Benchmarks

B2B Website Statistics 2026: Buyer Behaviour, AI Search, Conversion, Speed and Content

The B2B website numbers that matter in 2026, from primary sources only: how buyers research, what AI search does to clicks, how sites convert, how fast they load and what content teams report.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: B2B Website Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

B2B buyers now make first contact with a supplier about 61% of the way through their buying journey, down from 69% a year earlier, and in 95% of cases the eventual winner was already on their shortlist on day one. That comes from 6sense's 2025 Buyer Experience Report, a survey of nearly 4,000 buyers, and it is the number to start from: most of the decision happens before anyone fills in a form, which makes the website the sales conversation nobody records.

This page collects the dated, primary numbers on B2B websites in five groups: buyer behaviour, search and AI, conversion, speed and accessibility, and content. Each figure names its publisher, its sample and, where the publisher sells something related, that fact.

Buyers arrive late, with a shortlist and an AI summary

The buyer research of the last two years agrees on the shape of the journey even where the vendors behind it differ. 6sense sells buyer-intent software, so its interest is in showing that buyers decide early; Forrester and TrustRadius sell research and reviews. Their numbers point the same way.

How B2B buyers research and choose, 2025 to 2026
MeasureFigureSource and sample
Share of journey complete at first supplier contact61% (69% the year before)6sense, nearly 4,000 buyers, 2025
Buyer, not seller, initiates first contact79%6sense, 2025
Winner was on the day-one shortlist95%6sense, 2025
Average buying cycle10.1 months (11.3 in 2024)6sense, 2025
Vendors evaluated5.16sense, 2025
Buyers using AI or LLMs during the purchase94%6sense, 2025; Forrester, 2026
Stakeholders influencing a decision13 internal, 9 externalForrester, nearly 18,000 buyers, 2026
Buying group for purchases with genAI features14 members, against 7 withoutForrester, 2026
Buyers using reviews to inform the purchase74%TrustRadius, 1,862 buyers, 2026
Buyers who shortlisted three or fewer products83%TrustRadius, 2026

Source: 6sense 2025 B2B Buyer Experience Report; Forrester State of Business Buying 2026, as published on its blog and reported by Digital Commerce 360; TrustRadius 2026 B2B Buying Disconnect Report

Three of these matter most for a website. First, buyers reach out to the supplier they already favour: in 6sense's main survey the first vendor contacted won 77% of the time. Second, almost every buyer has history with the category; 97% had prior experience with at least one shortlisted vendor. Third, AI is now a research layer that buyers check rather than trust. Of TrustRadius respondents who used AI, 94% fact-check its answers at least some of the time, and Forrester found 36% of buyers felt more confident because of genAI while 20% felt less confident after meeting inaccurate information.

Forrester adds two numbers that change what a site has to carry. Procurement now acts as a decision-maker 53% of the time, and more than 60% of buyers bought some form of trial before committing. Only 36% of those planned to convert with the same provider; 35% planned to convert with a different one. A site written only for the champion leaves procurement and the second-round evaluator with nothing.

The LinkedIn B2B Institute's 95-5 rule, built on its research with the Ehrenberg-Bass Institute, explains why most visits will never convert: at any moment about 95% of potential buyers are not in the market. Its examples are blunt; 75% of companies buy computers once every four years. Most of a B2B site's visitors are being remembered for later, not sold to now.

Search sends fewer clicks when an AI summary appears

Pew Research Center tracked the browsing of 900 US adults in March 2025 and analysed 68,879 Google searches. 18% of those searches produced an AI summary. When one appeared, users clicked a traditional result on 8% of visits, against 15% when none appeared, clicked a link inside the summary on 1% of visits, and ended their browsing session 26% of the time against 16%. Longer, question-shaped searches triggered summaries far more often: 60% of searches starting with who, what, when or why, and 53% of searches of ten words or more.

Ahrefs, which sells SEO software, reached a similar conclusion from the other side. Across 300,000 keywords, desktop click-through rate for the top result on keywords that showed an AI Overview fell from 0.073 in December 2023 to 0.016 in December 2025. Ahrefs estimates that the AI Overview correlates with a 58% lower click-through rate than the same keywords would otherwise have had. That is a modelled estimate, desktop only, and a correlation, which Ahrefs states.

The traffic that does arrive from AI tools converts well. Ruler Analytics, a vendor of attribution software, added AI referrals to its 2026 benchmark for the first time and found them converting at 5.8% across 13 industries, above organic search at 4.9% and comparable to paid search at 5.4%. Volumes are still small, Ruler notes, so treat that as an early signal.

Conversion: the number depends on what is counted

Website conversion benchmarks for B2B range from about 1% to 8%, and almost all of that spread is definition. Our earlier post, B2B SaaS Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026, works through the SaaS funnel in detail. Here are the cross-industry figures from the two largest datasets that publish by industry.

Whole-site conversion rate by B2B industry, two definitions
IndustryFirst Page Sage, visitor to leadRuler Analytics, qualified lead or sale
B2B SaaS or software1.1%7.6%
Financial services or finance1.9%6.3%
Manufacturing, or construction and engineering2.2%4.9%
Engineering1.2%Not reported
IT and managed services1.5%Not reported
Professional servicesNot reported6.1%
Legal7.4%7.9%
All industriesNot published5.13%

Source: First Page Sage, client data January 2022 to August 2025, published September 2025; Ruler Analytics, 110 million sessions and 5 million conversions, May 2026

First Page Sage is an SEO agency reporting its own clients' data, so the sample skews towards companies investing in search. Ruler counts qualified leads and sales with multi-touch attribution, including phone calls, which is why its figures sit higher. Use First Page Sage to set a visitor-to-lead target and Ruler to sense-check lead quality by channel.

Ruler's channel split, across all industries, is the clearest picture of where converting traffic comes from.

Average conversion rate by traffic source, all industries
SourceConversion rate
AI referral5.8%
Paid search5.4%
Organic search4.9%
Email4.9%
Referral4.8%
Social, organic2.23%
Social, paid2.11%

Source: Ruler Analytics, Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026

One more Ruler figure changes how a B2B site should be measured. Phone calls make up 52.6% of conversions in professional services and 56.3% in legal, against 11.4% in software. A professional services firm that only tracks forms is measuring less than half of what its site produces. For form length, routing and response time, see our Demo Request Conversion Rates 2026 post.

Speed and accessibility: most sites still fail the basics

The HTTP Archive's 2025 Web Almanac, built on Chrome's real-user data, shows performance improving slowly.

Share of origins with good Core Web Vitals, 2025
MeasureMobileDesktop
All three Core Web Vitals good48% (44% in 2024)56% (55% in 2024)
Largest Contentful Paint good62%74%
Interaction to Next Paint good77%97%
Cumulative Layout Shift good81%72%
Home pages passing all three45%47%
Secondary pages passing all three56%61%

Source: HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025, Performance chapter

The home page, the page most B2B visitors see first, is the one most likely to fail. That matters because the evidence linking speed to leads is consistent, if not new. A study by Deloitte and 55 for Google, covering 37 brands and over 30 million sessions in 2019, found that a 0.1 second improvement across four speed metrics lifted lead-generation sites' progression to the form submission page by 21.6%. Portent's 2022 analysis of 14 B2B lead-generation sites found a page loading in one second converted three times as well as one loading in five seconds, and five times as well as one loading in ten. Both studies are several years old; we have found no larger B2B-specific replacement.

Accessibility is worse. WebAIM's February 2026 scan of the top million home pages found detectable WCAG failures on 95.9% of them, up from 94.8% in 2025, with an average of 56.1 errors per page, up 10.1%. Pages are getting heavier too: the average home page now has 1,437 elements, 14.3% more than a year earlier. Six error types make up 96% of everything detected: low-contrast text on 83.9% of pages, missing image alternative text on 53.1%, missing form labels on 51%, empty links on 46.3%, empty buttons on 30.6% and missing document language on 13.5%. Missing form labels deserve attention on a B2B site, because the form is the conversion.

Device mix is the last piece. Statcounter put mobile at 58.99% of worldwide web traffic in September 2026, desktop at 39.26% and tablet at 1.76%. That is all web traffic, not B2B, and a site visited mostly from offices may skew towards desktop; use it as a proxy and check your own analytics before deciding which layout to design first.

Content: everyone has a strategy, few see it pay

The Content Marketing Institute's B2B trends report for 2026 surveyed 1,015 B2B marketers in 2025.

B2B content and marketing, CMI 2026 report
MeasureFigure
Have a content strategy97%
Strategy significantly improved results and ROI13%
Strategy somewhat improved results48%
Rated their marketing highly effective, exceeding goals12%
Organisation uses AI-powered applications95%
AI content users reporting higher productivity87%
AI content users reporting better content performance39%
Create thought leadership content96%
Fewer than 5% of expert staff contribute to thought leadership37%
LinkedIn rated an effective thought leadership channel76%

Source: Content Marketing Institute and MarketingProfs, B2B Content and Marketing Trends: Insights for 2026

The gap between productivity and performance is the finding. AI has made content cheaper to produce; it has not made it work better for most teams, and 12% of AI users say content quality fell. When effective teams were asked what moved the needle, 65% named content relevance and quality, ahead of technology at 43% and budget at 20%. Read alongside the Pew and Ahrefs data, the conclusion for a B2B website is that a page has to be worth citing and worth clicking, because generic answers are now summarised above it.

What this means for a B2B marketing website

Put the five groups together and the brief for a B2B site writes itself. Buyers arrive late, often from an AI summary or a referral, with a shortlist of three or so and a colleague in procurement. The site has to confirm a decision, not start one: specific proof, pricing guidance where you can give it, a fast home page, labelled forms and a way to call. Measure conversion with a definition you can defend, track calls if your buyers phone, and judge content by whether it gets cited and clicked rather than by volume. We build marketing sites in Webflow on a four-week process, and this list is where we would start a brief. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope one.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good conversion rate for a B2B website?

It depends on the definition. First Page Sage's client data puts visitor-to-lead conversion at 1.1% for B2B SaaS, 1.5% for IT and managed services and 2.2% for manufacturing. Ruler Analytics, which counts qualified leads and sales including phone calls, reports 5.13% across 13 industries in 2026 and 7.6% for software. Compare yourself against the dataset whose definition matches the way you count conversions.

How far into the buying journey do B2B buyers contact a supplier?

About 61% of the way through, according to 6sense's 2025 survey of nearly 4,000 B2B buyers, down from 69% a year earlier. Buyers initiate that first contact 79% of the time, and the winning vendor was on the day-one shortlist in 95% of purchases. The website therefore does most of its work before a salesperson knows the buyer exists.

Do B2B buyers use AI to research suppliers?

Yes. Forrester's 2026 report, based on nearly 18,000 business buyers, found 94% use AI during their buying process, and 6sense found the same share using LLMs. Buyers also check it: 94% of TrustRadius respondents who used AI fact-check its answers at least some of the time, and Forrester found 20% felt less confident after meeting inaccurate AI information.

How fast should a B2B website load?

Fast enough to pass Core Web Vitals on mobile, which only 48% of origins did in the HTTP Archive's 2025 data. Portent's 2022 study of 14 B2B lead-generation sites found one-second pages converted three times as well as five-second pages. A Deloitte study for Google found a 0.1 second gain lifted progression to lead forms by 21.6%. Start with the home page, which fails most often.

Is AI search reducing B2B website traffic?

For informational queries, yes. Pew Research Center found users clicked a traditional result on 8% of visits when Google showed an AI summary, against 15% without one. Ahrefs estimates a 58% lower click-through rate for the top result on keywords with an AI Overview, a modelled desktop figure. Visitors who do arrive from AI tools converted at 5.8% in Ruler Analytics' 2026 data.

Sources

  1. 2025 B2B Buyer Experience Report 6sense, 2025
  2. The State Of Business Buying: Risk-Averse Buyers Demand Proof, Not Promises Forrester, 2026
  3. Forrester: B2B buying groups expand as they question AI Digital Commerce 360, reporting Forrester, 2026
  4. TrustRadius 2026 B2B Buying Disconnect Report TrustRadius, HG Insights, 2026
  5. 95-5 Rule LinkedIn B2B Institute
  6. Google users are less likely to click on links when an AI summary appears in the results Pew Research Center, 2025
  7. Update: AI Overviews Reduce Clicks by 58% Ahrefs, 2026
  8. Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026: Based on 5+ Million Conversions Tracked Across 13 Industries Ruler Analytics, 2026
  9. B2B Conversion Rates by Industry 2026 First Page Sage, 2025
  10. Web Almanac 2025: Performance HTTP Archive, 2025
  11. Milliseconds make millions web.dev, Google, 2020
  12. Site Speed is (Still) Impacting Your Conversion Rate Portent, 2022
  13. The WebAIM Million: The 2026 report on the accessibility of the top 1,000,000 home pages WebAIM, 2026
  14. Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share Worldwide Statcounter Global Stats
  15. B2B Content and Marketing Trends: Insights for 2026 Content Marketing Institute, 2025

Tags

  • B2B websites
  • Benchmarks
  • Statistics
  • Buyer behaviour
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.