Benchmarks

MarTech Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026: Booking Rates, Disqualification and What 23 Forms Ask

Marketing software disqualifies 22.32% of demo form fills, the second highest of 16 categories in Chili Piper's data. The 2026 numbers on MarTech demo forms, funnels and buyers.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: MarTech Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Marketing software disqualifies 22.32% of its demo form fills, the second highest rate of 16 software categories in Chili Piper's analysis of nearly 4 million form submissions from 2024. Of the requests that pass, 68.49% book a meeting, slightly above the all-category average of 66.7%. Multiply the two and about 53 of every 100 MarTech demo form fills become a meeting, our arithmetic, against about 57 for the averages. The leak in marketing software is at the qualification step, not the calendar.

This page covers the MarTech vendor's demo form: disqualification and booking rates, the funnel after the form, what 23 marketing software vendors ask, and how marketing technology buyers behave before they fill it in. General funnel tables are in Demo Request Conversion Rates 2026 and the B2B SaaS version of this page. Vendor and proxy figures are labelled.

Marketing software screens out more requests than almost any category

Chili Piper's February 2025 report breaks demo form outcomes into 16 software categories from its own customers. Marketing software is the second largest, after IT and security.

Demo request outcomes, marketing software against other categories, Chili Piper customers, 2024 data
CategoryShare of form fillsDisqualifiedQualified fills that bookQualified fills that do not book
Marketing Software13.66%, second largest22.32%, second highest68.49%31.51%
Sales Software7.31%7.93%62.35%37.65%
Data and Analytics Software7.03%14.39%64.83%35.17%
IT and Security Software16.14%13.03%64.86%35.14%
Legal and Compliance Software2.07%12.92%74.75%, highest25.25%
All categories100%14.1%66.7%Not published

Source: Chili Piper, 2025 Benchmark Report on Demo Form Conversion Rates, industry charts; vendor data

Only the "Other" bucket, at 22.87%, disqualifies more. Chili Piper's own reading is that B2B marketing software vendors screen aggressively, on company size, personal email addresses and whether the prospect runs Salesforce. Our reading, not Chili Piper's, is that MarTech forms also draw agencies, freelancers, students and existing users looking for support, because marketers are the people most likely to click a demo button out of professional curiosity. Sales software is the useful contrast: a neighbouring buyer, a third of the disqualification rate, and a lower booked rate.

Once qualified, MarTech buyers book at 68.49%, seventh of 16. The same report puts the booked rate at about 30% when a form ends without a scheduler.

RevenueHero, another scheduling vendor, publishes a weekly marketing software chart from its own customers. The embedded data covers 62 weeks from the week of 11 November 2024 to the week of 19 January 2026. The qualified share runs from 50.44% to 85.66%, median 72.98%, a little below Chili Piper's 77.68%. The booked-meeting rate runs from 56.37% to 76.94%, median 65.0%, and barely moved between the first 13 weeks, 64.8%, and the last 13, 63.7%, while the median weekly request count rose from 675 to 1,353. The page headline shows 73.6% for both measures, which does not match its own chart, so we use the chart.

The funnel after the form: proxies, not MarTech data

No public benchmark gives a marketing software row for lead to MQL or MQL to SQL. First Page Sage, an SEO agency reporting its own client data, has a B2B SaaS row and nothing closer.

MarTech funnel benchmarks and nearest proxies
MeasureFigureSourceStatus
Visitor to demo request, sales and marketing tech2% to 4%; all B2B median 1.5% to 2.5%Naoma, May 2026Vendor estimate, no sample
Demo to close, sales and marketing tech25% to 30%Naoma, May 2026Vendor estimate, no sample
Lead to MQL; MQL to SQL; SQL to opportunity; opportunity to close, B2B SaaS39%; 38%; 42%; 37%First Page Sage, data 2017 to 2025, August 2026Proxy, agency client data
Whole-site visitor to lead, B2B SaaS1.1%First Page Sage, September 2025Proxy

Sources: Naoma demo conversion rate benchmarks 2026; First Page Sage sales funnel conversion rate benchmarks and B2B conversion rates by industry

Naoma sells AI demo agents and gives no sample or method for its table. Its sales and marketing tech row sits in the middle of the six verticals it lists, below HR tech at 3% to 6% and above cybersecurity at 1% to 2%, with the note that the category is competitive. A 25% to 30% close rate is the second lowest in its table, which fits a buyer comparing several tools at once. First Page Sage's 1.1% counts every conversion on the site, not just demo requests, so it is a floor rather than a comparison.

What 23 MarTech demo forms ask

On 28 October 2026 we rendered the demo page of 31 marketing software vendors in a headless browser, counted the visible fields on the first screen, excluding consent and newsletter boxes, and noted the routing, booking and enrichment scripts that loaded. We submitted no form. Eight vendors were dropped because the page blocked the browser, returned an error, hid the form behind a consent overlay, or sent us to a self-serve sign-up instead of a demo form.

Demo request forms on 23 MarTech vendor sites, first screen, read 28 October 2026
VendorFieldsPhoneSize questionTools detected
6sense8OptionalNoneQualified, ZoomInfo, 6sense, Demandbase
ActiveCampaign4RequiredContactsCalendly
Attentive7OptionalNoneQualified, 6sense
Bloomreach7Not askedNoneQualified
Brandwatch6Not askedNoneQualified
Braze6RequiredNoneQualified, LeanData, 6sense
Contentsquare7Not askedNoneChili Piper, Clearbit
Customer.io5OptionalNoneRevenueHero, Clearbit
Cvent8RequiredNoneChili Piper, ZoomInfo, 6sense
Hightouch1, then a schedulerNot askedNoneChili Piper, Calendly
Hootsuite8Not askedEmployeesQualified, Clearbit, 6sense
HubSpot1, step one of severalNot on step oneNot on step one6sense
Iterable2Not askedNoneQualified, ZoomInfo
Jasper4Not askedNoneQualified, Clearbit, 6sense
Klaviyo6RequiredContactsQualified, 6sense, Demandbase
Mixpanel7RequiredCompany sizeQualified, 6sense
MoEngage6OptionalNoneNone detected
Semrush6AskedCompany sizeZoomInfo
Similarweb3, step one of severalNot on step oneNot on step oneChili Piper, Qualified
Sprinklr8RequiredNoneZoomInfo, 6sense
Sprout Social9RequiredCompany sizeQualified, ZoomInfo, 6sense
Storyblok5Not askedNoneNone detected
Yotpo4RequiredNoneChili Piper

Source: Octo Agency read of 23 vendor demo pages, 28 October 2026; raw file OB-0262-martech-demo-forms-2026-10-28.tsv

Length. The median first screen has six fields. Four of 23 ask for three or fewer. HubSpot and Hightouch open with a single email field: HubSpot moves to a second step, Hightouch straight to a calendar. Similarweb asks for a name and work email before its Next button. At the other end, Sprout Social asks nine, Hootsuite, Cvent, Sprinklr and 6sense eight.

Phone. Eight of 23 require a phone number, four make it optional and Semrush asks without marking it. HubSpot's analysis of more than 40,000 landing pages found that pages asking for a phone number, or saying the visitor would be called, converted worse, though it published no effect size.

Size. Six forms ask a size question, and the unit tells you how the product is priced. Klaviyo and ActiveCampaign ask for the number of contacts, not employees, because that is what their plans meter. Sprout Social asks whether the visitor is an agency, the most direct answer we found to the disqualification problem above.

Behind the button. Fifteen of 23 pages load an enrichment or intent tool: 6sense on 11, ZoomInfo on six, Clearbit on four and Demandbase on two. Eighteen load a tool that can route or book on the spot: Qualified on 12, Chili Piper on five, Calendly on two, LeanData and RevenueHero on one each, with overlap. Two load none we could detect. A loaded script is not proof it runs on that form, and 6sense on 6sense's own site is its own product.

Speed to lead: no MarTech data, only B2B proxies

No public study times how fast marketing software vendors answer a demo request. These are the nearest figures.

Response to inbound demo requests, B2B proxies
MeasureFigureSourceStatus
Forms with no reply at allAbout two-thirds of 6,346Clay, test submissions, September 2026Vendor experiment
Forms reaching a salespersonAbout 7%, 445 formsClay, same testVendor experiment
Replies inside five minutes5% of repliesClay, same testVendor experiment
Average response, B2B SaaS; within five minutes38 hours; 28%Optifai, 939 companies, Q2 2025 to Q1 2026Vendor data
Average response to a form fill or demo request, all B2B28 hoursOptifai, same studyVendor data
Close rate under five minutes; after 24 hours32%; 12%Optifai, same study, all sectorsVendor data

Sources: Clay speed-to-lead experiment, September 2026; Optifai lead response time benchmarks, April 2026

Clay had no marketing software cut and Optifai sells pipeline automation, so read both as the B2B baseline. The MarTech pages we read suggest the category sits well above it: 18 of 23 load a routing or booking tool. A MarTech vendor without one is competing against peers who book the meeting before the visitor leaves the page.

The MarTech buyer: overstocked, sceptical and shopping around

The buyers filling in these forms are marketers who already own a lot of software. Gartner's 2025 Marketing Technology Survey, as reported by CMSWire in October 2026, found marketers use 49% of their martech stack's capabilities, up from a low of 33% in 2023 and below 58% in 2020. The same article reports Gartner's 2026 CMO Spend Survey of 401 CMOs: martech fell to 19.4% of marketing budgets, from 26.6% in 2021.

The choice is wide. chiefmartec's 2025 Marketing Technology Landscape counts 15,384 products in 49 categories, up 9% from 14,106, with 1,211 products removed during the year. That fits Naoma's note that buyers in the category compare three to five tools.

They are also wary of AI claims. A Gartner survey of 413 marketing technology leaders, fielded from June to August 2025 and published that October, found 81% piloting or running AI agent initiatives, and 45% of those said vendor-offered agents fell short of the business performance promised. Half said their own data and technical stack was not ready.

Gartner's survey of 646 B2B buyers, fielded in August and September 2025 and reported by Digital Commerce 360, found 67% prefer a rep-free purchasing experience and 45% used AI tools during a recent purchase. It covers all B2B buying, not MarTech.

In Navattic's 2026 report, GTM tech, its sales and marketing software category, is 10% of the companies among its top 10% of interactive demos, with 51% engagement, 33% completion, a 29% click-through to the next step and 3.1 minutes spent. In its top 1% of demos, ungated tours had 58% engagement against 52% for gated ones. Navattic sells interactive demo software, so these are its own customers' best demos.

The pattern is a buyer who owns more tools than they use, compares several vendors at once, discounts AI promises, and wants to see the product before a call.

What this means for a MarTech site: a five-page test order

At Naoma's 2% to 4%, a site with 10,000 monthly visitors gets 200 to 400 demo requests a month, and at Chili Piper's marketing software rates about 53% of those become meetings, our arithmetic. That is enough volume to test, so start where the loss is largest and measure meetings held, not form fills. We build marketing sites in Webflow on a four-week process, and on a MarTech site we would wire routing and the scheduler before testing a word of copy.

1. The demo request page. Test a short first screen, work email plus one sizing question in the unit you price on, with enrichment filling the rest. Add a single screening question, agency or in-house and existing customer or not, so the 22.32% disqualified are filtered by the form rather than by a rep. Make phone optional.

2. The post-submit booking step. If the form ends in a thank-you page, add a calendar for qualified requests and compare booked meetings over a month. This is where the gap between about 30% and 68.49% lives. Give disqualified visitors a useful exit, a sign-up, a help centre or an agency partner page, instead of silence.

3. The pricing page. MarTech plans are metered on contacts, seats or events. Test a page that explains the meter and the tiers, even without a number, measured on demo requests that start there.

4. The interactive product tour. Put an ungated tour one click from the demo button for the rep-free buyer, and measure how many tour viewers later request a demo.

5. The comparison page. A buyer evaluating three to five tools will build the comparison anyway. Test a page that names the alternatives and states where you are weaker, against the current feature page.

Treat every vendor figure above as a direction rather than a target. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a MarTech vendor's site.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good demo booking rate for marketing software?

Chili Piper's 2025 report puts marketing software at 68.49% of qualified demo requests booked as meetings, against 66.7% for all categories, with 22.32% of form fills disqualified, the second highest rate of 16. Those are customers of a scheduling vendor with instant booking. Without a scheduler, Chili Piper puts the average at about 30%. RevenueHero's weekly marketing software chart shows a 65.0% median across 62 weeks.

What percentage of MarTech website visitors request a demo?

The only published estimate is Naoma's: 2% to 4% of visitors for sales and marketing tech, against a 1.5% to 2.5% median for all B2B, with 25% to 30% of demos closing. Naoma gives no sample or method, so treat it as a rough guide. First Page Sage's whole-site visitor-to-lead rate for B2B SaaS is 1.1%, which counts every conversion, not just demo requests.

How many fields should a MarTech demo form have?

On 23 marketing software demo pages we read in October 2026, the median first screen had six fields and eight required a phone number. HubSpot and Hightouch start with a single email field, and Similarweb with three. HubSpot's analysis of over 40,000 landing pages found asking for a phone number lowered conversion. A short first screen plus enrichment and one screening question is the pattern to test.

Why do so many marketing software demo requests get disqualified?

Chili Piper found 22.32% of marketing software form fills disqualified, against 14.1% overall, and says vendors screen on company size, personal email and CRM. Our reading is that MarTech sites also attract agencies, freelancers, students and existing users. Sprout Social's form asks directly whether the visitor is an agency, and a single question like that filters them before the calendar.

Should a MarTech company gate its interactive demo?

The data leans towards ungated. Navattic's 2026 report found ungated tours in its top 1% had 58% engagement against 52% for gated ones, and GTM tech tours in its top 10% held a 29% click-through to the next step. Gartner found 67% of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free experience. Navattic sells demo software, so keep the demo request one click from the tour and measure both.

Sources

  1. 2025 Benchmark Report on Demo Form Conversion Rates Chili Piper, 2025
  2. Marketing software inbound trends RevenueHero
  3. Demo conversion rate benchmarks 2026 Naoma, 2026
  4. Sales Funnel Conversion Rate Benchmarks: 2026 Report First Page Sage, 2026
  5. B2B Conversion Rates by Industry First Page Sage, 2025
  6. We asked 6,346 companies for a demo Clay, 2026
  7. Lead Response Time Benchmarks: How Fast Is Fast Enough? (939 Companies) Optifai, 2026
  8. 3 Form Fields That Kill Landing Page Conversion Rates HubSpot, 2025
  9. Why Are Marketers Still Paying for Martech They Never Use? CMSWire, reporting Gartner, 2026
  10. 2025 Marketing Technology Landscape Supergraphic chiefmartec, 2025
  11. Gartner Survey Finds 45 Percent of Martech Leaders Say Existing Vendor-Offered AI Agents Fail to Meet Their Expectations Gartner, 2025
  12. Most B2B buyers prefer rep-free purchasing Digital Commerce 360, reporting Gartner, 2026
  13. State of the Interactive Product Demo 2026 Navattic, 2026

Tags

  • MarTech
  • Demo request
  • Lead forms
  • Benchmarks
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.