Benchmarks

HR Tech Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026: Booking Rates, Disqualification and What 18 Forms Ask

HR software books 61.67% of qualified demo requests, the second lowest of 16 categories in Chili Piper's data. The 2026 numbers on HR tech demo forms, funnels and buyers.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: HR Tech Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

HR software books 61.67% of its qualified demo requests as meetings, the second lowest of 16 software categories in Chili Piper's analysis of nearly 4 million demo form submissions from 2024. It also disqualifies 20.84% of form fills, the third highest rate. Put together, fewer than half of the people who fill in an HR software demo form end up with a meeting, against an all-category booked rate of 66.7% for qualified requests. It is a scheduling vendor's figure from its own customers, but it is the only public dataset that names HR software as a category.

This page covers the HR tech vendor's demo form: booking and disqualification rates, the funnel after the form, what 18 HR vendors ask, and how HR buyers behave before they fill it in. General funnel tables are in Demo Request Conversion Rates 2026 and the B2B SaaS version of this page. Vendor and proxy figures are labelled.

HR software loses more requests after the form than almost any category

Chili Piper's February 2025 report breaks demo form outcomes into 16 software categories. HR software is 6.48% of the sample, seventh by size.

Demo request outcomes, HR software against other categories, Chili Piper customers, 2024 data
CategoryShare of form fillsDisqualifiedQualified fills that bookQualified fills that do not book
HR Software6.48%20.84%, third highest61.67%, second lowest38.33%
Customer Service and Support Software0.97%14.44%59.59%, lowest40.41%
Marketing Software13.66%22.32%68.49%31.51%
Legal and Compliance Software2.07%12.92%74.75%, highest25.25%
All categories100%14.1%66.7%Not published

Source: Chili Piper, 2025 Benchmark Report on Demo Form Conversion Rates, industry charts; vendor data

HR software loses at both ends. One in five form fills is screened out, and of those who pass, 38.33% see a calendar and do not pick a slot. Multiply the two and about 48.8 of every 100 form fills become a meeting, our arithmetic, against roughly 57 for the all-category averages.

Chili Piper's own reading is that buyers in HR and customer service sit at their computers all day, start a booking flow, get pulled into an email and forget it. Our reading of the disqualification rate, not Chili Piper's, is that HR software attracts job seekers, employees of existing customers and very small firms, who reach the demo form looking for something else. The same report puts the booked rate at about 30% without a scheduler after the form.

RevenueHero publishes a weekly HR software chart from its own customers. The embedded data covers 62 weeks from the week of 11 November 2024 to the week of 19 January 2026. The qualified share runs from 41.86% to 90.85%, median 79.3%, almost exactly Chili Piper's 79.16%. The booked-meeting rate runs from 34.36% to 68.33%, median 56.7%, and fell from a 66% median in the first 13 weeks to 62% in the last 13, while weekly demo requests roughly tripled from about 800 to about 2,350. The page headline says 73.6%, which does not match its own chart, so we use the chart.

The funnel after the form: proxies, not HR tech data

No public benchmark gives an HR software row for lead to MQL or MQL to SQL. First Page Sage, an SEO agency reporting its own client data, has a B2B SaaS row and a Staffing and Recruiting row. Staffing firms sell recruitment services, not software, so treat that row as the nearest buyer proxy only.

HR tech funnel benchmarks and nearest proxies
MeasureFigureSourceStatus
Visitor to demo request, HR tech3% to 6%; all B2B SaaS median 1.5% to 2.5%Naoma, May 2026Vendor estimate, no sample
Demo to close, HR tech28% to 35%Naoma, May 2026Vendor estimate, no sample
Lead to MQL; MQL to SQL; SQL to opportunity; opportunity to close, B2B SaaS39%; 38%; 42%; 37%First Page Sage, data 2017 to 2025, August 2026Proxy, agency client data
Same four stages, Staffing and Recruiting25%; 32%; 45%; 52%Same reportProxy
MQL to SQL, B2B SaaS; Staffing and Recruiting13%; 12%First Page Sage, data 2019 to 2025Proxy
Whole-site visitor to lead, B2B SaaS; Staffing and Recruiting1.1%; 2.9%First Page Sage, September 2025Proxy
Sales cycle; win rate; median deal, SaaS and technology67 days; 22%; $12,400First Page Sage, 247 organisations, 2025Proxy, not HR

Sources: Naoma demo conversion rate benchmarks 2026; First Page Sage sales funnel conversion rate benchmarks, MQL to SQL conversion rate by industry, B2B conversion rates by industry and sales pipeline velocity

Naoma sells AI demo agents and gives no sample or method for its table, describing HR tech as "high demo intent, shorter cycles". Its 3% to 6% is double the B2B SaaS median, which fits a market where many buyers are small firms replacing spreadsheets, but read it as a direction. The two First Page Sage MQL to SQL figures for B2B SaaS, 38% and 13%, come from different windows and client mixes; use them as a range, not a point.

What 18 HR tech demo forms ask

On 26 October 2026 we rendered the demo page of 24 HR software vendors in a headless browser, counted the visible fields on the first screen, excluding consent and newsletter boxes, and noted the routing, booking and enrichment scripts that loaded. We submitted no form. Six vendors were dropped because the site blocked the browser or we could not find a demo form.

Demo request forms on 18 HR tech vendor sites, first screen, read 26 October 2026
VendorFieldsPhoneSize questionTools detected
15Five11RequiredEmployeesChili Piper, ZoomInfo
Ashby6Not askedCompany sizeChili Piper, Clearbit
BambooHR1, step one of threeNot on step oneNot on step oneClearbit
Eightfold9RequiredEmployeesNone detected
Factorial8RequiredEmployeesNone detected
Gem7Not askedEmployeesChili Piper, ZoomInfo, Clearbit
Greenhouse4Not askedNoneQualified, 6sense, Clearbit
HiBob2Not askedNoneChili Piper, ZoomInfo
Lattice3Not askedNoneQualified, LeanData, Demandbase
Leapsome1, step one of severalNot on step oneNot on step oneChili Piper, RevenueHero, Clearbit
Lever4Not askedNoneQualified, 6sense, ZoomInfo
Oyster4OptionalNoneChili Piper, Qualified, ZoomInfo, Clearbit
Papaya Global6OptionalEmployeesChili Piper, ZoomInfo
Paycom2Not askedNoneNone detected
Paycor3Not askedNoneQualified, ZoomInfo, Demandbase
Remote6Not askedCompany sizeLeanData
Rippling7RequiredEmployees and contractorsQualified, ZoomInfo, Clearbit, Demandbase
Workable6RequiredCompany sizeLeanData

Source: Octo Agency read of 18 vendor demo pages, 26 October 2026; raw file OB-0238-hr-demo-forms-2026-10-26.tsv

Length. The median first screen has five fields, shorter than the seven we found on security vendor forms. Six of 18 ask for three or fewer. HiBob asks for a business email and a full name, Leapsome starts with a work email and a progress bar, and BambooHR opens with a single question about which product area the visitor needs. At the other end, 15Five asks 11, including job title, country and expected decision timeline.

Phone. Five of 18 require a phone number and two make it optional. HubSpot's analysis of more than 40,000 landing pages found that pages asking for a phone number, or saying the visitor would be called, converted worse, though it published no effect size.

Size. Nine forms ask a size question, nearly always employee count, which is also how most HR software is priced. Rippling asks for employees plus contractors in one number. Gem asks whether the visitor is a staffing agency, a direct way of handling the buyer that most often slips into an HR software funnel by mistake.

Behind the button. Thirteen of 18 pages load an enrichment tool, ZoomInfo, Clearbit, 6sense or Demandbase. Fourteen load a tool that can route or book on the spot: Chili Piper on seven, Qualified on six, LeanData on three and RevenueHero on one, with overlap. Three load none we could detect. A loaded script is not proof it runs on that form.

Speed to lead: no HR data, only B2B proxies

No public study times how fast HR software vendors answer a demo request. These are the nearest figures.

Response to inbound demo requests, B2B proxies
MeasureFigureSourceStatus
Forms with no reply at allAbout two-thirds of 6,346Clay, test submissions, September 2026Vendor experiment
Forms reaching a salespersonAbout 7%, 445 formsClay, same testVendor experiment
Replies inside five minutes5%Clay, same testVendor experiment
Average response, B2B SaaS; within five minutes38 hours; 28%Optifai, 939 companies, Q2 2025 to Q1 2026Vendor data
Close rate under five minutes; after 24 hours32%; 12%Optifai, same study, all sectorsVendor data

Sources: Clay speed-to-lead experiment, September 2026; Optifai lead response time benchmarks, April 2026

Clay had no HR cut and Optifai sells pipeline automation, so read both as the B2B baseline. For HR software the baseline matters more than usual: Chili Piper's explanation for the low booked rate is a distracted buyer, and a reply 38 hours later reaches a buyer who has already been distracted.

The HR buyer: burned before, and checking for themselves

The most specific buyer data is Capterra's 2025 Tech Trends Survey of 3,500 respondents in nine countries, as reported by HRD in November 2024. HR software was named by 28% of buyers who regretted a software purchase. Of those regretful HR buyers, 62% called the financial impact significant or monumental, 54% cited increased costs, 90% admitted relying only on vendor-provided information, and 41% said their main change would be to clarify goals and desired outcomes first. Capterra is owned by Gartner and earns from software vendors.

OutSail, an HR software advisory, published intake data from its own projects in June 2026 with no sample size. More than half of its buyers cite automation as a priority, reporting is approaching 40%, and AI appears in 4.8% of open answers in 2026, up from 0.7% in 2025.

Gartner's survey of 646 B2B buyers, fielded in August and September 2025 and reported by Digital Commerce 360, found 67% prefer a rep-free purchasing experience and 45% used AI tools during a recent purchase. It covers all B2B buying, not HR.

In Navattic's 2026 report, HR tech is 9% of the companies among its top 10% of interactive demos, with 53% engagement, 39% completion, a 35% click-through to the next step and 2.8 minutes spent. Across all demos, ungated tours had 58% engagement against 52% for gated ones. Navattic sells interactive demo software, so these are its own customers' best demos.

The pattern is a buyer who has been burned by an HR system before, distrusts vendor claims, and wants to see the product and the price logic before talking to anyone.

What this means for an HR tech site: a five-page test order

At Naoma's 3% to 6%, a site with 10,000 monthly visitors gets 300 to 600 demo requests a month, and at Chili Piper's HR rates about half of those become meetings, our arithmetic. That is enough volume to test, so start where the gap is largest and measure meetings held, not form fills. We build marketing sites in Webflow on a four-week process, and on an HR software site we would wire routing and the scheduler before testing a word of copy.

1. The post-submit booking step. If the form ends in a thank-you page, add a calendar for qualified requests and compare booked meetings over a month. This is where Chili Piper's gap between about 30% and 61.67% lives. If you already have one, test a "call me now" option for the distracted buyer.

2. The demo request page. Test a short first screen, work email and employee count, with enrichment filling the rest, against the current form. Make phone optional. Add one question that screens out job seekers and existing customers before the calendar, so the 20.84% disqualified never reach a rep.

3. The pricing page. Regretful HR buyers blame cost surprises and vendor-only information. Test a page that explains how you price, per employee or per module, even without a number, measured on demo requests that start there.

4. The interactive product tour. Put an ungated tour one click from the demo button for the rep-free buyer, and measure how many tour viewers later request a demo.

5. The comparison or switching page. Many HR buyers are replacing a system they regret. Test a page that names what you replace and how migration works, against the current feature page.

Treat every vendor figure above as a direction rather than a target. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope an HR software vendor's site.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good demo booking rate for HR software?

Chili Piper's 2025 report puts HR software at 61.67% of qualified demo requests booked as meetings, the second lowest of 16 categories, against 66.7% for all categories, with 20.84% of form fills disqualified. Those are customers of a scheduling vendor with instant booking. Without a scheduler, Chili Piper puts the average at about 30%. RevenueHero's weekly HR software chart shows a 56.7% median across 62 weeks.

What percentage of HR tech website visitors request a demo?

The only published estimate is Naoma's: 3% to 6% of visitors for HR tech, against a 1.5% to 2.5% median for all B2B SaaS, with 28% to 35% of demos closing. Naoma gives no sample or method, so treat it as a rough guide. First Page Sage's whole-site visitor-to-lead rate for B2B SaaS is 1.1%, which suggests Naoma's range sits at the optimistic end.

How many fields should an HR software demo form have?

Fewer than most HR vendors use, though HR forms are already shorter than security ones. On 18 vendor demo pages we read in October 2026, the median first screen had five fields and five required a phone number. HiBob asks for two, and Leapsome and BambooHR start with one question and a progress bar. HubSpot's analysis of over 40,000 landing pages found asking for a phone number lowered conversion.

Why do so many HR software demo requests get disqualified?

Chili Piper found 20.84% of HR software form fills disqualified, the third highest of 16 categories, against 14.1% overall. The report does not break down the reasons. Our reading is that HR software sites attract job seekers, employees of existing customers and very small firms. A single screening question, such as employee count or a staffing agency check like Gem's, filters them before the calendar.

Should an HR tech company gate its interactive demo?

The data leans towards ungated. Navattic's 2026 report found ungated tours had 58% engagement against 52% for gated ones, and HR tech tours in its top 10% held a 35% click-through to the next step. Gartner found 67% of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free experience. Navattic sells demo software, so keep the demo request one click away from the tour and measure both.

Sources

  1. 2025 Benchmark Report on Demo Form Conversion Rates Chili Piper, 2025
  2. HR software inbound trends RevenueHero
  3. Demo conversion rate benchmarks 2026 Naoma, 2026
  4. Sales Funnel Conversion Rate Benchmarks: 2026 Report First Page Sage, 2026
  5. MQL to SQL Conversion Rate by Industry First Page Sage, 2024
  6. B2B Conversion Rates by Industry First Page Sage, 2025
  7. Sales Pipeline Velocity Metrics: 2026 Report First Page Sage, 2025
  8. We asked 6,346 companies for a demo Clay, 2026
  9. Lead Response Time Benchmarks: How Fast Is Fast Enough? (939 Companies) Optifai, 2026
  10. 3 Form Fields That Kill Landing Page Conversion Rates HubSpot, 2025
  11. 'Monumental': Businesses reveal impact of buying wrong HR software HRD, reporting Capterra, 2024
  12. Observing HR Tech Buying Behavior in 2026 OutSail, 2026
  13. Most B2B buyers prefer rep-free purchasing Digital Commerce 360, reporting Gartner, 2026
  14. State of the Interactive Product Demo 2026 Navattic, 2026

Tags

  • HR tech
  • Demo request
  • Lead forms
  • Benchmarks
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.