Tools

Webflow Apps a B2B Marketing Team Actually Needs in 2026 (and 9 to Skip)

Seven Webflow apps that cover a B2B marketing site, the native add-ons that replace others, nine app types to skip, and what each app can change on your site.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Webflow Apps a B2B Marketing Team Actually Needs in 2026 (and 9 to Skip), with a purple hexagon pattern

Webflow's app marketplace listed 421 apps on 21 October 2026, and ten of them account for 56% of all the installs it records. We pulled the marketplace's own page data to count them. A B2B marketing site needs six or seven of those apps, a couple of Webflow's paid add-ons, and the discipline to leave most of the rest alone.

This page names the shortlist, the native features that now replace an app, nine types of app to skip, and the permissions each one asks for. Install counts come from the marketplace data; prices and features from each vendor's own page, read in October 2026.

What the marketplace looks like in October 2026

The marketplace page carries a data record for every listed app, including total installs, installs in the last 30 days and uninstalls. Webflow does not define an install publicly, so treat the counts as relative, not as site counts: an agency installing one app across a workspace may count differently from a single site. Our raw file is saved with this post's research.

Webflow Apps marketplace by category, 21 October 2026
CategoryAppsInstallsUninstalls as % of installs
Design94814,0472.8%
Data Sync38475,8853.3%
Utilities98258,18811.1%
Marketing80112,80912.6%
Analytics30110,00611.9%
Automation47106,8815.7%
Forms and Surveys41103,13911.4%
SEO5387,33513.0%
Customer Support3010,29921.3%
Compliance2132,29830.8%
All apps4211,444,3946.2%

Source: Webflow Apps marketplace page data, read 2026-10-21, our count; categories overlap

Two things stand out. Design tools dominate the installs because designers and developers install them, not marketers: Figma to Webflow alone has 323,587. And the categories a marketing team cares about, from Marketing to Compliance, churn at two to five times the marketplace rate. Teams try a banner, a widget or an SEO helper, then take it out.

The shortlist: seven jobs and the app for each

This is the set we would install on a new B2B marketing build. Our bias: we build marketing sites in Webflow, so we have a stake in the platform looking capable.

Seven apps that cover a B2B marketing site
JobAppInstalls (last 30 days)CostWatch for
CRM formsHubSpot51,750 (518)Free app; HubSpot plan neededStyling needs a Professional plan or above
Google measurementGoogle site tools for Webflow40,647 (992)FreeOne tag path only
Behaviour recordingMicrosoft Clarity24,617 (437)FreeNeeds consent in consent-required regions
ConsentConsent Pro, by Finsweet8,770 (527)Paid; free on stagingUninstalls equal 22.5% of installs
AutomationZapier or Make54,841 (681) / 23,104 (505)Zapier free for 100 tasks a monthWidest permissions on the list
Design syncFigma to Webflow323,587 (1,752)FreeOnly useful if design lives in Figma
CMS filters and load moreFinsweet Attributes (script) or Finsweet Components53,165 (320) for ComponentsAttributes free and open sourceAttributes is a script, not an app

Sources: Webflow Apps marketplace data and listings, read 2026-10-21; Zapier pricing; Microsoft Clarity FAQ; Finsweet

CRM forms. HubSpot's app offers three paths: native Webflow forms captured by HubSpot, a HubSpot iframe, or HubSpot's developer embed styled in the Designer. The listing says a HubSpot Marketing Professional or Enterprise plan is needed for the new form editor and embed styling. Marketo shops have Adobe's own app, listed in February 2026, with 346 installs so far. Our post Webflow vs HubSpot CMS covers which form path keeps UTM values.

Google measurement. Google site tools for Webflow puts Analytics and Search Console data inside the Designer and adds the GA4 or Tag Manager script for you. It had the second-highest installs of any app in the last 30 days. Use it for the tag, or use Tag Manager directly, but not both.

Behaviour recording. Microsoft Clarity's FAQ calls it "a free service forever" with no traffic limits, and keeps recordings for 30 days. It also says valid consent is required for the full feature set in consent-required jurisdictions, so it depends on the next job. Our analytics stack post covers Clarity against Hotjar in more depth.

Consent. Consent Pro's listing describes automatic script blocking until consent, banners by region and Google Tag Manager detection, and it is free on Webflow staging domains. If the company already pays for OneTrust, its official app deploys the existing OneTrust banner instead, and the listing says it needs an active OneTrust subscription.

Automation. Zapier or Make moves form submissions to Slack, a sheet or a CRM that has no Webflow app. Pick one. Zapier's free plan includes 100 tasks a month and Professional starts at $19.99 a month.

Design sync and CMS lists. Figma to Webflow is the most installed app on the marketplace and the one designers ask for. For resource libraries, Finsweet Attributes adds filters, sorting and load-more to Collection Lists through HTML attributes; Finsweet says it is open source and free.

Add when the job appears. Google Ads for Webflow, listed in November 2025, builds Performance Max campaigns from inside Webflow and had 573 installs in 30 days; its listing describes Performance Max campaigns only. Algolia Search and Sync suits a large library when native site search is not enough. Our largest Webflow CMS holds over 1,200 items, which is about the size at which we would plan filters and search before launch.

Native add-ons that replace an app

Webflow now sells several things that used to be apps. Before installing a third-party tool, check whether the site plan or an add-on already does it.

Webflow native features against the apps they replace
NeedNative optionPrice fromApps it replaces
Traffic, clickmaps and scrollmapsAnalyze add-on$9 a month, by sessionsNocodelytics, Analyzely, cookie-free analytics apps
A/B tests and personalisationOptimize add-on$299 a month, by page viewsOptibase and similar testing apps
TranslationLocalize Essential or Advanced$9 or $29 a month, by localesThird-party translation apps
On-site searchSite search on the Premium planIncluded in $25 a month, billed yearlySearch apps for small libraries
SEO titles, alt text, Open Graph, indexingBuilt into every paid planIncludedMost SEO settings helpers
AI agents editing the siteWebflow MCP serverListed on every plan, Free includedSome AI content apps

Source: Webflow pricing page, read 2026-10-21; Webflow MCP server documentation

Optimize is where B2B teams should look hardest. Its page lists Enterprise integrations with Salesforce, Marketo, HubSpot, 6sense and Demandbase for account-based personalisation. The matching connector apps appeared in the marketplace in July 2026, and installs are still tiny: 50 for Salesforce, 3 for 6sense. Optimize's entry tier covers up to five concurrent tests, which suits a site with enough traffic to test at all; our A/B testing statistics post explains why low-traffic sites should test less.

Webflow Campaigns is the other new piece. Webflow describes it as a standalone product for demand generation teams that builds landing pages and matched ads from a brief, connects HubSpot and Marketo forms, attributes pipeline through HubSpot and Salesforce, and pushes campaigns to Google Ads. It does not need the main site to run on Webflow. Webflow's MCP documentation says Campaigns works only on sites in its Early Access programme, so treat it as one to watch.

Nine app types to skip

Each of these does something a B2B site does not need, duplicates something it already has, or carries a risk the marketing team will own.

Nine app types to skip on a B2B marketing site
#SkipExample listingsWhyUninstalls as % of installs
1Accessibility overlaysaccessiBe, All in One AccessibilityDo not make a site compliant; FTC action in 202528.9%, 19.7%
240-in-one widget suitesImpulse, Common NinjaMany scripts, wide permissions21.9%, 5.6%
3A second analytics toolNocodelytics, Analyzely for GA4Two sets of numbers for the same visits4.5%, 17.8%
4Consumer chat buttonsSocial Chat Buttons, WhatsApp widgetsB2B buyers book through forms and calendars24.3%
5Urgency and popup widgetsCountdown Bar, Sales Booster WidgetsEcommerce tactics on a demo page20.7%, 25.6%
6AI SEO autopilots that publishAdaptify SEO, SchemaRabbitContent and markup go live without review9.2%, 31.6%
7A cookie banner chosen on looksSeveral free bannersConsent is a compliance job; the category churns most30.8% category
8SEO helpers for native settingsSemflow, FluidSEOTitles, alt text, Open Graph and indexing are native11.7%, 9.0%
9Social feed and share widgetsInstagram feed apps, social share barsThird-party content on pages meant to convertVaries

Source: Webflow Apps marketplace data, read 2026-10-21, our calculation; FTC; Google Search Central

1. Accessibility overlays. In April 2025 the FTC approved a final order requiring accessiBe to pay $1 million. Its complaint alleged that accessWidget did not make all user websites WCAG compliant, and the order bars such claims without evidence. Fix headings, labels, contrast and focus in the build instead.

2. Widget suites. Impulse's listing requests 18 permissions, eight of them write access, to deliver sliders, popups, chat buttons and cookie banners. If you need one widget, build it natively or use a single-purpose tool.

3. A second analytics tool. GA4 plus Clarity, or Webflow Analyze, is enough. A third counter means a meeting about why the numbers differ.

4 and 5. Consumer chat and urgency widgets. WhatsApp buttons, countdown bars and "someone just bought" popups come from ecommerce. On a B2B demo page they add scripts and lower trust.

6. AI SEO autopilots. Adaptify's listing says it creates and publishes content to Webflow and builds backlinks automatically; SchemaRabbit calls itself set-and-forget. Google's spam policies define scaled content abuse as generating many pages "for the primary purpose of manipulating search rankings", however they are made. An app that publishes for you removes the review step that keeps you clear of it.

7. A banner chosen on looks. Choose consent on whether it blocks scripts before consent and records it. Then keep it: the Compliance category's churn suggests many teams pick twice.

8 and 9. Duplicate SEO helpers and social feeds. Webflow's pricing page lists metadata, alt text, Open Graph and CMS item indexing controls on its plans. Feed and share widgets load another company's content on pages built to convert.

Check what an app can change before you install it

Every app that connects through Webflow's Data API asks for scopes, and Webflow's developer documentation tells app makers to request only what they need. Read them on the install screen.

Scopes requested by selected Webflow apps
AppScopes requestedOf which writeNotable write access
Zapier2310CMS, pages, forms, users, site config, custom code
Impulse: 40-in-One188CMS, pages, forms, users, custom code
HubSpot157CMS, pages, forms, users, custom code
Adaptify SEO157CMS, pages, forms, users, custom code
Make146CMS, forms, assets, ecommerce
Google Ads for Webflow115Pages, forms, assets, custom code
Google site tools for Webflow73Forms, custom code, sites
Microsoft Clarity42Custom code, sites
Consent Pro41Custom code
Finsweet Components21Custom code

Source: Webflow Apps marketplace listings, read 2026-10-21, our count; Webflow Data API scopes documentation

Wide scopes are not a reason to refuse Zapier or HubSpot; they need them to do their job. They are a reason to decide who may install apps, to use a workspace role rather than a personal login, and to remove apps nobody uses. The same applies to AI agents: Webflow's MCP documentation says each agent works within the user's existing permissions and roles, so an agent connected by an admin can do what an admin can.

What this means for your Webflow app stack

Start with the seven jobs, assign each an owner, and install one app per job. Check the native add-ons before buying a tool that duplicates them, and read the scopes before anyone clicks install. Once a quarter, we would open the Apps panel, remove anything without an owner, and check the site's custom code for scripts the removed apps left behind. Our marketing websites service page explains how we set this up during a four-week build.

Frequently asked questions

What are Webflow Apps?

Webflow Apps are integrations listed in Webflow's marketplace that connect a site to outside tools or add features inside the Designer. On 21 October 2026 the marketplace listed 421 of them. Some connect through the Data API and ask for scopes such as CMS or form access; others run only as Designer extensions. Install counts are shown on each listing, and the ten most installed account for 56% of recorded installs.

What are the best Webflow apps for B2B marketing?

The ones that match a job someone owns. For most B2B sites that means a CRM form app such as HubSpot or Adobe Marketo Engage, Google site tools for Webflow, Microsoft Clarity, a consent manager such as Consent Pro, one automation tool such as Zapier or Make, Figma to Webflow and Finsweet Attributes for CMS filters. Add Google Ads for Webflow or Algolia only when that job appears.

Are Webflow apps free?

Many are free to install, but the service behind them is often paid. In the marketplace data we pulled, 90 apps carry only a Free tag, 95 only a Paid tag and 172 both. HubSpot's app is free, yet embed styling needs a HubSpot Marketing Professional or Enterprise plan. Clarity is free with no traffic limits. Zapier's free plan includes 100 tasks a month.

Does Webflow have built-in analytics?

Yes, as a paid add-on. Webflow Analyze starts at $9 a month, priced by sessions, and covers traffic, clickmaps, scrollmaps and page-level insights. Many B2B teams still run GA4 as the source of truth for conversions, added through Google site tools for Webflow, and use Analyze or Clarity for on-page behaviour.

Do accessibility widgets make a Webflow site compliant?

No. In April 2025 the US Federal Trade Commission approved a final order requiring accessiBe to pay $1 million, after alleging that its accessWidget did not make all user websites WCAG compliant. The order bars such claims without evidence. Accessibility comes from the build: heading order, form labels, colour contrast, focus states and alt text, checked before launch and after each new template.

Sources

  1. Webflow Apps marketplace Webflow, 2026
  2. HubSpot app listing Webflow Apps, 2026
  3. Google site tools for Webflow Webflow Apps, 2026
  4. Consent Pro, Cookie Consent Webflow Apps, 2026
  5. Google Ads for Webflow Webflow Apps, 2026
  6. Microsoft Clarity FAQ Microsoft Learn, 2026
  7. Zapier pricing Zapier, 2026
  8. Finsweet Attributes Finsweet, 2026
  9. Plans and pricing Webflow, 2026
  10. Webflow Optimize Webflow, 2026
  11. Webflow Campaigns Webflow, 2026
  12. Scopes Webflow Developer Documentation, 2026
  13. Webflow MCP server Webflow Developer Documentation, 2026
  14. FTC approves final order requiring accessiBe to pay $1 million US Federal Trade Commission, 2025
  15. Spam policies for Google web search Google Search Central, 2026

Tags

  • Webflow
  • Apps
  • Marketing ops
  • Tools
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.