HR software sites turn 8.1% of visitors into free trial starts, and 22.7% of those trials become paying customers, according to First Page Sage's 2026 SaaS conversion report. That is about 18 paying customers per 1,000 visitors, the only HR row in the dataset. First Page Sage is an SEO agency, and its figures come from its own B2B SaaS clients, so read them as a vendor's client averages, not a market median.
No publisher we found reports landing page conversion for HR tech demo pages, so this page sets out the trial data, the nearest demo funnel proxies, what Google Ads clicks cost in the closest category, how software forms complete, and what HR buyers say they check before they enquire. Cross-industry medians are in our Landing Page Conversion Rates by Industry 2026 post; the full SaaS channel table is in B2B SaaS Landing Page Statistics 2026.
There is no HR tech demo page median, so start with the trial data
The figures that exist answer different questions. First Page Sage reports trial and funnel rates for its own SaaS clients, and splits HR out only for trials. Unbounce reports any goal completion on pages built in its builder. Neither isolates HR software vendors on dedicated paid pages.
| Segment | Visitor to free trial | Free trial to paid | Visitor to freemium | Freemium to paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 8.1% | 22.7% | 13.1% | 3.6% |
| ERP | 9.4% | 23.7% | 14% | 4.8% |
| CRM | 9.7% | 29.0% | 12.8% | 3.4% |
| Enterprise | 5.5% | 18.6% | 11.8% | 3.4% |
| Financial / Fintech | 9.0% | 19.4% | 13.5% | 3.7% |
Source: First Page Sage, Average SaaS Conversion Rates 2026 report, 2025 data from 50+ B2B SaaS clients, mostly with $10M to $100M in revenue
Trial against freemium. Multiplied through, 1,000 HR software visitors give about 81 trial starts and 18.4 paying customers. The freemium route signs up more people, 131, and turns about 4.7 of them into payers. HR sits below CRM and ERP on trial starts and close to the middle on trial to paid.
What First Page Sage counts. Its SaaS report covers 50+ B2B SaaS clients over the last decade, mostly middle-market. Its separate landing page report, with more than 80 clients from 2021 to 2025, has 27 industries and no HR, staffing or HR software row. That report counts only form fills, bookings or demo sign-ups that became marketing-qualified leads, and puts B2B SaaS at 1.1% and business consulting at 1.7%.
How to adjust. Most payroll, HRIS and recruiting platforms sold to mid-market and enterprise buyers do not offer a self-serve trial. If your page asks for a demo, the 8.1% does not apply. Plan around 1% to 2% of all visitors for a demo goal and keep the trial rates for products that can be switched on without a sales call.
What a demo lead turns into, using the nearest proxies
First Page Sage publishes the whole demo funnel for 17 SaaS segments. None is HR, so we picked the horizontal business software segments closest to an HR platform in buyer and sales cycle.
| Segment | Visitor to lead | Lead to MQL | MQL to SQL | SQL to opportunity | Opportunity to close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRMs | 2.0% | 36% | 42% | 48% | 38% |
| Project management | 1.8% | 46% | 37% | 42% | 35% |
| Edtech | 1.4% | 46% | 35% | 39% | 40% |
| Fintech | 1.7% | 38% | 42% | 48% | 39% |
Source: First Page Sage, Average SaaS Conversion Rates 2026 report, 2025 data. HR is not a segment in this table; these rows are proxies.
Multiplied through, 1,000 visitors give 0.55 customers for CRMs, 0.45 for project management, 0.35 for edtech and 0.51 for fintech. A demo-led HR platform should plan on roughly one new customer per 2,000 visitors until its own funnel says otherwise. Compare that with the 18.4 per 1,000 on the trial route: the gap is why offer choice matters more than any headline test.
Channels. The same report, not split by industry, puts LinkedIn visitors at 2.2% visitor to lead and SEO at 2.1%, against 0.7% for PPC. SEO leads qualify best, with 51% of MQLs becoming SQLs against 26% for PPC. Unbounce's SaaS data shows the page side: email converts at a 16.9% median, Google search ads at 5.1% and Bing at 1.9%. Unbounce also finds LinkedIn converts four to five times worse than Facebook and Instagram across all industries, while noting each LinkedIn conversion may be worth more. For HR software sold to an HR director by job title, LinkedIn is often the channel the page has to work for.
What an HR tech click costs on Google Ads
WordStream by LocaliQ's 2026 benchmarks, 13,474 US search campaigns from April 2025 to March 2026, have no HR software category. Career and Employment is the nearest, but it is mostly recruiters, staffing firms and job boards bidding for job seekers, not software vendors bidding for HR buyers.
| Category | Click-through rate | Cost per click | Conversion rate | Cost per lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career and Employment | 5.88% | $5.81 | 3.05% | $67.36 |
| Business services | 6.10% | $5.87 | 4.85% | $93.69 |
| All industries | 6.64% | $5.42 | 8.18% | $66.69 |
Source: WordStream by LocaliQ, Google Ads Benchmarks 2026, 13,474 US campaigns, medians, published 2026-05-19
The trend is down. Career and Employment had the largest fall in conversion rate of any industry, down 29.42% on 2025, its second annual fall in a row. Its click-through rate fell 10.50% and its cost per lead rose 7.26%. WordStream also notes that the category faces many advertising restrictions. The figures are separate medians, so they do not multiply into each other.
Illustration only. A $5.81 click converting at First Page Sage's 0.7% PPC rate costs about $830 per lead. At WordStream's own 3.05% it costs about $190, and at Unbounce's 5.1% SaaS Google median about $114. The landing page decides where in that range a campaign lands. Check your own terms, such as "payroll software" or "applicant tracking system", in Google's Keyword Planner before setting a budget.
Form length: fewer fields, and the mobile gap
No publisher we found reports form completion for HR software vendors. The software and general data agree with each other.
| Industry | Sessions | Desktop | Mobile | Tablet | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software | 557,487 | 53.53% | 38.61% | 46.70% | 50.61% |
| All forms | 93,022,997 | 54.48% | 47.53% | 49.31% | 51.71% |
Source: Zuko form analytics, industry benchmarking, 2025. Conversion is from form view to completion.
The mobile gap is the leak. Software forms lose 14.9 points between desktop and mobile, against about 7 points across all forms. With 79% of SaaS landing page visits on mobile in Unbounce's data, a demo form built for a desktop browser loses most of its visitors at the last step.
Field type matters more than count. HubSpot's analysis of more than 40,000 customer landing pages found extra single-line fields barely lowered conversion, while multiple textareas had a strong depressing effect and multiple dropdowns went with lower rates. HR demo forms often ask for headcount, current payroll provider and country of employment as dropdowns. Keep headcount, which routes the lead, and move the rest to the call.
On LinkedIn, three or four fields. LinkedIn recommends three or four fields on its Lead Gen Forms, reports an average 13% conversion rate for them, and says one added free-response question can cut submissions by 3% to 4%. The 13% is LinkedIn's own figure for a form that never leaves LinkedIn.
What HR buyers check before they fill in a form
HR software buyers have a reason to be careful. Capterra's 2025 Tech Trends Survey, of 3,500 respondents in nine countries, found 28% of businesses that regretted a software purchase pointed to HR software, and 62% of those called the financial impact significant or monumental. We could not open Capterra's own page, which blocks automated access, so these figures come from HRD Canada's report of 27 November 2024 and HRD Connect's of 22 November 2024. Capterra is part of Gartner Digital Markets, which earns money from software vendors.
| Finding | Share | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Regretful buyers who relied only on vendor-provided information | 90% | Capterra, via HRD Canada, 2024 |
| Regretful HR software buyers who were the sole decision-maker | 64% | Capterra, via HRD Connect, 2024 |
| Regretful HR buyers citing increased costs | 54% | Capterra, via HRD Connect, 2024 |
| Regretful HR buyers citing productivity losses | 47% | Capterra, via HRD Connect, 2024 |
| HR professionals who say their HR tech integrates well or extremely well | 41% | HR.com, 2026 |
| Say integration is poor or very poor | 26% | HR.com, 2026 |
| Say substantially reconfiguring the stack takes high effort and cost | 57% | HR.com, 2026 |
| Expect to incorporate more AI into their HR technology | 53% | HR.com, 2026 |
Sources: Capterra 2025 Tech Trends Survey as reported by HRD Canada and HRD Connect; HR.com, State of Today's HR Technology and Integrations 2026, 121 usable responses plus three pulse surveys of 526, 385 and 386, January to May 2026, sponsored by Eightfold
Third-party proof beside the form. HRD Connect reports that successful software buyers of all types were 52% more likely to use review and comparison sites and 56% more likely to factor in expert recommendations. A page that only repeats its own claims is asking the buyer to make the mistake 90% of regretful buyers admit to. Put review-site ratings, a named customer with a measured result, and an analyst or award mention near the form.
Integrations and data handling. Among HR.com respondents who called integration poor, 91% said it directly hurts their ability to reach HR goals, and data privacy concerns were a top barrier to AI adoption for 28%. An integrations list with the payroll, ATS and identity tools you connect to, and a short security and data residency summary, answer the two questions most likely to stop a shortlist.
Small samples. HR.com's core survey has 121 usable responses, and the sponsor sells HR software. Use it as direction, not as a precise share.
Message match and copy
Google's Quality Score rates each keyword from 1 to 10 on expected click-through rate, ad relevance and landing page experience. HR software search splits into distinct jobs, payroll, HRIS, applicant tracking, performance, benefits, so one page per job, with the searched term in its headline, beats one demo page for every ad group.
Reading level. Unbounce finds SaaS pages written at a 5th to 7th grade reading level convert at 12.9%, against 2.1% for professional-level copy, and that pages of 250 to 725 words do best. These are correlations from Unbounce's own builder. For HR buyers, write the headline and offer in plain words, then put compliance, integration and implementation detail lower down for the payroll lead or IT reviewer who will vet the purchase.
How to use this: a five-page test order for an HR tech site
This is the order we would use, highest spend and clearest benchmark first:
- The page taking the most paid search spend. Match the headline to the job searched, cut the form to three or four fields, and judge it against Unbounce's 5.1% Google median and the $114 to $830 cost-per-lead range above.
- The demo request page. Remove textareas and extra dropdowns, keep headcount for routing, put review ratings and the integrations list beside the form, and track demo to SQL, not only form fills.
- The mobile version of page two. Close the gap between 38.61% and 53.53% form completion with fewer fields, autofill and a faster first screen.
- The trial or freemium sign-up page, if you offer one. Judge it against the 8.1% trial and 13.1% freemium start rates, and the 22.7% trial to paid that follows.
- The LinkedIn campaign page. Write it for an HR director arriving cold: one plain claim, one proof, one ask, and compare it with a Lead Gen Form test.
We build marketing sites in Webflow on a four-week process, and our marketing websites service page explains how we scope an HR tech build.


