Benchmarks

PropTech Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026: Medians, Spread and the Traffic Sources Behind Them

Conversion benchmarks for PropTech and real estate software websites in 2026: the 2.7% visitor-to-lead median, the 7.1% trial rate, and how each traffic source converts.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: PropTech Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

A real estate website turns about 2.7% of its unique visitors into a lead. First Page Sage, an SEO agency, publishes that figure from its own client data for January 2022 to August 2025. It is the closest published whole-site benchmark for a PropTech company, because no publisher yet tracks PropTech as its own row on a sales-led basis. Where a PropTech product sells through a free trial, the same agency puts real estate and PropTech software at 7.1% of visitors starting a trial and 22.7% of trials becoming paying customers.

This page covers both routes: the sales-led site where the conversion is a demo or contact request from a property manager, broker or landlord, and the trial-led product where the visitor signs up. Every figure carries its publisher and date, and every proxy is labelled as one.

No one publishes a PropTech median, so start with real estate

PropTech covers very different businesses: property management software, listing portals, mortgage and transaction tools, building technology sold to commercial landlords. None of the large benchmark publishers splits it out for whole-site lead generation. Unbounce's 2024 landing page report covers nine industries without a real estate row. First Page Sage and Ruler Analytics both publish a real estate figure, and First Page Sage adds a combined real estate and PropTech row for free trials.

The published figures closest to a PropTech website
SourceDatasetWhat countsRate
First Page Sage, 2025Agency clients, B2B industries, January 2022 to August 2025Any conversion action per unique visitorReal estate 2.7%
Ruler Analytics, 2026110M+ sessions, 5M+ conversions, 13 industriesQualified lead or sale, including calls, multi-touchReal estate 2.8%; all industries 5.13%
First Page Sage, 202586 SaaS companies, Q1 2022 to Q3 2025Visitor to free trial; trial to paidReal estate and PropTech 7.1%; 22.7%
Unbounce, 202441,000+ landing pages, 464M+ visitorsLanding page conversionsNo real estate row; all-industry median 6.6%

Source: the publishers named in column one

The two real estate figures almost agree, which is unusual. First Page Sage divides any conversion action by unique visitors. Ruler counts qualified leads and sales, including calls, with multi-touch credit, and usually runs higher. Ruler explains the low rate by research behaviour: buyers compare across many sessions before they convert.

Two business models, two different funnels

The sales-led figures come from First Page Sage's funnel reports. The average real estate site gets 11,733 monthly unique sessions, according to First Page Sage data republished by HubSpot in 2026. Running that through the agency's stage rates shows what an average month produces.

One month of an average real estate site, run through First Page Sage's stage rates
StageStage rateCount, funnel reportCount, using the 10% MQL-to-SQL figure
Unique visitors11,73311,733
Leads2.7%317317
MQLs27%8686
SQLs33% or 10%289
Opportunities40%113
Closed won53%62

Source: First Page Sage industry, funnel and MQL-to-SQL reports, 2024 to 2026; HubSpot web trends report, 2026; the arithmetic is ours

As with other industries, the two First Page Sage reports disagree on the middle step. The sales funnel report, updated August 2026, gives real estate 33% from MQL to SQL. The separate MQL-to-SQL report, built on client data from 2019 to 2025, gives 10% and blames an emotionally charged decision that often stalls for weeks or months in regulatory steps. That explanation fits a home sale better than a software purchase, which is a reason to treat 10% as a pessimistic case for PropTech rather than the expected one.

HubSpot's page also quotes AgencyAnalytics' 2025 benchmarks, which put a typical real estate site at 1,500 to 4,000 monthly sessions. That is a smaller business than First Page Sage's client base. At 2,000 sessions and 2.7%, a site produces about 54 leads a month, and the closed-won line falls to one or two deals.

The trial route. First Page Sage's SaaS trial report gives real estate and PropTech 7.1% visitor to trial and 22.7% trial to paid. Per 10,000 visitors that is 710 trials and about 161 paying accounts. The visitor-to-trial rate is the second lowest of 16 software verticals, above only enterprise software at 5.5%, while trial to paid sits close to the middle.

Visitor-to-trial and trial-to-paid rates, PropTech and selected SaaS verticals
VerticalVisitor to trialTrial to paid
Healthcare and medtech12.3%21.5%
CRM9.7%29.0%
Legal tech9.7%23.1%
ERP9.4%23.7%
Fintech9.0%19.4%
Cybersecurity7.4%21.9%
Real estate and PropTech7.1%22.7%
Enterprise5.5%18.6%

Source: First Page Sage, SaaS free trial conversion rate benchmarks, 86 SaaS companies, Q1 2022 to Q3 2025, published 2025-09-05

The two routes are not comparable: a trial-led tool for landlords produces far more accounts per visitor than a sales-led platform for commercial owners, and far less revenue per account.

The spread: real estate against other industries

Neither publisher gives a range within an industry, so there is no published top-quartile figure for real estate or PropTech. What both give is the position of real estate against other sectors.

Whole-site conversion rates, real estate and selected industries
IndustryFirst Page Sage, visitor to leadRuler Analytics, 2026Ruler, conversions by phone
Legal7.4%7.9%56.3%
Software1.1% (B2B SaaS)7.6%11.4%
Finance1.9% (financial services)6.3%23.9%
Construction1.9%4.9% (with engineering)22.2%
Real estate2.7%2.8%27.6%

Source: First Page Sage, B2B conversion rates by industry, 2025; Ruler Analytics, conversion rate benchmarks, 2026 (vendor-sourced)

The software comparison matters most for PropTech. On First Page Sage's definition, real estate converts more than twice as well as B2B SaaS. On Ruler's, software converts nearly three times as well as real estate. A PropTech company sits between the two, depending on whether its visitors behave like property buyers or like software buyers.

The phone column also matters. More than a quarter of real estate conversions in Ruler's data are calls, against 11.4% for software. A PropTech site selling to brokers or property managers should expect a higher call share than a typical SaaS site, and should count calls before it reports a rate.

The traffic sources behind the medians

Ruler Analytics is the only publisher with real estate conversion rates by channel. Its 2026 table sits next to its full-year 2025 rows and First Page Sage's all-B2B channel data below.

Conversion rate by traffic source, real estate and all industries
ChannelRuler, real estate, 2026Ruler, real estate, 2025 full yearRuler, all industries, 2026First Page Sage, all B2B
Paid search3.7%2.0%5.4%1.5% (PPC and SEM)
Email2.6%3.5%4.9%2.4%
Referral2.5%2.7%4.8%Not reported
AI referral2.5%Not reported5.8%Not reported
Organic search2.4%2.2%4.9%2.6% (thought leadership SEO)
Direct1.9%3.3%4.7%Not reported
Social0.93% organic; 1.3% paid1.0%2.23% organic; 2.11% paid1.7% organic; 0.9% paid

Source: Ruler Analytics conversion rate benchmarks, 2026 report and historical 2025 tables (vendor-sourced, includes calls); First Page Sage conversion rate by channel, 2025

Real estate trails the all-industry average on every channel in Ruler's 2026 data, and the order moved between years: paid search led in 2026, email led in 2025. Quarterly swings are large too. Real estate email converted at 5.6% in Q1 2025 and 2.5% in Q2. Treat the channel order as unstable and measure your own.

Paid search. WordStream by LocaliQ's 2026 search advertising benchmarks put real estate at a 3.70% conversion rate and a $102.51 cost per lead, against an all-industry 8.18% and $66.69. Clicks are cheap, at $3.22 against $5.42, and click-through is high, at 7.61% against 6.64%. Real estate searchers click readily and convert reluctantly, so a PropTech campaign judged against the all-industry conversion rate will look worse than it is.

Social and AI referral. Social is the weakest real estate channel in every year Ruler reports, which matters for PropTech brands building an audience on LinkedIn. AI assistant referrals already convert at 2.5% for real estate, so give them their own channel grouping now.

How property buyers and PropTech buyers behave

The channel tables measure the visit. Surveys of the people on the other side explain why real estate visitors take longer to convert.

Buyer behaviour that shapes a PropTech website
FindingFigureSource
Home buyers who found the home they bought online52%NAR, 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers
Buyers who used a mobile or tablet in their search70%Same
Buyers and sellers who used a real estate professional88% and 91%Same
Commercial real estate investors, owners and landlords piloting AI88%JLL 2025 Global Real Estate Technology Survey, 1,500+ decision-makers
Occupiers piloting AI; occupiers who achieved all their AI goals92%; 5%Same
Investors whose technology budgets rose because of AI87%Same
Global investment in PropTech and adjacent technology, 2025$16.7 billion, up 67.9%CRETI, as reported by Multifamily Dive

Source: the publishers named in the table

Consumer PropTech competes with the agent. Half of US buyers found their home online, yet 88% still used an agent. A portal or transaction tool converts the visitor at a moment when a human is usually already involved. The conversion it can win is the early, low-commitment one: a saved search, an alert, a valuation.

Mobile is the default. NAR's 70% mobile figure matches the wider landing page data. Unbounce found 83% of landing page visits were on mobile in its 2024 report, while desktop converted 8% better on average. A PropTech site whose form or calculator is awkward on a phone loses most of its visitors at the step that counts.

Commercial buyers are piloting, not settled. JLL's survey shows almost every commercial owner and occupier testing AI tools, with an average of five pilots at once, and only 5% of occupiers reporting all their goals met. For a PropTech vendor that means many evaluations and long proof periods. A site that offers only "book a demo" will lose the buyer who wants to compare first.

What single tests on property sites show

Three published A/B tests from VWO, which sells the testing software, show how far one change can move a property site. They are vendor case studies from 2014 to 2019, not benchmarks.

Makelaarsland. The Dutch online estate agent replaced a staff photo in its "Need help?" box with an image of a "Sold" sticker on a "For Sale" sign. Listing sign-ups rose 89% at 95% statistical confidence over a 20-day test.

Casa Mineira. The Brazilian agency swapped an open search box on its homepage for two drop-downs, property type and location. Form submissions rose 57.25% on close to 7,500 visitors. No confidence level is reported.

EZ Landlord Forms. A lease-form product for landlords, which is closer to PropTech, changed its homepage button from "View Free Forms" to "Create Lease" and removed an intermediate page. Purchases rose 32.2% and revenue per visitor 20.4% over two weeks and more than 6,000 visitors.

All three point the same way: a concrete first step tied to the property task, and visible proof. None reports a whole-site rate.

What this means for a PropTech site: a five-page test order

The sales-led floor is about 2.7%, the trial-led benchmark is 7.1% to trial, and real estate visitors take longer to convert than almost any other industry's. No published dataset measures page-level traffic for PropTech sites, so this order rests on the channel and buyer data above rather than page benchmarks.

1. Demo or trial sign-up page. The endpoint for every lead. Test fewer fields, a visible phone number for buyers who prefer to call, and a calendar booking on the same page. Count calls and form submissions as one lead event.

2. Product or solution pages by customer type. Property managers, brokers and landlords search for their own problem. Test one page per audience with its own proof, measured as clicks to the demo or trial page.

3. Homepage. Test a concrete first step in place of a general headline: a portfolio size selector, a property search or a "create your first lease" action, the pattern that won at Casa Mineira and EZ Landlord.

4. Pricing page. Commercial buyers are running several pilots. Test showing a starting price or a pilot package so they can compare without a call.

5. Calculators and market reports. Real estate leads stall in nurturing, which is why First Page Sage measures a 10% MQL-to-SQL rate. Test gated reports and ROI calculators against ungated ones, measured on SQLs, not downloads.

Run the order with calls in the count and trial and demo goals reported separately. Our marketing website service explains how we scope and track that on a new Webflow build.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average conversion rate for a PropTech website?

No publisher tracks PropTech separately for sales-led sites. The nearest figure is real estate at 2.7% of unique visitors, from First Page Sage's client data for 2022 to 2025, and 2.8% from Ruler Analytics in 2026, which includes calls. For trial-led PropTech software, First Page Sage reports 7.1% of visitors starting a trial and 22.7% of trials converting to paid, from 86 SaaS companies.

Why do real estate websites convert lower than other industries?

Buyers research and compare across many sessions before acting, Ruler Analytics explains, which puts real estate fourth lowest of its 13 industries at 2.8% against a 5.13% average. Most buyers also use an agent: NAR's 2025 profile found 88% did. First Page Sage adds that real estate leads stall later, with a 10% MQL-to-SQL rate in one of its two reports.

Which traffic source converts best for real estate and PropTech?

In Ruler Analytics' 2026 data, paid search converts best for real estate at 3.7%, followed by email at 2.6% and referral and AI referral at 2.5%. In its 2025 rows email led at 3.5% and paid search was 2.0%, so the order is unstable. Social converts under 1.3% in both years. All channels trail Ruler's all-industry averages.

How much does a real estate lead cost from Google Ads?

WordStream by LocaliQ's 2026 benchmarks put the real estate cost per lead at $102.51, against an all-industry average of $66.69. Clicks are cheaper than average at $3.22 against $5.42, and click-through is higher at 7.61%, but the conversion rate is 3.70% against 8.18%. The gap is in conversion, so the landing page carries more of the cost than the bid.

How many leads should a PropTech website generate per month?

At First Page Sage's real estate averages, 11,733 monthly unique sessions and a 2.7% visitor-to-lead rate, a site produces about 317 leads a month, 86 MQLs and two to six closed deals depending on the MQL-to-SQL figure used. Smaller sites at AgencyAnalytics' 1,500 to 4,000 monthly sessions produce roughly 40 to 110 leads at the same rate.

Sources

  1. B2B Conversion Rates By Industry, 2026 First Page Sage, 2025
  2. SaaS Free Trial Conversion Rate Benchmarks First Page Sage, 2025
  3. Sales Funnel Conversion Rate Benchmarks: 2026 Report First Page Sage, 2026
  4. MQL to SQL Conversion Rate By Industry First Page Sage, 2025
  5. Conversion Rate By Channel First Page Sage, 2025
  6. HubSpot's web trends report and website traffic by industry HubSpot, 2026
  7. Conversion Rate Benchmarks: Based on 5+ Million Conversions Tracked Across 13 Industries Ruler Analytics, 2026
  8. Search Advertising Benchmarks for Every Industry, 2026 Data WordStream by LocaliQ, 2026
  9. Conversion Benchmark Report Unbounce, 2024
  10. 2025 NAR Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers National Association of Realtors
  11. Real estate's AI reality check: 90% of companies piloting, only 5% achieved all AI goals JLL, 2025
  12. Proptech funding rose to $16.7B in 2025 Multifamily Dive, reporting CRETI, 2026
  13. Makelaarsland increases sign-ups by 89% VWO (Wingify)
  14. Casa Mineira increases form submissions by 57% VWO (Wingify)
  15. EZ Landlord Forms increases purchases by 32% VWO (Wingify)

Tags

  • PropTech
  • Real estate
  • Conversion rate
  • Benchmarks
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.