Benchmarks

B2B SaaS Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026: Budgets, Agency Minimums and Weeks to Launch

What a B2B SaaS marketing site redesign costs and how long it takes in 2026, from survey data, Clutch reviews and the published prices of SaaS-focused agencies.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: B2B SaaS Website Redesign Cost and Timeline Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

In a GoodFirms survey of more than 100 development firms, 34.1% said they would charge $60,000 to $120,000 for a SaaS website, 19.5% quoted $30,000 to $60,000 and 22% quoted $15,000 to $30,000. That spread is the honest starting point: there is no single price for a SaaS redesign, but there are clear clusters, and they line up with company stage.

This page sets those survey bands against Clutch's review data and the prices that SaaS-focused agencies publish on their own sites, then does the same for timelines. Every figure was read on 20 October 2026, and agency figures are labelled as vendor numbers.

The survey and review data: wide bands, skewed averages

Two datasets cover the whole market rather than one agency's price list. GoodFirms surveyed more than 100 development firms in 2024 and asked what they would charge for different site types, including a SaaS website. Clutch publishes averages from the project reviews on its directory and updated both pricing guides on 21 September 2026.

Market-wide cost and duration data for web projects
SourceWhat it measuresCostDuration
GoodFirms, SaaS websiteShare of 100+ firms quoting each band22% at $15,000 to $30,000; 19.5% at $30,000 to $60,000; 34.1% at $60,000 to $120,00061% at 12 to 48 weeks; 39% at 24 to 72 weeks
GoodFirms, business websiteRange quoted by the same firms$1,000 to $50,000; $15,000 to $30,000 for a custom site of 15+ pages88.3% at 2 to 12 weeks; 11.7% at 12 to 24 weeks
Clutch, web designAverage across verified reviews$38,1057 months
Clutch, web developmentAverage across verified reviews$66,4999 months

Source: GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, July 2024; Clutch web design and web development pricing guides, updated 2026-09-21

Neither dataset describes a marketing site redesign exactly. GoodFirms' SaaS category lists AI features, payment gateways and user acquisition among its cost drivers, so it blends product builds with marketing sites, and the 24.4% of firms not covered by the three bands are not reported. GoodFirms splits that SaaS budget into $5,000 to $20,000 of design and $15,000 to $120,000 of development, which suggests the bulk sits in engineering a marketing site does not need.

Clutch's averages have the opposite problem: they cover every kind of project, and both guides say most reviewed projects cost far less: a few thousand dollars for design, under $10,000 for development. A handful of large engagements pulls the mean up. The durations are review-reported engagement lengths, which often include work after launch, so they overstate the build itself.

What SaaS-focused agencies publish, by company stage

SaaS agencies sort their pricing by funding stage more often than by page count, because stage predicts how many templates, integrations and stakeholders a project carries. The figures below are each agency's own numbers about its market, so every row is a vendor figure.

Published B2B SaaS redesign ranges by company stage
StagePublished rangePublished timelineSource
Seed, first custom site$5,000 to $20,0004 to 8 weeksParallel, August 2026
Startup, simple Webflow or WordPress build$10,000 to $20,000Not statedWebstacks, updated March 2026
Seed to Series C, specialist redesign$10,000 to $40,0003 to 6 weeks for its own redesignsGoodspeed, October 2026
Growth-stage redesign, 8 to 15 pages$10,000 to $20,0005 to 8 weeksZanger Digital, read 2026-10-20
Most B2B and SaaS companies$10,000 to $75,000Not statedLean Labs, read 2026-10-20
Well-funded startup, enterprise-grade stack$50,000 to $200,000Not statedWebstacks, updated March 2026
Standard SaaS project at a premium studio$50,000 to $150,000+12 to 24 weeks; 8 to 10 for a minimum siteRamotion, read 2026-10-20
Enterprise, extensive integrations$50,000 to $100,000; $200,000 to $500,000+ at large scale4 to 9 monthsWebstacks; Parallel

Source: agency pricing pages and guides listed below, read 2026-10-20

Read down the column and three tiers appear. Below $20,000 buys a custom site for an early company with a handful of templates. $10,000 to $40,000 is the specialist redesign most Series A teams buy. Above $50,000 is where brand work, a design system, a headless stack or enterprise integrations enter the quote. Webstacks, which builds headless sites for later-stage SaaS, says plainly that a headless CMS costs more than a WordPress or Webflow site.

Agency minimums: where the floors sit

A published minimum tells you more than a range, because it is the number below which the agency will not start. Goodspeed, a Framer studio that ranks itself first in the same article, compiled the Clutch minimums of nine SaaS-focused agencies in October 2026.

Minimum project size for nine SaaS-focused agencies
AgencyPlatformMinimumHourly rate shown
GoodspeedFramer$10,000 (published)Not stated
WebstacksHeadless (Next.js), Webflow$10,000+$200 to $300
Pixel OneFramer, Webflow$10,000+Not stated
Halo LabWebflow, Next.js$10,000+$25 to $49
RefokusWebflow$25,000+Not stated
BricxFramer, Webflow$25,000+$50 to $99
ClayNot stated$50,000+Not stated
RamotionWebflow, Next.js, WordPress$50,000+Not stated
BRIX AgencyWebflow, FramerNot publishedNot stated

Source: Goodspeed, Best SaaS Website Design Agencies (2026), compiling Clutch profiles, updated 2026-10-02

Four of the eight agencies with a figure start at $10,000, two at $25,000 and two at $50,000. The hourly rates spread twelvefold, from the bottom of Halo Lab's band to the top of Webstacks', which is why minimums are the better comparison. Clutch figures can lag an agency's own site: Halo Lab's pricing page states a $5,000 minimum and says its 2022 projects ran from $5,000 to over $200,000.

The floors also signal what is in the price. Goodspeed's reading is that the $50,000 studios, Clay and Ramotion, suit companies buying brand, product design and website from one team, while the $10,000 to $25,000 Webflow and Framer specialists suit a small marketing team that needs to edit the site after launch. Ask which of those you are paying for before comparing totals.

How long a SaaS redesign takes

Timelines vary less than prices, and they track template count and decision speed more than page count.

Published timelines for a marketing site redesign
ScopeTimelineSource
Business website, most firms2 to 12 weeks (88.3% of firms)GoodFirms survey, 2024
Simple marketing site, 5 to 8 pages3 to 4 weeksZanger Digital
Specialist SaaS redesign3 to 6 weeksGoodspeed
Custom marketing site, seed stage4 to 8 weeksParallel
Growth-stage redesign, 8 to 15 pages5 to 8 weeksZanger Digital
Minimum viable SaaS site at a premium studio8 to 10 weeksRamotion
Complex build, 15+ pages8 to 12+ weeksZanger Digital
Comprehensive SaaS redesign at a premium studio12 to 24 weeksRamotion
Enterprise programme4 to 9 monthsParallel
Our marketing-site process, Strategy Week to launch4 weeksOcto Agency
Our white-label builds for Web Tonic2 to 3 weeks per siteOcto Agency, 20+ sites in twelve months

Source: GoodFirms survey reported by Digital Information World, July 2024; agency pages read 2026-10-20; Octo Agency delivery record

Most published SaaS redesigns land between four and twelve weeks. The longer figures come from premium studios that include brand and illustration work, or from enterprise programmes with legal and procurement review. Our own figures sit at the short end because we build marketing sites in Webflow, where design and build overlap; the largest CMS we have built holds over 1,200 items, so the short schedule is not limited to small sites. Read our numbers with that platform bias in mind.

Inputs set the schedule as much as build hours do. Every published timeline assumes copy, product screenshots and approvals arrive when planned, so ask each bidder which week each input is due and what happens to the launch date if one slips.

Where a SaaS redesign budget goes

Page count is the measure most price lists use, and WebFX, a large US agency selling redesigns, publishes the clearest breakdown by site size.

Redesign price by site size, WebFX
Site sizePagesFull rangeLight refreshRemodel or rebuildCopywriting
Small1 to 50$3,000 to $24,000$3,000 to $5,000$7,000 to $15,000$2,000 to $4,000
Medium50 to 150$24,000 to $40,000$9,000 to $15,000$16,000 to $28,000$4,000 to $7,000
Large150 to 250+$36,000 to $75,000$15,000 to $25,000$24,000 to $50,000$6,000 to $10,000

Source: WebFX website redesign pricing, vendor figures, updated 2026-05-27

Most B2B SaaS marketing sites fall in WebFX's small or medium band, but SaaS sites add lines a page count hides.

Integrations. HubSpot or Salesforce routing, product analytics and a scheduling tool. Zanger Digital prices each integration at $1,000 to $5,000 or more.

The pricing page. Parallel's founder argues that one pricing page with interactive tiers can take more design thinking than ten blog pages.

Copy. Zanger adds $2,000 to $5,000 for professional copywriting; WebFX's column above runs $2,000 to $10,000 by size.

Migration. Webstacks lists content migration as a cost driver in its own right. A SaaS blog, changelog and documentation hub can hold more items than the rest of the site combined.

After launch. The build is not the last bill. Lean Labs puts annual maintenance at $500 to $10,000 or more by complexity, and the GoodFirms survey puts SEO and marketing at 10% to 20% of the development budget each year. On a $30,000 redesign, that second figure is $3,000 to $6,000 a year before any new pages are added.

What buyers expect, and why the redesign keeps coming back

Databox's 2024 survey of more than 145 small and mid-sized companies found that 50% thought a redesign should cost under $10,000 and just over 30% thought $10,000 to $20,000. Set against the agency floors above, half of buyers expect to pay less than most SaaS specialists charge to start. The same survey found 40.15% held off a redesign mainly because of SEO concerns. Website Redesign Statistics 2026 on this site covers redesign frequency and that SEO risk in full.

Frequency matters for budgeting because a SaaS site is redesigned more often than most. Orbit Media's lifespan article gives a standard answer of three to five years between redesigns and notes that sites in technology industries age faster; Orbit's tracking of 50 top marketing brands found an average lifespan of two years and one month. A redesign that lets the marketing team ship pages without a developer stretches that interval, which is the cheapest saving on this page.

What this means for a B2B SaaS redesign: a five-page order

Budget from the tiers, not the averages. A seed or Series A company with a 10 to 20 page site should expect quotes of $10,000 to $40,000 and four to eight weeks from a specialist. A later-stage company adding a headless stack, a design system or localisation should expect $50,000 or more and three to six months. Octo quotes per project and does not publish prices.

If the quote is above the budget, do not cut quality across the whole site. Redesign five pages first, in this order, and test each against its old version.

1. Pricing. The page with the most buying intent. Rebuild the tiers and the call to action first; B2B SaaS Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026 has the page-level benchmarks.

2. Homepage. It routes everyone else. Measure the share of visitors who reach pricing or the demo page, not time on page.

3. Demo or trial page. Short form, clear next step, scheduling on the page. B2B SaaS Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026 has the form data.

4. Main product page. Where search visitors land. Put real product screens above the fold and the pricing link in the first screen.

5. One comparison page. The highest-intent organic page most SaaS sites lack, built from one template and reused.

We would build those five templates first in a phased project and carry the rest of the site across in a second phase. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a B2B SaaS website redesign cost in 2026?

Specialist agencies publish $10,000 to $40,000 for a full SaaS redesign (Goodspeed, October 2026), and Lean Labs puts most B2B and SaaS sites at $10,000 to $75,000. Premium studios such as Ramotion quote $50,000 to $150,000 or more. In a GoodFirms survey of 100+ firms, 34.1% priced a SaaS website at $60,000 to $120,000, but that category includes product features a marketing site does not need.

How long does a SaaS website redesign take?

Most published SaaS redesigns take four to twelve weeks. Goodspeed quotes three to six weeks, Zanger Digital five to eight for an 8 to 15 page redesign, and Ramotion 12 to 24 weeks for a comprehensive project. In the GoodFirms survey, 88.3% of firms build a business website in 2 to 12 weeks. Enterprise programmes run four to nine months, according to Parallel.

What is the minimum budget SaaS web agencies accept?

Of nine SaaS-focused agencies whose Clutch minimums Goodspeed compiled in October 2026, four start at $10,000, two at $25,000 and two at $50,000; one publishes no minimum. Halo Lab's own pricing page shows $5,000, below its Clutch figure. Under $10,000 usually buys a landing page or an audit with fixes rather than a full redesign.

Why is the Clutch average so much higher than most quotes?

Clutch's September 2026 guides put the average web design project at $38,105 and the average development project at $66,499, yet the guides say most reviewed projects cost a few thousand dollars, or under $10,000 for development. A small number of large engagements pulls the mean up. The seven and nine month durations are engagement lengths from reviews and often include work after launch, so they overstate a typical build.

What adds the most cost to a SaaS redesign?

Templates, integrations, copy and migration. Zanger Digital prices each CRM or API integration at $1,000 to $5,000 or more and copywriting at $2,000 to $5,000. WebFX puts a medium site of 50 to 150 pages at $24,000 to $40,000 against $3,000 to $24,000 for a small one. Webstacks notes that a headless CMS costs more than a WordPress or Webflow build.

Sources

  1. Survey Reveals the Cost of Website Development in 2024 Digital Information World, reporting a GoodFirms survey, 2024
  2. Web Design Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  3. Web Development Company Pricing Guide Clutch, 2026
  4. Best SaaS Website Design Agencies (2026): 9 With Prices Goodspeed, 2026
  5. B2B Website Development Costs (Startups to Enterprises) Webstacks, 2026
  6. Website Development Costs in 2026: A B2B SaaS Pricing Guide Webstacks, 2026
  7. How Much Do Web Design Services Cost? (2026) Parallel, 2026
  8. SaaS Web Design Agency Ramotion
  9. How Much Does a Webflow Website Cost in 2026? Pricing Guide Zanger Digital
  10. What is a realistic budget range for a professional website? Lean Labs
  11. Pricing Halo Lab
  12. Website Redesign Pricing: How Much Does a Redesign Cost? WebFX, 2026
  13. How Does Website Age Impact Performance? Insights from 145+ Companies Databox, 2024
  14. What is the Average Website Lifespan? Orbit Media, 2026
  15. Why a marketing site takes four weeks, not four months Octo Agency, 2026

Tags

  • Website redesign
  • B2B SaaS
  • Pricing
  • Benchmarks
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.