordPress upkeep: one developer's opinion, but a fair check on bundled care plans.

How we price, and how to compare quotes

Octo quotes per project and does not publish prices. We build marketing sites in Webflow and applications in Next.js, and our four-week marketing-site process starts with a Strategy Week. The quote follows the scope.

Whoever you ask, line up quotes on these points before comparing totals:

  • Scope. The three lists from the note above, written down.
  • Copy and content migration. Included, priced per page, or yours to supply.
  • QA. Which browsers and widths, and accessibility.
  • Platform. Who pays the plan, and from when.
  • Changes. The rate for out-of-scope work and the number of review rounds.
  • After launch. A retainer, an hourly rate or nothing.

A quote silent on the last three usually moves those costs to later. Website Redesign Statistics 2026 sets what companies expect to pay for a redesign against published agency ranges.

What this means for your website budget

Start from scope, not an average: count templates, list collections and integrations, decide who writes, then pick the route. For a starter site of up to ten pages, published ranges cluster under $15,000, and a capable freelancer can work well. For a mid-size B2B site of 15 to 30 pages with a CMS and CRM forms, the GoodFirms survey puts most custom builds at $15,000 to $30,000, and Sakas's 200-hour agency budget lands at $25,000 to $50,000. For a corporate site with several integrations, plan on an agency or a mixed team and on the $30,000 to $120,000 ranges the GoodFirms survey reports for complex and SaaS sites.

Add three years of running costs to every option before comparing. An in-house team only becomes cheaper when the site has continuous work, because at US medians a developer and designer cost about $23,400 a month whether or not the site changes.

Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a B2B website cost in 2026?

Lean Labs puts most B2B and SaaS sites at $10,000 to $75,000, and Sakas & Company puts enterprise builds past $100,000. Clutch's September 2026 guide puts the average web design project at $38,105, but most reviewed projects cost under $10,000. The GoodFirms survey of more than 100 firms puts a custom site of 15 or more pages at $15,000 to $30,000. Templates, CMS collections, integrations and the builder's hourly rate decide where yours lands.

How much does a professional website cost for a small business?

A simple business website costs $1,000 to $15,000 in the GoodFirms survey reported in July 2024, and 60% of firms charged $1,000 to $7,000. Lean Labs puts an 8 to 16 page informational site at $3,000 to $8,000 and small business sites with basic functionality at $2,500 to $10,000. Add running costs: a Webflow plan without CMS is $180 a year, and GoodFirms puts small business maintenance at $250 to $1,000 a year.

Is a freelancer cheaper than an agency for a B2B website?

Usually, per hour. Upwork's median freelance web developer charges $15 to $50 an hour, while Clutch puts agencies in the US, Canada and Australia at $100 to $149. Applied to a 200-hour mid-size build, the Upwork median band gives $3,000 to $10,000 and its expert band $10,000 to $40,000. The difference narrows once you add design, QA, project management and cover for illness, which an agency includes and a freelancer may not.

Is it cheaper to build a website in-house?

Only with continuous work. BLS median pay in May 2025 was $92,650 for web developers and $104,000 for web and digital interface designers. With benefits at 30% of compensation, the BLS private-industry share for June 2026, that pair costs about $281,000 a year, or $23,400 a month. Over a seven-month build that is about $164,000. In-house pays off when the team keeps shipping pages, tests and content after launch.

What does a B2B website cost to run each year?

Platform and hosting start low: Webflow's Basic plan is $180 a year and its CMS plan $300, billed yearly. Kinsta's single-site managed WordPress plans run $360 to $3,756 a year, and WP Buffs care plans $1,068 to $4,308. Maintenance adds $500 to $10,000 or more a year by complexity, according to Lean Labs, and the GoodFirms survey puts SEO and marketing at 10% to 20% of the build budget each year.

Sources

  1. Web Design Company Pricing Guide October 2026 Clutch, 2026
  2. Web Development Company Pricing Guide October 2026 Clutch, 2026
  3. Survey Reveals the Cost of Website Development in 2024 Digital Information World, reporting a GoodFirms survey, 2024
  4. Web Developer Hourly Rates: Cost to Hire Web Developer Upwork
  5. Web Designer Hourly Rates: Cost to Hire Web Designer Upwork
  6. Web Developers and Digital Designers: Occupational Outlook Handbook US Bureau of Labor Statistics
  7. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026 US Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2026
  8. What are other agencies charging to build websites? Sakas & Company
  9. What is a realistic budget range for a professional website? Lean Labs, 2026
  10. How much does a website cost in 2026? Odilon Hugonnot, 2026
  11. Web Agency Pricing in Montreal: Complete 2026 Rates H1Site, 2026
  12. Plans and pricing Webflow
  13. WordPress hosting plans Kinsta
  14. WP Engine Plans and Pricing WP Engine
  15. WordPress Care Plans and Maintenance Packages WP Buffs

Tags

  • Website cost
  • Pricing
  • B2B
  • Budgeting
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.