Benchmarks

Legal Tech Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026

Lab tests of 23 legal-tech vendor home pages and HTTP Archive field data for the tools they carry: scores, script weight and what slows a legal-tech site down.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Legal Tech Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

The median legal-tech vendor home page we tested scored 58 out of 100 on Lighthouse's mobile performance test and loaded 1,906 KB of JavaScript, more than two and a half times the 714 KB median for the web as a whole. We ran 23 home pages, from Clio and Filevine to Harvey and Spellbook, three times each on 21 October 2026. Only one passed the test's "good" band of 90.

No public dataset labels a website as legal tech, so this page builds one small sample of its own and sets it against the HTTP Archive's field data for the tools those sites carry, Google's thresholds and the Web Almanac. Every lab figure is ours; every field figure comes from Chrome users.

Google judges a page on three field measures from real Chrome users: Largest Contentful Paint (LCP) for loading, Interaction to Next Paint (INP) for responsiveness and Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS) for stability. A page passes when 75% of visits reach an LCP of 2.5 seconds or less, an INP of 200 milliseconds or less and a CLS of 0.1 or less, on mobile and desktop separately (web.dev). Search Console reads the last 28 days and rates a group of URLs by its worst metric.

The catch for legal tech is volume. The Chrome UX Report only covers pages and origins that are "sufficiently popular", and Google does not publish the threshold. It also leaves out Chrome on iOS and other Chromium browsers such as Microsoft Edge, which matters when buyers sit at a law firm's managed Windows laptop. A demo page with a few hundred visits a month usually has no page-level score, and Search Console falls back to the whole origin, which the blog and help centre dominate.

That is why this page uses a lab test for the vendor sample. A lab test runs the page once on a simulated mid-range phone and slow connection. It is not what Google ranks on, but it can be run on any page, and it shows the cause of a slow page rather than only the symptom. Our B2B SaaS Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026 post covers field pass rates by platform in detail; we do not repeat them here.

We ran Lighthouse 12.8.2 on each home page in its default mobile mode, three times, and kept the median run by score. The score weights Total Blocking Time at 30%, LCP and CLS at 25% each, and two paint measures at 10% each, so it leans on script cost and loading. The tests ran from Serbia on 21 October 2026. We left out USLege, a legal-tech site we redesigned, so the sample contains no site of ours. We also dropped EvenUp from the averages: its site uses an optimisation service that served Lighthouse a page with no JavaScript at all, so its score of 100 describes the test, not the site.

Mobile Lighthouse results for 23 legal-tech vendor home pages, median of three runs, 21 October 2026
VendorPlatformScoreLab LCP (s)TBT (ms)Page (KB)JS (KB)Third-party requests
PluralFramer1001.1283425738
EverlawContentful, custom front end794.51389,26088695
MyCaseAstro792.73625,7943,126155
LawmaticsWebflow753.43464,1873,190201
EveAstro714.23105,9351,908100
LawPayAstro693.06384,8603,249153
BillTrack50Other674.11577,6151,36638
PracticePantherWordPress673.939717,1862,760137
LitifyWebflow663.22702,8981,626100
NetDocumentsWordPress644.925310,8521,530117
LegoraFramer639.710014,1291,172127
RelativityOther5819.9012,1371,36047
DISCOWebflow5716.2622,9021,33484
OntraWordPress5714.0603,47695648
SmokeballWebflow5621.02132,5401,906145
iManageOther518.93322,7431,17223
QuorumWordPress4924.23079,0872,712168
HarveyNext.js4211.81,10627,7001,79496
FilevineOther3928.36786,4213,487299
ClioWordPress3613.274527,1134,334252
JuroWebflow3532.92,5769,7413,068320
IroncladWordPress326.91,2699,4263,001144
SpellbookWebflow2835.31,65519,4714,775319

Source: Octo Agency Lighthouse tests, 21 October 2026; raw reports kept on file. KB is transferred bytes; TBT is Total Blocking Time. MyCase and LawPay have two valid runs.

The median page is heavy. It transferred 7,615 KB, made 182 requests and 127 of them went to third parties. The HTTP Archive's median mobile page in September 2026 was 2,504 KB, and the Web Almanac's 2025 third-parties chapter puts the median mobile page at 79 third-party requests, with about 90% of pages loading at least one. Home pages are the hardest case everywhere: the Almanac's performance chapter found 45% of mobile home pages passing Core Web Vitals against 56% of secondary pages.

Loading is the weak measure. Only one page reached a lab LCP of 2.5 seconds; 17 took longer than 4 seconds. Seven kept Total Blocking Time under 200 milliseconds, and 19 of 23 kept layout shift under 0.1. On Juro and Ontra, the largest element in view at load was the cookie banner's text.

The sales stack, not the platform, separates fast from slow

Most of these sites carry a tag manager, a marketing automation script, a consent banner, session recording, video players and, on the larger vendors, an intent tool and a chat or meeting router. We counted the tools each page loaded from its network requests.

How common B2B tools are on 23 legal-tech home pages, and how sites carrying them perform in field data
ToolOur sample (of 23)Pass all three, mobile, top 1M originsMedian mobile JS, all origins (KB)
All origins (baseline)n/a46.6%714
Google Tag Manager2244.2%1,174
Microsoft Clarity1040.8%1,515
Marketo933.2%1,612
Wistia946.1%1,682
HubSpot636.7%1,415
OneTrust638.0%1,560
Qualified512.6%2,146
Intercom428.1%1,803
Hotjar438.1%1,601
6sense321.8%1,883
Chili Piper325.7%2,896

Source: Octo Agency network-request read of the 23 pages; HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals and page-weight technology reports, September 2026, read 2026-10-21

The median page carried seven of the tools we looked for, and nine carried an account identification or intent tool such as ZoomInfo, 6sense or Demandbase. In our sample, the number of tools and the JavaScript weight each track the score moderately, with a correlation of about minus 0.57: the more of either, the lower the score.

The routers stand out. The nine pages with Qualified, Intercom or Chili Piper had a median score of 39, 3,126 KB of JavaScript, 678 milliseconds of blocking time and 168 third-party requests. The 14 without one scored a median 63.5, with 1,363 KB, 185 milliseconds and 95.5 third-party requests. The field data points the same way: sites with Qualified pass on mobile at about a quarter of the top-million rate.

These are correlations. A vendor with a router is usually a larger company with a longer tag list, and neither our sample nor the HTTP Archive can separate one tool's cost from the stack around it. Google's Lighthouse guidance names Intercom and Drift among the widgets suited to a facade, a static button that loads the real script only when clicked, and the same guide swaps a 540 KB YouTube player for a 3 KB placeholder.

Platforms in the sample

We build marketing sites in Webflow and applications in Next.js, so read this section with that in mind. In Chrome field data, Webflow origins pass all three Core Web Vitals on mobile 71.3% of the time against 52.8% for all origins (HTTP Archive, September 2026). In our sample the six Webflow sites scored a median 56.5 and loaded a median 2,487 KB of JavaScript, and the six WordPress sites scored 53 with 2,736 KB.

The two worst pages in the sample, Spellbook and Juro, are Webflow sites carrying 11 and 13 of the tools we counted. Plural, a Framer site with almost no third-party tags, scored 100. The three Astro sites, MyCase, Eve and LawPay, scored 69 to 79 with 1,908 to 3,249 KB of script, so heavy script alone does not sink a page. The platform sets a floor; the tags decide where a site lands above it.

Law firms are the buyers for most of these vendors, and their own sites form the other half of the legal web. The HTTP Archive tracks Scorpion, a marketing platform whose named industries include personal injury, family law, criminal defence and immigration alongside home services and healthcare. Its 669 mobile origins passed all three Core Web Vitals 83.0% of the time in September 2026, yet only 23.3% of its desktop origins did, with the same 23.3% on desktop layout shift. It is a proxy, because Scorpion is not legal-only, and its sites belong to firms and local businesses, not software vendors.

Older law-firm surveys are thin. A 2022 survey by the web designers Shape Works, reported by Legal Futures, rated one of the top 100 law firms excellent on mobile speed and two thirds poor, with no published method. We cite it only to show how little sector data exists.

No study ties speed to legal-tech pipeline. The two that cover lead generation are general.

Deloitte and 55 for Google. The study followed 37 brands and more than 30 million sessions over 30 days at the end of 2019. On lead-generation sites, a 0.1 second improvement across four speed measures came with a 21.6% rise in visitors moving from the first form step to submission and a 5.5% rise from the home page to the first form step. It is correlational.

Portent. Its 2022 analysis of about 100 million page views across 20 sites, 14 of them B2B lead generation, found a page loading in one second converted three times as well as a five-second page.

Rankings. Google's documentation, updated in September 2026, says Core Web Vitals "are used by our ranking systems" but that there is no single page experience signal. For a legal-tech vendor competing on "contract management software" or "legal practice management", speed breaks ties between good pages.

Field data shows which pages fail; a lab test shows why. We would test in this order, because it follows where buyers land and where a slow page costs a lead.

Five-page speed test order for a legal-tech website
OrderPageWhy it goes hereWhat to check first
1Demo or contact pageEvery lead passes through it, and the router and scheduler load hereINP on mobile with the form, router and chat loaded
2Home pageIt carried the heaviest media and the most tags in our sampleLCP element, hero video, tag count, cookie banner
3Pricing or plans pageSmall-firm buyers compare here, often on a phoneLayout shift from plan toggles and tables
4Top practice-area or solution pagePaid and organic search for "software for family law firms" lands hereLCP image priority, scripts loaded before consent
5Security or trust pageFirm IT and risk reviewers read it before a contractHeavy PDFs, badge widgets, review embeds

Source: Octo Agency recommendation, based on the lab tests and HTTP Archive data above

For each page, read 28-day field data in Search Console or the Chrome UX Report first, then run the lab test three times on a throttled mobile profile. Test once as a new visitor with the cookie banner showing and once with every script accepted, because many sales tools load only after consent.

The fastest legal-tech pages in our sample did not win on platform. They won on restraint: fewer tags, lighter heroes and no chat router loading with the first paint. The three slowest carried 9 to 13 of the sales and analytics tools we counted, about 3 MB to 5 MB of script, and blocking times above a second.

So set a budget before the tools arrive. Agree an LCP of 2.5 seconds and an INP of 200 milliseconds on mobile for the five pages above, keep a written list of every third-party script with an owner and a reason, load chat and meeting routers on interaction, and check field data monthly rather than once at launch. On a legal-tech build such as our USLege redesign, we would write that script list into the brief, because it is easier to keep a tool off a page than to remove one sales relies on. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a build.

Frequently asked questions

How fast are legal tech websites in 2026?

In our Lighthouse tests of 23 legal-tech vendor home pages on 21 October 2026, the median mobile score was 58 out of 100, and only one page scored 90 or more. The median page loaded 1,906 KB of JavaScript, against 714 KB for the median page in the HTTP Archive's September 2026 crawl. Seven pages scored under 50. Lab scores vary between runs, so treat each as a range.

What is a good Core Web Vitals score for a legal tech website?

Google's thresholds are the same for every industry: an LCP of 2.5 seconds or less, an INP of 200 milliseconds or less and a CLS of 0.1 or less, reached by 75% of visits on mobile and desktop separately. In September 2026, 52.8% of all mobile origins passed all three, and 46.6% of the top million origins did, according to the HTTP Archive.

Do chat widgets slow down a legal tech website?

Sites carrying them score worse. In our sample, nine pages with Qualified, Intercom or Chili Piper had a median score of 39, against 63.5 for the 14 without. In HTTP Archive field data for the top million origins, 12.6% of Qualified sites and 25.7% of Chili Piper sites passed Core Web Vitals on mobile, against 46.6% overall. Loading the widget on click removes most of the cost.

Is Webflow or WordPress faster for a legal tech site?

In Chrome field data, Webflow origins pass Core Web Vitals on mobile more often: 71.3% against 48.3% for WordPress in September 2026 (HTTP Archive). In our 23-site sample the gap vanished: six Webflow sites scored a median 56.5 and six WordPress sites 53, because the tags added after launch outweighed the platform. We build in Webflow, so weigh our view accordingly.

Why does my legal tech site show no Core Web Vitals data?

The Chrome UX Report only includes pages and origins that are "sufficiently popular", and Google does not publish the threshold. It also excludes Chrome on iOS and Microsoft Edge, so buyers on managed office laptops may not be counted. Search Console falls back to origin-level data when a page group lacks visits, and shows nothing when the origin lacks them too. Low-traffic demo pages often have no score.

Sources

  1. Core Web Vitals technology report: Qualified, Chili Piper, Intercom, 6sense, HubSpot, Scorpion HTTP Archive, cwv, page-weight and Lighthouse series for September 2026 read through the report API, 2026
  2. Core Web Vitals technology report: Webflow, WordPress HTTP Archive, all-origins and Top 1M baselines, 2026
  3. Performance, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  4. Third Parties, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  5. Web Vitals web.dev, Google, 2024
  6. Core Web Vitals report Google Search Console Help, 2026
  7. CrUX methodology Chrome for Developers, Google, 2024
  8. Lighthouse performance scoring Chrome for Developers, Google, 2019
  9. Lazy load third-party resources with facades Chrome for Developers, Google, 2020
  10. Milliseconds make millions web.dev, reporting the Deloitte and 55 study for Google, 2020
  11. Site Speed is (Still) Impacting Your Conversion Rate Portent, 2022
  12. Understanding Google Page Experience Google Search Central, 2026
  13. Websites of top-100 law firms "slow and full of broken links" Legal Futures, reporting a Shape Works survey, 2022
  14. Scorpion: industries served Scorpion

Tags

  • Legal tech
  • Core Web Vitals
  • Performance
  • Benchmarks
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.