Benchmarks

Healthcare B2B Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026

Lab tests of 26 health tech vendor home pages and HTTP Archive field data for the stack they run on: page weight, scripts, layout shift and Core Web Vitals pass rates in 2026.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Healthcare B2B Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

The median home page of the 26 healthcare software and data vendors we tested on 21 October 2026 transferred 3,839 KB on a simulated mid-range phone and carried 1,347 KB of JavaScript. The median page among the top million origins in the HTTP Archive's September 2026 data weighs 2,670 KB with 904 KB of JavaScript, so the vendor pages were about 1.5 times heavier on both counts. Six of the 26 passed 10 MB, and in five of those six the weight was video or oversized images, not code.

No public dataset labels a website as healthcare B2B, so this page combines our own lab test of vendor home pages with Chrome's real-user data for the platforms and tools those pages run on, read through the HTTP Archive. The generic software numbers are in our B2B SaaS Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026 post.

Why there is no healthcare number in Google's data

Google judges a page on three field measures from real Chrome users. Largest Contentful Paint (LCP) should be 2.5 seconds or less, Interaction to Next Paint (INP) 200 milliseconds or less and Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS) 0.1 or less, each at the 75th percentile of visits over 28 days, separately on mobile and desktop (Google Search Console Help). A group of pages takes the status of its worst metric.

The Chrome UX Report behind those scores has no industry field. It also needs a minimum number of visitors per page or origin, a number Google does not disclose, and it leaves out Chrome on iOS, Android WebView and other Chromium browsers such as Microsoft Edge (CrUX methodology). A clinical director reading a vendor site on an iPhone, or a hospital IT reviewer on a managed Edge browser, is not counted. When a group of pages lacks data, Search Console falls back to the origin, and when the origin lacks it, the site does not appear at all.

So we built the healthcare view from two halves. The first is a lab test: Lighthouse 12.8.2 on its default mobile profile, two runs per home page, taking the median, on 26 established vendors that sell software or data to providers, payers and life sciences firms. We picked them by hand, so treat them as a snapshot of the category, not a random sample. R1 RCM blocked the test with a 403 on both runs and is excluded. The second is field data: for each platform and tool found on those pages, the HTTP Archive's technology report gives the share of origins passing Core Web Vitals.

The platforms healthcare vendors build on, and how those platforms score in the field

WordPress ran 13 of the 26 home pages and Webflow six. Next.js ran three, and Drupal, Sitecore and HubSpot CMS one each; athenahealth runs a custom build. We read September 2026 field data for each platform among the top million origins by Chrome traffic, the closest match to an established vendor's site.

Platforms found on 26 healthcare vendor home pages, with Core Web Vitals pass rates for top-million origins
PlatformVendor home pagesTop 1M originsAll three, mobileAll three, desktopGood LCP, mobile
All top 1M originsn/a747,52146.6%61.9%69.7%
WordPress13110,53750.1%55.8%67.2%
Webflow62,63549.8%72.3%64.9%
Next.js339,76425.5%49.3%53.8%
Drupal111,65858.6%62.5%75.9%
Sitecore11,73234.5%51.3%53.8%
HubSpot CMS170445.2%64.8%67.5%

Source: Octo Agency platform detection, 21 October 2026; HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals technology report, rank filter Top 1M, September 2026, read 2026-10-21

The platform gap is small on busy sites. WordPress and Webflow sit within four points of the top-million average on mobile. Webflow leads on desktop. We build marketing sites in Webflow and applications in Next.js, so we are not neutral on either row. The Next.js figure covers web applications and shops as well as marketing sites, and a server-rendered Next.js site with little script can pass.

Drupal is the outlier worth knowing. Its top-million origins passed at 58.6% on mobile, 12 points above average. Only one vendor in our sample, Definitive Healthcare, uses it.

The tools on the page cost more than the platform

Every page in the sample carried something added after launch. We counted a tool when the home page HTML referenced it or the browser loaded it during the test. Tools that load only after consent are undercounted, because Lighthouse does not accept the banner.

Tools found on 26 healthcare vendor home pages, with field data for top-million origins carrying each
ToolVendor home pagesAll three, mobileGood INP, mobileMedian mobile JavaScript (KB)
All top 1M originsn/a46.6%65.7%904
Google Tag Manager2044.2%66.5%1,418
LinkedIn Insight Tag1232.1%53.3%1,972
OneTrust1038.0%62.9%1,784
HubSpot tracking and forms1036.7%59.4%1,702
Marketo833.2%56.6%1,948
Wistia846.1%68.2%2,012
Vimeo743.8%75.7%1,671
Qualified712.6%33.0%2,087
ZoomInfo533.8%57.8%1,912
6sense521.8%44.5%2,138
Osano344.6%70.7%1,334

Source: Octo Agency tool detection, 21 October 2026; HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals and page-weight technology reports, rank filter Top 1M, September 2026. KB is 1,024 bytes.

These are correlations. A company that buys 6sense and Qualified usually runs a long list of other scripts too, and the table cannot isolate one tool. Still, every sales and marketing tool on the list sits below the average, and the two account-based sales tools, Qualified and 6sense, sit lowest. INP falls furthest, because script that runs at load competes with the visitor's first tap.

Our B2B SaaS speed post has the wider tool list. The healthcare difference is the consent layer: 15 of 26 vendor pages ran OneTrust, Osano, TrustArc or Cookiebot, a sign that privacy review shapes these sites. Our Healthcare B2B Landing Page Statistics 2026 post covers what HHS tracking guidance still requires after the 2024 court ruling.

What our lab test found on each vendor home page

The table sorts the 26 pages by weight. Requests and timings are the median of two runs.

Lighthouse mobile lab results for 26 healthcare vendor home pages, 21 October 2026
VendorWhat it sellsPlatformTransfer (KB)JavaScript (KB)RequestsLab LCP (s)Lab CLS
ArteraPatient communicationsWordPress21,3891,98222515.60.035
WaystarRevenue cycle softwareWordPress18,2992,78119225.80.010
InnovaccerHealthcare data platformWebflow18,2911,19714686.80.032
PhreesiaPatient intake softwareWordPress17,5102,41719716.50.166
Flatiron HealthOncology data and softwareHubSpot CMS13,6493125714.30.000
TebraPractice softwareNext.js10,0913,39622540.60.000
WellSkyPost-acute care softwareWordPress7,6422,46623912.10.009
CedarPatient billingWebflow6,1021,58213911.00.003
athenahealthEHR and practice softwareCustom5,7283,52936026.20.116
TempusPrecision medicineNext.js4,1342,42114220.80.908
MedidataClinical trial softwareWordPress4,0951,22720612.00.000
CommureHealth system softwareWebflow4,0704281008.80.014
Health CatalystHealthcare analyticsWebflow3,9241,191629.30.010
AvailityPayer and provider networkWordPress3,7541,58510510.00.095
NextGen HealthcareEHRSitecore3,5161,2761618.50.000
QventusHospital operations softwareWordPress3,40377817922.20.995
ModMedSpecialty EHRWordPress3,36532810.90.000
Definitive HealthcareHealthcare market dataDrupal2,9671,68614412.50.173
eClinicalWorksEHRWordPress2,44670111311.40.089
PointClickCarePost-acute care EHRWordPress2,3481,9261194.00.012
LeanTaaSCapacity management softwareWordPress2,3421,63020913.90.046
AbridgeClinical documentation AIWebflow2,2311,41711010.10.000
VeevaLife sciences softwareWordPress1,790674869.60.014
NotableHealthcare automationWebflow1,6841,170745.80.002
Komodo HealthHealthcare dataWordPress1,334941642.80.000
EpicEHRNext.js1,013308496.10.000

Source: Octo Agency Lighthouse 12.8.2 tests, default mobile profile, two runs per page, 21 October 2026

Media, not code, makes the heaviest pages. Artera's home page loaded four MP4 animations of 2 to 3 MB each as it opened. Phreesia and Waystar loaded Vimeo video files before any click. Innovaccer served PNG images of up to 3,973 KB, and Flatiron Health a 9,676 KB PNG and a 7,015 KB animated GIF. Converting those files to compressed WebP or video would remove most of the weight without a design change.

Light pages exist on every platform. Epic's Next.js page transferred 1,013 KB and contacted no third-party host at all. Komodo Health's WordPress page scored 92, the only one in the 90 to 100 band that Lighthouse calls good, and reached its largest paint in 2.8 seconds. ModMed's page holds its scripts back with a non-standard script type, so the test saw 3 KB of JavaScript.

Layout shift has two sources. Five of 26 pages crossed the 0.1 CLS line. On Tempus, the shift came almost entirely from an AI assistant panel loading over the page, and its largest element was the cookie notice. On Qventus, a statistics section moved after load.

Consent banners. Google's guidance says cookie notices are "a very common source of layout shifts", that the Accept button often causes poor INP because accepting loads many scripts at once, and that a large notice can become the LCP element on mobile. Its advice: load the notice script asynchronously and directly in the page rather than through a tag manager, preconnect to its host, and reserve space or use an overlay so nothing moves (web.dev, 2024).

Chat and meeting widgets. Qualified's messenger script alone was 840 KB on Phreesia, Tebra and WellSky. Lighthouse's facade guidance names chat widgets such as Intercom and Drift, and the YouTube and Vimeo players, as candidates for a static placeholder that loads the real script on click; its YouTube example swaps a 540 KB player for 3 KB. That audit was removed in Lighthouse 13, but the technique still applies.

Third parties in general. Our median vendor page made 140 requests and contacted 14 third-party companies, counting Webflow's and HubSpot's file hosting. The Web Almanac 2025 puts the median mobile page at 79 third-party requests, with about 90% of pages loading at least one third party.

What speed does to rankings and leads

Google says Core Web Vitals "are used by our ranking systems", that "there is no single signal" for page experience, and that it shows the most relevant content even when page experience is poor (Google Search Central, updated September 2026). For a vendor competing on a category term, speed breaks ties between equally useful pages.

The lead evidence is old. A Deloitte and 55 study for Google followed 37 brands and more than 30 million sessions at the end of 2019. On lead-generation sites, a 0.1 second gain across four speed measures came with a 21.6% rise in visitors moving from the first form step to submission. It is correlational, and it predates INP. Our Website Speed Statistics 2026 post covers the ecommerce tests.

What this means for a healthcare B2B site: a five-page speed test order

Field data tells you which pages fail, and the lab tells you why. We would test in this order, because it follows where hospital, payer and pharma buyers land and where a slow page costs a lead.

Five-page speed test order for a healthcare B2B website
OrderPageWhy it goes hereWhat to check first
1Demo or contact pageEvery lead passes through it, with form, scheduler and chat scriptsINP on mobile with consent accepted
2Home page45% of mobile home pages pass, against 56% of inner pagesHero video and image weight, LCP element
3Main buyer solutions page, such as health systems or payersPaid and organic buyers land hereVideo embeds, carousels, layout shift
4Security, compliance or integrations pageHospital IT and procurement reviewers read it during evaluationEmbedded documents and widgets, load on Edge and Safari
5Top organic resource or report pageOften the largest share of origin traffic, so it sets the origin scoreConsent banner shift, form embeds

Source: Octo Agency recommendation, based on the lab and HTTP Archive findings above and the Web Almanac 2025

Run each lab test twice, once as a new visitor with the consent banner showing and once with every script accepted. Lighthouse's own variability guide recommends the median of five runs on a quiet machine; our two-run medians on a shared machine are good enough for weight and request counts, less so for timings.

Then set a budget before the next tool arrives. On our four-week marketing-site process we would write the script list into the brief, with an owner and a reason for each tool, and agree an LCP of 2.5 seconds and an INP of 200 milliseconds on mobile for the five pages above. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a build.

Frequently asked questions

How fast are healthcare B2B websites in 2026?

In our 21 October 2026 Lighthouse tests of 26 health tech vendor home pages, the median page transferred 3,839 KB with 1,347 KB of JavaScript and reached a lab Largest Contentful Paint of 11.7 seconds on a throttled mobile profile. Only Komodo Health came in under 4 seconds. Lab figures run far above real-user data, which no public source breaks out for healthcare.

What percentage of websites pass Core Web Vitals?

In September 2026, 52.8% of all mobile origins and 46.6% of the top million origins passed all three Core Web Vitals, according to the HTTP Archive's technology report built on Chrome real-user data. The Web Almanac 2025 found 48% of mobile and 56% of desktop sites passing in mid-2025, with home pages passing less often than inner pages.

Does a cookie consent banner slow down a healthcare website?

It can. Google's web.dev guidance calls cookie notices a very common source of layout shift and says the Accept button often causes poor responsiveness. In September 2026, top-million sites carrying OneTrust passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile 38.0% of the time, against a 46.6% average (HTTP Archive). Loading the banner asynchronously and reserving its space reduces the cost.

Why does my health tech website show no Core Web Vitals data?

The Chrome UX Report includes a page or origin only above a minimum number of visitors that Google does not publish. It also excludes Chrome on iOS and other Chromium browsers such as Microsoft Edge. Search Console falls back to origin data when pages lack visits and shows nothing when the origin lacks them too.

Which platform is fastest for a healthcare B2B website?

Among top-million origins in September 2026, Drupal passed Core Web Vitals on mobile 58.6% of the time, WordPress 50.1%, Webflow 49.8%, HubSpot CMS 45.2% and Next.js 25.5% (HTTP Archive). The spread between the main platforms is small. In our tests of 26 vendor pages, video, oversized images and sales scripts explained the slowest pages better than the platform did. We build in Webflow, so weigh that.

Sources

  1. Core Web Vitals technology report: WordPress, Webflow, Next.js, Drupal, Sitecore, HubSpot CMS Hub HTTP Archive, cwv and page-weight series, Top 1M rank filter, read through the report API at cdn.httparchive.org, 2026
  2. Core Web Vitals technology report: Google Tag Manager, OneTrust, Marketo, Qualified, 6sense, Wistia HTTP Archive, cwv and page-weight series for the tools found on vendor pages, read through the report API, 2026
  3. Performance, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  4. Third Parties, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  5. Core Web Vitals report Google Search Console Help, 2026
  6. CrUX methodology Chrome for Developers, Google, 2024
  7. Understanding Google Page Experience Google Search Central, 2026
  8. Best practices for cookie notices web.dev, Google, 2024
  9. Lazy load third-party resources with facades Chrome for Developers, Google, 2020
  10. Lighthouse performance scoring Chrome for Developers, Google, 2019
  11. Lighthouse variability Google Chrome Lighthouse team, GitHub, 2026
  12. Milliseconds make millions web.dev, reporting the Deloitte and 55 study for Google, 2020

Tags

  • Healthcare
  • Health tech
  • Core Web Vitals
  • Benchmarks
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.