A B2B SaaS pricing page converts 3.8% of its visitors and a demo page 5.5%, against 1.1% for the site as a whole, in HockeyStack's December 2025 analysis of 31 million visitors to 80 B2B SaaS sites. The pricing page also gets 16.5% of all site traffic and the demo page 0.91%. Those two facts decide where a B2B site can run a real test and where it can only fix things and watch.
This guide sets out page-level benchmarks from the datasets that publish them, works out how much traffic a test needs on each page, and turns that into an order for testing five pages. The site-level medians by industry are covered in our earlier post, B2B Website Conversion Rate: What Is Good, What Is Normal and How to Find Your Leak, so they appear here only as context.
Site-level benchmarks hide where the leads come from
A single site-wide rate is the number most teams report, and the one that says least about what to change. It blends pages that exist to convert with pages that exist to inform, and it moves with the traffic mix more than with the design.
The two sets of figures in circulation also measure different things. First Page Sage divides form fills and other conversion actions by unique visitors and reports 1.1% for B2B SaaS and software development, 1.5% for IT and managed services, 2.2% for manufacturing and 7.4% for legal services. Ruler Analytics counts qualified leads and sales, phone calls and offline conversions included, and reports 7.6% for software and 6.1% for professional services in May 2026, with an all-industry average of 5.13%. Neither is wrong. A team that compares its GA4 key event rate against the wrong one will either panic or relax for no reason.
| Source | What is counted | Denominator | Software or SaaS | Data period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Page Sage | Any conversion action, mostly form fills | Unique visitors | 1.1% | January 2022 to August 2025 |
| HockeyStack | High-intent demo, pricing and contact submissions only | Unique visitors | 1.1% | 1 to 18 months per company, published December 2025 |
| Ruler Analytics | Qualified leads and sales, including calls and offline | Not stated; 110M+ sessions tracked | 7.6% | Published May 2026 |
Source: First Page Sage, B2B Conversion Rates by Industry (2025); HockeyStack Labs (December 2025); Ruler Analytics (May 2026)
Clean the denominator first. Imperva's 2025 Bad Bot Report found that automated traffic made up 51% of all web traffic in 2024. An unfiltered visitor count can halve an apparent conversion rate before any page is at fault.
The page-level benchmarks that exist
Few datasets break conversion down by page. HockeyStack's is the most useful public one for B2B because it is built on high-intent forms only: ebooks, lead-gen downloads and webinar registrations are excluded. The sites are B2B SaaS companies between $5M and $1B in annual recurring revenue, so treat the numbers as a SaaS benchmark and a proxy for other B2B sectors.
| Page | Share of site traffic | Bounce rate | Conversion rate | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole site | 100% | 59% | 1.1% | About one submission per 91 visitors |
| Pricing page | 16.5% | 39% | 3.8% | 2.8% if prices are shown, 4.6% if not |
| Demo page | 0.91% | 70% | 5.5% | Includes paid landing pages with a demo call to action |
| Case study pages | 0.76% | 53% | Not reported | Readers 18% more likely to become an opportunity |
| Paid landing page, all industries | Not applicable | Not reported | 6.6% median | Unbounce, 41,000+ pages |
Source: HockeyStack Labs, The State of Pricing, Demo and Case Study Pages, December 2025; Unbounce Conversion Benchmark Report, 2024
The pricing page is the busiest high-intent page. It receives 13 times the unique visitors of the demo page and its visitors bounce far less. Its conversion rate is lower than the demo page's, but multiply traffic share by conversion rate and the pricing page accounts for about 0.6 of the 1.1 submissions per 100 site visitors, more than half. That split is our arithmetic; the study does not report it directly.
Transparent pricing converts fewer forms and better pipeline. Pages that hide prices convert 4.6% of visitors against 2.8% for pages that show them, but submissions from transparent pages turn into pipeline at 17.50% against 10.31%. A test on this page needs a metric beyond form fills, or it will reward the version that sends sales the weaker leads.
The homepage has no public page-level benchmark. HockeyStack does not report homepage traffic share or conversion, and we found no other dataset that does for B2B. Measure the homepage by what it hands on: clicks to pricing, the demo page and case studies.
What a test needs on each page
Every page benchmark becomes a traffic question once you try to beat it. We worked out the sample size for a standard two-variation test at 95% confidence and 80% power, using each page's benchmark as the baseline, then converted that into weeks using HockeyStack's traffic shares for a site with 10,000, 30,000 or 100,000 unique visitors a month. The raw file is in our research folder and anyone can repeat the sums in Evan Miller's sample size calculator.
| Page and baseline | Visitors needed, both variations | Weeks at 10,000 a month | Weeks at 30,000 a month | Weeks at 100,000 a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricing page, 3.8% | 21,770 | 57.2 | 19.1 | 5.7 |
| Demo page, 5.5% | 14,746 | 702.2 | 234.1 | 70.2 |
| Whole site, 1.1% | 77,538 | 33.6 | 11.2 | 3.4 |
| Paid landing page, 6.6% | 12,130 | Depends on ad spend | Depends on ad spend | Depends on ad spend |
Source: Octo calculation, 2026-10-27, from HockeyStack 2025 and Unbounce 2024 baselines; two-proportion formula, two-sided, 50/50 split
At a 30% relative lift the pricing page needs 10,094 visitors, or 8.8 weeks at 30,000 site visitors a month. At 10% it needs 83,288, which is out of reach for almost every B2B site. The demo page is out of reach at any lift for anyone below six-figure monthly traffic.
This matters because most tests do not win. Optimizely's analysis of 173,000 experiments found 12% produce a significant improvement on the primary metric, and that a healthy programme reaches any conclusive result 35% to 40% of the time. Our post A/B Testing Statistics 2026 covers the lift distribution. On a site with 20,000 visitors a month, that means two to four real tests a year on the pricing page, so each one has to be a large change.
The five-page test order
The order below ranks pages by how much high-intent traffic they get and how far a typical page sits from its benchmark. It is a starting point; your own analytics should move a page up or down.
| Order | Page | Benchmark to beat | Method at under 30,000 visitors a month | Primary metric |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pricing page | 3.8% form conversion, 39% bounce | A/B test large changes only | Form fills that reach pipeline |
| 2 | Demo or contact page and form | 5.5% page conversion, 62% request to booked | Fix and compare before and after | Booked meetings per visitor |
| 3 | Homepage | No public benchmark | Before and after, or test on click-through | Clicks to pricing, demo and case studies |
| 4 | Paid landing pages | 6.6% all-industry median | A/B test, traffic bought to order | Qualified submissions per pound spent |
| 5 | Case study pages | 0.76% of traffic, 53% bounce | Fix routing, then watch assisted pipeline | Share of opportunities that read one |
Source: benchmarks from HockeyStack 2025, RevenueHero 2026 and Unbounce 2024; order and methods are Octo's recommendation
1. The pricing page. Start here because it is the only high-intent page with enough traffic to test on a mid-sized site. The changes worth a test are big ones: showing or hiding prices, a calculator against a plan table, a demo call to action against a self-serve start, or a short FAQ that answers the procurement questions. Measure pipeline, not just submissions, for the reason the transparency data gives.
2. The demo page and its form. The demo page converts well and gets almost no traffic, so the gains come from fixing known problems rather than testing. Three are worth checking first. Zuko's form benchmarking reports 42.7% overall conversion for enquiry forms and 47.4% for contact forms; its text uses the same column for completion among people who start a form, so roughly half of starters do not finish. Chili Piper found that 14.1% of nearly 4 million form fills in 2024 were unqualified, and that removing a second form after the first lifted conversion by about 50% for some companies. RevenueHero's median of 62% from qualified request to booked meeting, with the top 10% at 78% or higher, gives the after-the-form number to beat. Our post Demo Request Conversion Rates 2026 has the field-count data.
3. The homepage. The homepage is where most visits start, and with no public benchmark the useful measure is hand-off. Nielsen Norman Group's 2018 eyetracking study found people spent about 57% of their viewing time above the fold, so the first screen is where the hand-off is won or lost. Test or change the headline, the primary call to action and the route to pricing, then measure the share of homepage visitors who reach a high-intent page.
4. Paid landing pages. These come fourth because traffic can be bought for the test. Unbounce's 2024 report, built on more than 41,000 pages and 57 million conversions, puts the all-industry median at 6.6%, with industry medians from 3.8% to 12.3%. It also found pages written at a fifth to seventh grade reading level converted at 11.1%, and that desktop converted 8% better than mobile while 83% of visits were on mobile. A plainer page is the first test to run. Unbounce is a landing page vendor, so treat its figures as vendor-sourced.
5. Case study pages. Case studies get little traffic and convert few forms directly, but they help close. HockeyStack found readers who saw a case study before submitting a form were 18% more likely to become an opportunity, while engaged case study readers were 8% less likely to submit the demo form. The fix is routing: link the right case study from the pricing and demo pages, and track how many opportunities read one.
How to set your own baseline before you start
Pick one definition and keep it. Use high-intent submissions over unique human visitors, as HockeyStack does, and compare yourself with the matching row. Report Ruler-style qualified rates separately if your CRM can supply them.
Split by page and by source. Ruler Analytics' 2026 data shows paid search converting at 5.4% and paid social at 2.11% across industries, so a change in traffic mix can move the site rate with no change to any page.
Take four weeks of clean data. Exclude internal and bot traffic, note any campaign launches, and write the baseline down before the first change ships.
Expect conditions to drift. Contentsquare's 2026 benchmark, covering 99 billion sessions, found conversion rates fell 5.1% year on year to Q4 2025 across its 6,500 sites. A flat rate this year may be a small win.
What this means for a B2B team planning tests
Most B2B sites cannot run more than a handful of valid tests a year, and the benchmarks show where to spend them: on the pricing page first, with the demo page, homepage and case studies improved by fixes measured before and after. When we build a marketing site in Webflow on our four-week process, we would set the page-level baselines in week one so the first change has something to be measured against. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope that work.


