Benchmarks

Website Speed Statistics 2026: Load Time, Bounce and Revenue Impact

How fast the web really is in 2026, which Core Web Vitals fail most, how heavy pages have become, and what the controlled tests say speed does to bounce and revenue.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Website Speed Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

52.8% of mobile websites passed all three Core Web Vitals in the HTTP Archive's September 2026 dataset, which reads Chrome's real-user data for 8.57 million origins. In January 2020 the figure was 22.8%. The web has more than doubled its pass rate in six years, and almost half of it still fails on the phone in a visitor's hand.

This page sets out where speed stands in 2026, which measure fails most, how page weight has moved, and what the published tests say speed does to bounce, conversion and revenue. Field data comes from the HTTP Archive's technology report and the 2025 Web Almanac; the business figures come from Google's case studies, Deloitte and Portent, with the method and age of each one stated.

How many websites are fast enough in 2026

Google's Core Web Vitals are three field measurements taken from real Chrome users: Largest Contentful Paint for loading, Interaction to Next Paint for responsiveness and Cumulative Layout Shift for visual stability. A site passes when 75% of visits are good on all three, judged separately on mobile and desktop. The good thresholds are an LCP of 2.5 seconds or less, an INP of 200 milliseconds or less and a CLS of 0.1 or less, as web.dev sets them out. INP replaced First Input Delay as a stable Core Web Vital in 2024.

Share of origins passing all three Core Web Vitals, 2020 to 2026
MonthMobileDesktop
January 202022.8%37.2%
January 202122.1%30.2%
January 202235.1%42.2%
January 202340.5%45.9%
January 202446.8%53.5%
January 202547.5%56.3%
January 202653.0%59.0%
April 2026, the peak54.2%59.5%
September 202652.8%60.8%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, all origins, all geographies, read through its public API on 2026-10-20

Two things stand out. The biggest jump came between January 2021 and January 2022, when the share of origins with good mobile CLS went from 54.2% to 70.5%. And the mobile figure has drifted down since April 2026 while desktop kept rising. The cause is responsiveness, not loading: mobile LCP held at about 66%, while mobile INP slid by nearly three points.

The Web Almanac's 2025 performance chapter, built on July 2025 data and counted slightly differently, puts the mobile pass rate at 48% and desktop at 56%. It also finds home pages pass less often than inner pages, 45% against 56% on mobile, which matters because the home page usually carries the hero video, the chat widget and most of the tags.

Which measure fails most

Share of origins rated good, by metric, September 2026
MetricGood thresholdMobileDesktop
Time to First Byte0.8 s or less45.9%58.2%
First Contentful Paint1.8 s or less57.6%75.4%
Largest Contentful Paint2.5 s or less65.6%79.0%
Interaction to Next Paint200 ms or less79.4%97.6%
Cumulative Layout Shift0.1 or less83.4%74.6%
All three Core Web Vitalsn/a52.8%60.8%

Sources: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, September 2026; thresholds from web.dev and the Web Almanac 2025

Time to first byte is not a Core Web Vital, but it sits underneath every loading metric. When fewer than half of mobile origins get the first byte back within 0.8 seconds, a good LCP has to be won in the remaining 1.7 seconds. Desktop is the one place layout shift is worse than on mobile, 74.6% good against 83.4%.

The Web Almanac explains where LCP time goes. The LCP element is an image on 76% of mobile pages, and 16% to 17% of pages lazy-load that image, which delays the most important picture on the page on purpose. Only about 17% of mobile pages mark it with fetchpriority="high". 62% of mobile pages have at least one image without set dimensions, the commonest cause of layout shift. And the median mobile page blocks the main thread for 1,916 milliseconds in lab tests, up 58% in a year, which is the INP problem in one number.

Core Web Vitals pass rate by site popularity, September 2026
Chrome rank groupMobile originsAll three, mobileAll three, desktopGood INP, mobile
Top 1,00075254.4%64.4%64.4%
Top 10,0007,31846.4%61.1%59.4%
Top 100,00072,65542.7%60.3%58.5%
Top 1 million747,52146.6%61.9%65.7%
Top 10 million6,407,19753.4%61.0%79.1%
All origins8,569,44652.8%60.8%79.4%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report, rank filters, September 2026. Groups are cumulative: the top 10,000 includes the top 1,000.

Busier sites load their main content well. 81.1% of the top 1,000 have a good mobile LCP, against 65.6% of all origins. They lose on responsiveness: fewer than six in ten of the top 100,000 have a good mobile INP. Those sites run more JavaScript, more tag managers and more personalisation, and every one of them competes for the main thread when a visitor taps. A B2B marketing site that adds a chat widget, an intent-data script and a consent manager is copying the pattern of the top 100,000, not the top 1,000.

Pages keep getting heavier, mostly with JavaScript

Median home page weight by resource, in KB
ResourceJanuary 2020January 2023September 2026Change since 2020
Total, mobile1,8771,8832,504Up 33%
JavaScript, mobile407500714Up 75%
Images, mobile939712753Down 20%
Total, desktop2,0732,1522,911Up 40%
JavaScript, desktop436562835Up 92%

Source: HTTP Archive technology report page-weight data, all origins, read 2026-10-20; KB here is 1,024 bytes

Images got lighter as WebP, responsive images and better compression spread. JavaScript almost doubled on desktop and grew three quarters on mobile, and that is the part that costs a phone the most, because it has to be parsed and run as well as downloaded. The Web Almanac's 2025 page weight chapter adds the long tail: the home page at the 90th percentile weighed 11,406 KB, and the median page carried 315 KB of video, up 28% in a year.

What load time does to bounce

The bounce figures in circulation are older than most people quoting them realise.

Published bounce and exit findings, with age and method
SourceYearMethodFinding
Google and SOASTA2017Neural-network model53% of mobile visitors leave a page taking over 3 s; bounce probability up 113% from 1 s to 7 s
BBC, as reported by web.devUndatedOwn analytics10% more users lost per extra second
The Economic Times2020 to 2021Before and after, field dataLCP 4.5 s to 2.5 s, CLS 0.25 to 0.09; bounce rate down 43%
Rakuten 242022A/B test, one monthExit rate down 35.12%

Sources: AMP Project blog reporting Google and SOASTA; web.dev Why speed matters; web.dev case studies

The 53% figure is from a model, not an observed test, and dates from a web where the average mobile landing page took 22 seconds to load. It is still directionally right, and the later studies agree on direction, but none of them gives a modern, cross-industry bounce curve. If someone quotes "53% leave after three seconds" as 2026 data, it is not.

What speed does to conversion and revenue

Our B2B SaaS Landing Page Statistics 2026 post covered the Deloitte and Portent studies from the lead-generation angle. Here they sit next to the controlled tests, sorted by how much each method proves.

Speed and business outcome studies, by strength of method
StudyDesignSpeed changeResult
Vodafone, 202150/50 A/B test, paid-media landing pageLCP 31% better, 8.3 s to 5.7 sSales up 8%, lead-to-visit up 15%
Rakuten 24, 202250/50 A/B test, one page, one monthLoads 0.4 s sooner on mobileRevenue per visitor up 53.37%, conversion up 33.13%
Deloitte and 55 for Google, 202037 brands, 30 million sessions, 30 days0.1 s gain on four metricsLead-gen form progression up 21.6%, retail spend up 9.2%
Portent, 2022100 million page views, 20 sites, 14 B2B1 s against 5 sB2B conversion about 3 times higher; ecommerce 2.5 times
redBus, 2023Before and afterSearch page INP from 870 ms or more to under 370 msSales up 7%
Swappie, 2021Before and afterLCP 55% lower, CLS 91% lowerMobile revenue up 42%

Sources: web.dev case studies; web.dev Milliseconds make millions; Portent

Only the first two isolate speed. Vodafone split about 34,000 paid visits a day per version between two copies of one page that differed only in performance work, and also saw cart-to-visit rise 11%. Rakuten 24 did the same with no functional or visual change, and order value rose 15.20%. Deloitte's study is correlational: it compares sites whose speed moved with their own funnel metrics over 30 days. Portent's B2B rates use each site's own conversion definition, so the multiples matter more than the 40% headline it reports at one second. The before-and-after studies cannot separate speed from whatever else changed in those months.

These case studies are also published by Google, which defines Core Web Vitals and benefits from a faster web. That is not a reason to dismiss them; it is a reason to expect that no one published the tests where a faster page changed nothing.

What Google says speed does to rankings

Google's documentation, last updated in September 2026, says plainly that Core Web Vitals are used by its ranking systems, that there is no single page experience signal, and that other page experience aspects do not directly help a site rank. The same page states that Search "always seeks to show the most relevant content, even if the page experience is sub-par", and that a good experience can help when many pages are equally helpful.

Read that as a tie-breaker, not a lever. A slow page with the best answer still ranks. A fast page with an average answer does not jump the queue. Speed earns its budget on conversion, and the ranking effect is a bonus.

Figures we left out

The most repeated speed statistics are an Amazon figure on latency and sales, a Walmart figure on load time and conversion, and Akamai's 2017 retail performance report. We could not open a primary source for the first two, and Akamai's report page no longer returns its text, so none of them is used here. If you see them in a 2026 deck, ask for the link.

What this means for a site build or rebuild

Set the budget in field terms before design starts: LCP of 2.5 seconds or less and INP of 200 milliseconds or less at the 75th percentile on mobile, for the home page and the two or three pages that carry conversions. Then design to it. Do not lazy-load the hero image, give every image its dimensions, keep third-party scripts on a list with an owner, and test the page on a mid-range phone, not a developer laptop.

Platform matters less than discipline, but it is not neutral. In the same September 2026 HTTP Archive data, 71.3% of Webflow origins passed Core Web Vitals on mobile against 48.3% of WordPress origins. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so read that with our bias in mind; our Webflow vs Framer in 2026 post sets the platforms side by side. Either platform can be made slow by a hero video and four tracking scripts. Our Webflow development service page explains how we scope a build with a speed budget in the brief.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good website load time in 2026?

Google's benchmark is a Largest Contentful Paint of 2.5 seconds or less for 75% of real visits, measured separately on mobile and desktop, with interactions answered within 200 milliseconds. In September 2026, 65.6% of mobile origins met the LCP target in HTTP Archive data. A server response under 0.8 seconds makes that much easier; only 45.9% of mobile origins manage it.

What percentage of websites pass Core Web Vitals?

52.8% of mobile origins and 60.8% of desktop origins passed all three in September 2026, according to the HTTP Archive's technology report built on Chrome real-user data for 8.57 million origins. In January 2020 the figures were 22.8% and 37.2%. The 2025 Web Almanac, using July 2025 data, reports 48% on mobile and 56% on desktop.

How much does a one-second delay affect conversions?

The controlled evidence says it is material, but no single number holds across sites. Vodafone's A/B test found a 31% better LCP produced 8% more sales. Deloitte's study for Google found a 0.1-second gain lifted lead-generation form progression 21.6%. Portent's 2022 data showed B2B sites converting about three times better at one second than at five.

Does website speed affect Google rankings?

Yes, but modestly. Google's documentation states that Core Web Vitals are used by its ranking systems, and that Search always tries to show the most relevant content even when page experience is poor. Speed works as a tie-breaker between similarly helpful pages. Its larger effect is on what visitors do after they arrive: bounce, form completion and revenue.

How big is the average web page in 2026?

The median mobile home page weighed 2,504 KB in September 2026 and the median desktop home page 2,911 KB, according to the HTTP Archive. Mobile weight is up 33% since January 2020, driven by JavaScript, which grew 75% to 714 KB, while images fell 20% to 753 KB. At the 90th percentile, the 2025 Web Almanac found home pages of 11,406 KB.

Sources

  1. Technology Report: Core Web Vitals and page weight, all technologies, 2020 to September 2026 HTTP Archive, cwv and page-weight series and rank filters read through the report API at cdn.httparchive.org, 2026
  2. Performance, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  3. Page Weight, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  4. Web Vitals web.dev, Google, 2024
  5. Understanding Google Page Experience Google Search Central, 2026
  6. New Industry Benchmarks for Mobile Page Speed AMP Project blog, reporting Google and SOASTA research, 2017
  7. Why does speed matter? web.dev, Google, 2023
  8. Milliseconds make millions web.dev, reporting the Deloitte and 55 study for Google, 2020
  9. Site Speed is (Still) Impacting Your Conversion Rate Portent, 2022
  10. Vodafone: A 31% improvement in LCP increased sales by 8% web.dev, Google, 2021
  11. How Rakuten 24's investment in Core Web Vitals increased revenue per visitor by 53.37% and conversion rate by 33.13% web.dev, Google, 2022
  12. How redBus improved their website's Interaction to Next Paint (INP) and increased sales by 7% web.dev, Google, 2023
  13. How The Economic Times passed Core Web Vitals thresholds and achieved an overall 43% better bounce rate web.dev, Google, 2021
  14. How Swappie increased mobile revenue by 42% by focusing on Core Web Vitals web.dev, Google, 2021

Tags

  • Performance
  • Core Web Vitals
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.