Benchmarks

MarTech Landing Page Statistics 2026: Conversion, Form Length and Message Match Data

Landing page data for MarTech companies: the SaaS, AdTech and CRM proxies, what business search clicks cost, software form completion and message match in a crowded category.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: MarTech Landing Page Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

AdTech software turns 1.4% of website visitors into leads and CRM software 2.0%, according to First Page Sage's funnel benchmarks from more than 50 B2B SaaS clients, updated June 2025. Those are the two closest published rows to marketing technology. No publisher we found reports a MarTech landing page median, so this page builds one from the nearest proxies and says how far each one can be trusted.

It covers the proxies, trial and demo conversion, what business search traffic costs, software form completion, message match in a category of 15,384 products, and how much traffic a test needs. Whole-industry medians are in Landing Page Conversion Rates by Industry 2026, and the general SaaS picture is in B2B SaaS Landing Page Statistics 2026. This post stays on the page a MarTech campaign sends traffic to.

There is no MarTech median, so pick the proxy by conversion event

MarTech pages sell software to marketers: automation, analytics, advertising, CRM, content and data tools. Unbounce's 2024 report covers nine industries from more than 41,000 landing pages and 57 million conversions, and its SaaS page is the only landing page dataset with a software row. It does not split out marketing software.

Proxy benchmarks for a MarTech landing page, and what each measures
ProxyFigureWhat it measuresWhy it is not MarTech
Unbounce SaaS, 20243.8% medianAny landing page goalAll SaaS; subcategories run from 3.3% (data and infrastructure) to 4.1% (hardware)
Unbounce all industries, 20246.6% medianAny landing page goal, 41,000+ pagesNine industries, consumer heavy
First Page Sage AdTech, 20251.4%Whole-site visitor to leadA site rate, not a landing page rate
First Page Sage CRM, 20252.0%Whole-site visitor to leadSales software as much as marketing
First Page Sage B2B SaaS, 20251.1%Whole-site visitor to leadAll B2B SaaS client data
LocaliQ Business Services, 20264.85% of clicksSearch ad leads per clickService businesses, not software vendors

Source: Unbounce Conversion Benchmark Report 2024 and SaaS page; First Page Sage B2B SaaS Funnel Conversion Benchmarks, updated 2025-06-11, and B2B Conversion Rates by Industry, updated 2025-09-18; WordStream by LocaliQ Search Advertising Benchmarks 2026

How to adjust. A campaign page with one offer and no navigation should be judged against Unbounce's 3.8% SaaS median. A whole site, or a product page reached from organic search, should be judged against the 1.4% to 2.0% site rates. If your product sits close to advertising, start from the AdTech row; if it sits close to pipeline and contacts, start from CRM. First Page Sage is an SEO agency reporting its own client data, so read its figures as one agency's book of business, not a census.

What happens after the lead. First Page Sage reports AdTech leads moving to MQL at 39%, MQL to SQL at 35%, SQL to opportunity at 40% and opportunity to close at 37%. It calls AdTech "a crowded field" with low rates across the board. CRM converts its harder step, MQL to SQL, at 42%.

B2B SaaS funnel rates for the categories nearest MarTech
CategoryVisitor to leadLead to MQLMQL to SQLSQL to opportunityOpportunity to close
AdTech1.4%39%35%40%37%
CRM2.0%36%42%48%38%
Design0.9%40%34%45%38%
Cybersecurity1.6%44%38%40%39%

Source: First Page Sage, B2B SaaS Funnel Conversion Benchmarks, updated 2025-06-11; data from 50+ B2B SaaS clients, mostly $10M to $100M revenue

Trial pages and demo pages are different benchmarks

Many MarTech products can be tried without a salesperson, and that changes the number a landing page should hit. First Page Sage's free trial report draws on 86 SaaS companies, 71% B2B, from Q1 2022 to Q3 2025.

Free trial conversion, all SaaS and the MarTech-adjacent rows
RowVisitor to trialTrial to paid
Opt-in trial, organic traffic8.5%18.2%
Opt-in trial, paid traffic7.1%17.4%
Opt-out trial (card required), organic2.5%48.8%
Freemium, organic13.3%2.6%
Advertising / AdTech9.1%24.3%
CRM9.7%29.0%
Enterprise5.5%18.6%

Source: First Page Sage, SaaS Free Trial Conversion Rate Benchmarks, updated 2025-09-05

A trial page converting at 9% and a demo page converting at 2% can both be on target. Track them as separate conversion events, and never average them into one site rate. A card-required trial converts a third as many visitors as an opt-in trial but turns 48.8% of them into paying customers, so the right benchmark depends on which model the page sells.

What business search traffic costs

WordStream by LocaliQ publishes averages from its customers' Google Ads and Microsoft Ads campaigns. LocaliQ sells campaign management, so these are vendor-sourced, and it has no software row. Business Services is the nearest category: the advertisers sell to businesses, as MarTech vendors do.

Search advertising averages, Business Services against all industries, 2026
MetricBusiness ServicesAll industries
Click-through rate6.10%6.64%
Cost per click$5.87$5.42
Conversion rate4.85%8.18%
Cost per lead$93.69$66.69

Source: WordStream by LocaliQ, Search Advertising Benchmarks, updated 2026-06-01

Unbounce's SaaS data points the same way. SaaS pages convert paid search at a 4.1% median and Google search ads at 5.1%, less than half the 11.3% Google average across all industries. Email converts SaaS pages at 16.9%, paid social at 2.9% and display at 0.3%. First Page Sage's channel split for B2B SaaS puts visitor to lead at 2.1% for SEO, 2.2% for LinkedIn and 0.7% for PPC.

The budget behind those clicks is under pressure. Chief Marketer's report on Gartner's 2026 CMO Spend Survey of 401 CMOs says martech fell from 26.6% of marketing budgets in 2021 to 19.4%, while 62% planned to invest more in marketing technology. A MarTech buyer is spending less per tool and asking harder questions, which our reading says shows up as more comparison and less impulse on the landing page.

Software forms lose the most people on mobile

Zuko, a form analytics vendor, tracks about 93 million form sessions and defines conversion as completed forms divided by form views. It has a software row, though it does not say which software.

Form view to completion rate by industry and device
IndustrySessionsDesktopMobileOverall
Software557,48753.53%38.61%50.61%
Data services5,170,41361.00%51.31%56.51%
Media236,74236.07%34.52%36.29%
Financial services27,089,06360.75%53.71%58.38%
All forms93,022,99754.48%47.53%51.71%

Source: Zuko, Form Abandonment Data by Industry Sector, read 2026-10-28; collection period not stated

Software forms sit near the average overall, but the mobile figure is almost 15 points below desktop, the widest gap in Zuko's table. Unbounce found 79% of SaaS landing page visits came from mobile, with mobile and desktop converting at 6.4% and 6.2% on average. Taken together, mobile visitors to software pages convert about as well as desktop visitors once they reach the form, and then abandon it more. Our reading is that the form, not the page, is where the mobile loss sits.

Zuko's split by purpose narrows it. Enquiry forms, its lead generation type, complete at 42.7% overall and 37.7% on mobile. Registration forms, the closest type to a trial sign-up, complete at 60.7%.

Field type matters more than count. HubSpot's analysis of over 40,000 customer landing pages, updated June 2025, found extra single-line text fields barely lowered conversion, while multiple textareas and multiple dropdowns lowered it sharply. MarTech demo forms lean on dropdowns: company size, current tools, monthly spend, role. Each one should change the routing or the price, or wait for the call.

Message match in a category of 15,384 products

chiefmartec's 2025 landscape counts 15,384 marketing technology products in 49 categories, up 9% from 14,106. In that year it qualified 2,489 new products and removed 1,211. A MarTech buyer searching a category name sees many near-identical claims, so the page has to repeat the exact problem they searched.

Message match means the page repeats what the visitor searched for and what the ad promised. Unbounce recommends it for paid search and offers dynamic text replacement to swap headlines to the ad copy, without publishing a lift figure. We found no public dataset measuring conversion lift from message match on MarTech keywords. Google's documentation sets the mechanics.

Quality Score is a diagnostic. Google rates keywords from 1 to 10 on expected click-through rate, ad relevance and landing page experience, defined as "how relevant and useful your landing page is to people who click your ad". Google says Quality Score is not an input in the ad auction.

Keyword insertion inserts the keyword, not the search. Google's help page shows the ad falling back to default text when a keyword is too long to fit. "Marketing attribution software for B2B SaaS" will hit that limit; a dedicated page will not.

Name the stack, not the category. chiefmartec found most B2B teams treat their CRM or marketing automation platform as the centre of their stack. A page that says which CRM it connects to answers the first question a MarTech buyer asks. We build marketing sites in Webflow, where one CMS template can generate an integration page per platform from the same design.

Write plainly. Unbounce found SaaS pages written at a 5th to 7th grade reading level converted at 12.9%, against 2.1% for professional-level copy, and pages of 250 to 725 words converted best, at a 3.8% median.

Most MarTech pages cannot be split-tested on paid search alone

Our calculation, at 95% confidence and 80% power, to detect a 20% relative lift:

Visitors needed per variant to detect a 20% relative lift
BaselineRateVisitors per variantTwo-variant cost at $5.87 CPC
Unbounce SaaS median3.8%10,885About $128,000
LocaliQ Business Services4.85%8,425About $99,000
First Page Sage CRM site rate2.0%21,109About $248,000
First Page Sage AdTech trial rate9.1%4,268About $50,000
Zuko enquiry form completion42.7%535 form viewsNot a click cost

Source: Octo calculation from the published rates above, saved as research/OB-0259-minimum-sample-2026-10-28.csv

A demo page needs more traffic than most MarTech teams buy for one segment. A trial page or a form needs a fraction of it. Test where the traffic pools, and change the rest on evidence.

How to use this: a five-page test order for a MarTech site

1. The demo or trial form. It is the cheapest test: about 535 form views per variant at Zuko's enquiry rate. Measure completion by device against Zuko's 38.61% software mobile figure, and test a four-field form against your current one.

2. The paid search page for your biggest category term. It carries the spend. Test a headline that repeats the searched problem and names the CRM or platform you connect to against your generic headline. Judge it on cost per qualified demo, not cost per lead.

3. The integrations page for your main platform. Buyers reach it from searches that include another vendor's name. Benchmark it against the 2.0% CRM site rate and give it its own conversion event.

4. The trial or freemium sign-up. Benchmark it against First Page Sage's 9.1% AdTech and 9.7% CRM visitor to trial rates, and track trial to paid next to it, because a page that lifts sign-ups and lowers paid conversion has not won.

5. The pricing page. With martech budgets at a five-year low, buyers check cost before they talk to sales. Measure clicks through to the form, and keep it out of the demo rate.

Run each against one audience at a time, with calls and chat counted as leads. Our marketing website service explains how we scope, build and track pages like these.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good conversion rate for a MarTech landing page?

No publisher reports a MarTech median. For a single-offer campaign page, Unbounce's 2024 SaaS median of 3.8% is the nearest proxy. For a whole site, First Page Sage reports visitor to lead at 1.4% for AdTech and 2.0% for CRM software, from agency client data updated in 2025. Trial pages run higher, around 9%. Replace all of them with your own median once you have three months of data.

How much does a B2B search lead cost for a MarTech company?

LocaliQ has no software row. Its nearest category, Business Services, averaged $5.87 a click, a 4.85% conversion rate and $93.69 a lead in 2026, against $66.69 across all industries. The figures come from LocaliQ customer campaigns, so they are vendor-sourced. Unbounce adds that SaaS pages convert Google search traffic at a 5.1% median, under half the all-industry 11.3%.

Do free trial pages convert better than demo pages?

Yes, on visitors. First Page Sage's data from 86 SaaS companies puts visitor to opt-in trial at 8.5% from organic traffic, and 9.1% for AdTech and 9.7% for CRM. Whole-site visitor to lead for the same categories is 1.4% and 2.0%. Trials convert to paid at 24.3% and 29.0%, so compare cost per paying customer, not sign-ups.

How many fields should a MarTech demo form have?

As few as routing needs. HubSpot's analysis of over 40,000 landing pages found single-line text fields barely lowered conversion, but multiple dropdowns and textareas lowered it sharply. Zuko's data shows software forms completing at 50.61% overall and 38.61% on mobile. Name, work email, company and one qualifying question is a sound starting point to test against.

How much traffic does a MarTech landing page test need?

At a 3.8% conversion rate, about 10,900 visitors per variant to detect a 20% relative lift at 95% confidence, roughly $128,000 of clicks for two variants at LocaliQ's $5.87 Business Services CPC. A form completion test needs about 535 form views per variant at Zuko's 42.7% enquiry rate, so most MarTech teams should test the form first.

Sources

  1. Average conversion rate by industry benchmark report Unbounce, 2024
  2. SaaS conversion rate benchmarks Unbounce, 2024
  3. B2B SaaS Funnel Conversion Benchmarks First Page Sage, 2025
  4. SaaS Free Trial Conversion Rate Benchmarks First Page Sage, 2025
  5. B2B Conversion Rates By Industry First Page Sage, 2025
  6. NEW 2026 Search Advertising Benchmarks (+Tips) WordStream by LocaliQ, 2026
  7. Form Abandonment Data by Industry Sector Zuko
  8. Form Abandonment Data by Form Purpose Zuko
  9. Which Types of Form Fields Lower Landing Page Conversions? HubSpot, 2025
  10. 2025 Marketing Technology Landscape Supergraphic: 100X growth since 2011, but now with AI chiefmartec, 2025
  11. Gartner CMO Spend Survey: Budgets Reflect Increase in Consumption-Based Martech, Paid Media Spend Chief Marketer, 2026
  12. About Quality Score for Search campaigns Google Ads Help
  13. About keyword insertion for your ad text Google Ads Help

Tags

  • MarTech
  • Landing pages
  • Benchmarks
  • SaaS
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.