Benchmarks

Professional Services Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026

Core Web Vitals pass rates for the platforms law, accounting and consulting firms run on, and the call, chat and review tools they add, from HTTP Archive field data.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Professional Services Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Only 34.5% of busy sites running Sitecore and 33.2% of those running Adobe Experience Manager passed all three Core Web Vitals on mobile in September 2026, against 46.6% of all sites in Chrome's top million (HTTP Archive). Those two platforms ran 16 of the 27 large law, accounting, consulting, engineering and recruitment firm home pages we could fetch on 2026-10-21. The biggest firms have built on the two platforms with the lowest pass rates in this data.

No public dataset labels a website as professional services, so this page combines three things: Chrome's real-user data for the platforms and tools firm sites use, read through the HTTP Archive technology report; our own check of what 27 large firm sites run on; and Google's thresholds, the Web Almanac and the few studies that tie speed to enquiries.

The thresholds, and why most firm sites have no score

Google judges a page on three field measures from real Chrome users. A page is good when 75% of visits reach a Largest Contentful Paint (LCP) of 2.5 seconds or less, an Interaction to Next Paint (INP) of 200 milliseconds or less and a Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS) of 0.1 or less, judged separately on mobile and desktop (web.dev). Poor starts above 4 seconds, 500 milliseconds and 0.25. Search Console gives a group of URLs the status of its worst metric over 28 days. The full threshold table is in our B2B SaaS Website Speed and Core Web Vitals Statistics 2026 post.

The catch for a firm is traffic. The Chrome UX Report includes only pages and origins that are "sufficiently popular", and Google does not state the minimum. It also leaves out Chrome on iOS and other Chromium browsers such as Edge, so a buyer reading on an iPhone or a work laptop running Edge is not counted. When a group of pages lacks data, Search Console falls back to the whole origin; when the origin lacks data, the site does not appear at all.

That matters because firm sites are small. HubSpot's web trends report, citing AgencyAnalytics' 2025 benchmarks for mid-market and small business sites, puts professional services at 1,000 to 3,000 sessions a month. At that size a practice page or a partner's bio is unlikely to have its own field score, so a firm usually sees the origin average.

Mobile is where the visits are, desktop is where they convert. Unbounce found 81% of commercial and professional services landing page visits were on mobile, while desktop converted at 11.6% against 8.3% on mobile. Several platforms and tools below pass on one device and fail on the other.

What large firms run their websites on

We fetched the home page of 32 large firms on 2026-10-21 and read the server HTML for platform signatures. Five returned a bot wall: McKinsey, BCG, Bain, PwC and DLA Piper. The raw file is saved as research/OB-0213-firm-stacks-2026-10-21.tsv.

Platforms detected on 27 large professional services firm home pages, October 2026
SectorSites readSitecoreAdobe Experience ManagerOther platforms detected
Law8611 not identified
Accounting705Kentico; Sanity with Next.js
Consulting411Craft CMS (inferred from a plugin tag); Contentstack with Next.js
Engineering and architecture510Optimizely; WordPress; Drupal; 1 not identified
Recruitment301Liferay; Webflow
Total278811

Source: Octo Agency check of 32 firm home pages with curl, 2026-10-21; detection from HTML signatures such as /-/media/ and /etc.clientlibs/ paths

Six of the eight law firms run Sitecore, and five of the seven accounting networks run Adobe Experience Manager. Three Sitecore sites, Irwin Mitchell, Linklaters and Huron, render through Next.js on top of it. Google Tag Manager appeared in the server HTML of 19 of the 27 pages and OneTrust's consent banner in 13. The home pages carried a median of 30 script tags, from 7 on Arup's to 74 on Azets'. This count misses anything a tag manager injects later, so it is a floor.

Pass rates by platform

The HTTP Archive detects technology on each origin with Wappalyzer rules and joins it to Chrome's field data. The table shows September 2026, the latest month published when we read the data on 2026-10-21.

Core Web Vitals pass rate by platform, September 2026
PlatformMobile originsAll three, mobileAll three, desktopGood TTFB, mobileAll three, mobile, top 1M
All origins8,569,44652.8%60.8%45.9%46.6%
Duda42,02685.8%87.8%73.6%64.2%
Wix177,70980.9%87.1%74.3%52.5%
Umbraco4,33276.4%73.0%74.1%70.9%
Webflow59,48371.3%82.6%73.1%49.8%
Optimizely CMS1,82071.1%64.1%63.1%62.6%
Squarespace89,05271.0%76.1%76.6%56.3%
Drupal93,19364.7%66.1%45.6%58.6%
HubSpot CMS13,90460.0%75.1%67.3%45.2%
WordPress2,658,17548.3%53.7%22.9%50.1%
Sitecore5,89039.3%48.7%27.2%34.5%
Adobe Experience Manager19,17433.9%44.3%44.1%33.2%

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals technology report, all geographies, read through its public API on 2026-10-21. TTFB is time to first byte; top 1M is the rank filter for the million most visited origins.

Enterprise platforms trail at every size. Sitecore and Adobe Experience Manager sit 12 and 13 points below the top-million average on mobile and more than 10 points below it on desktop. Optimizely CMS and Umbraco, which also serve large organisations, pass well above it. These averages describe how sites on each platform are typically assembled, with personalisation, search and analytics on top, not a limit of the software.

Hosted builders answer fastest. Duda, Wix, Squarespace and Webflow serve pages from managed hosting, and 73% to 77% of their mobile origins have a good time to first byte. Only 22.9% of WordPress origins do. The WordPress page builders common on small firm sites do worse: Elementor origins passed at 36.3% on mobile, WPBakery at 38.7% and Divi at 41.4%, with good server response on 15% to 18% of them. We build marketing sites in Webflow, so we are not neutral on that row; note that its lead over the average shrinks from 18.5 points across all origins to 3.2 points in the top million.

Watch desktop as well as mobile. Scorpion, a marketing platform sold to law, home services and franchise businesses, passed on 83.0% of its 669 mobile origins but on only 23.3% of desktop ones, because just 23.3% had a good desktop layout shift score. Divi shows the same pattern, 41.4% on mobile and 31.2% on desktop.

The trend is upward almost everywhere. Between January 2024 and September 2026, Sitecore's mobile pass rate rose from 31.5% to 39.3%, WordPress from 39.0% to 48.3%, Squarespace from 54.0% to 71.0% and Wix from 58.7% to 80.9%, while all origins moved from 46.8% to 52.8% (HTTP Archive, same report).

The tools firm sites add

Firm sites share a recognisable kit: call tracking, because 52.6% of professional services conversions in Ruler Analytics' 2026 data came by phone, a chat or receptionist widget, a review badge, a booking link, a consent banner and sometimes an accessibility overlay. The HTTP Archive tracks each one.

Core Web Vitals pass rate and JavaScript weight for origins carrying common firm-site tools, September 2026
ToolMobile originsAll three, mobileAll three, desktopGood INP, mobileMedian mobile JS (KB)
All origins8,569,44652.8%60.8%79.4%714
Google Tag Manager2,547,92046.5%56.0%77.7%1,174
CallRail20,25145.0%53.7%77.6%1,586
CallTrackingMetrics5,70949.3%57.8%84.7%1,523
Calendly32,73054.9%61.8%87.9%935
LiveChat24,14727.8%43.7%54.5%1,587
ApexChat91137.8%58.8%93.9%1,630
Podium7,12435.7%40.7%64.1%2,664
Birdeye1,49437.1%50.5%89.3%1,644
Trustpilot57,96256.5%62.0%82.9%1,704
OneTrust107,24842.5%44.3%75.6%1,560
Cookiebot135,89458.0%63.2%88.8%1,139
UserWay57,26357.5%57.1%90.1%1,114
AccessiBe35,05550.3%55.8%85.1%1,779
AudioEye28,29333.7%23.7%60.1%2,229

Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals and page-weight technology reports, all origins, read 2026-10-21. KB is 1,024 bytes; JavaScript is the median per page across origins with the tool.

These are correlations, not tests: a site with Podium or LiveChat usually carries other scripts too. Chat and messaging widgets sit among the lowest, 27.8% to 37.8% on mobile, and their pages carry up to 3.7 times the median page's JavaScript. ApexChat keeps a good INP score but fails on layout: only 57.5% of its mobile origins have good CLS.

Not every tool drags. Calendly, Cookiebot, Trustpilot and UserWay origins pass at or above the average. The way a tool is loaded matters more than its name.

Accessibility overlays are the sharpest case. AudioEye sites passed on 23.7% of desktop origins, with good layout shift on only 28.7%. Overlays do not buy compliance either: in April 2025 the US Federal Trade Commission made accessiBe pay $1 million over claims that its widget could make any website WCAG compliant. We would fix the template's accessibility in code and drop the overlay.

Chat and booking widgets can wait for a click. Google's Lighthouse guidance names live chat among the embeds that suit a facade, a static button that loads the real script only when a visitor uses it; its example swaps a 540 KB YouTube player for a 3 KB placeholder. Web Almanac 2025 puts the median mobile page's total blocking time at 1,916 milliseconds in lab tests, up 58% in a year, so script deferred is responsiveness gained.

What speed does to enquiries

No study ties speed to professional services enquiries. The closest measured lead-generation forms; our Website Speed Statistics 2026 post covers the ecommerce tests.

Deloitte and 55 for Google. The study followed 37 European and American brands and more than 30 million sessions, monitoring mobile load times for 30 days at the end of 2019. On lead-generation sites, a 0.1 second improvement across four speed measures came with a 21.6% rise in visitors reaching the form submission page and a 5.5% rise from the home page to the first form step. It is correlational, and one of its four measures, First Meaningful Paint, is now deprecated.

The referral check. Hinge's 2014 survey of 1,028 buyers of legal, accounting, technology and consulting services found over 99% check a firm out before hiring and over 80% visit its website to decide. Hinge sells marketing to the firms it surveys, and the data is old. A referred prospect who taps a slow site on a phone is still judging the firm, not the platform.

Rankings. Google's page experience documentation, updated in September 2026, says Core Web Vitals "are used by our ranking systems", that there is no single page experience signal, and that Search shows the most relevant content even when page experience is poor. Speed breaks ties; it does not replace a better practice page.

What this means for a professional services site: a five-page test order

Field data tells you which pages fail; a lab test tells you why. We would test in this order, because it follows the path a referred buyer takes and where a slow page costs an enquiry. It complements the conversion test order in our Professional Services Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026 post.

Five-page speed test order for a professional services website
OrderPageWhy it goes hereWhat to check first
1Contact or consultation pageEvery enquiry passes through it, with the form, call tracking and chat loadedINP on mobile with every script accepted
2Top practice or service pageOrganic and paid searches land hereLCP on mobile, hero image priority
3People and bio pagesReferred buyers check who they would work withImage weight, layout shift from photos
4Home pageWeb Almanac finds 45% of mobile home pages pass against 56% of secondary pagesHero media, overlay and chat scripts
5Most read insight articleCan carry much of a small site's traffic, and so the origin scoreEmbeds, consent banner shift

Source: Octo Agency recommendation, based on the HTTP Archive and Web Almanac findings above

For each page, read the 28-day field data first, then run a lab test on a throttled mobile profile twice: once as a new visitor with the consent banner, once with every script accepted, because call tracking and chat often load only after consent. Web Almanac 2025 also found 62% of mobile pages leave at least one image without dimensions, a common cause of layout shift on photo-heavy pages such as bios.

On Sitecore or Adobe Experience Manager, we would set a script budget before considering a replatform. On a smaller firm's site, the builder buys a head start that a chat widget and an overlay can spend in a week. On our four-week marketing-site process we would write every third-party script into the brief with an owner and a reason. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a firm's site.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of websites pass Core Web Vitals in 2026?

52.8% of mobile origins and 60.8% of desktop origins passed all three Core Web Vitals in September 2026, according to the HTTP Archive technology report built on Chrome real-user data for 8.57 million origins. Among the million most visited origins the mobile figure falls to 46.6%. In that top-million group, Sitecore sites passed at 34.5% and Adobe Experience Manager sites at 33.2%.

Which website platform is fastest for a law or accounting firm?

In September 2026 HTTP Archive data, Duda origins passed Core Web Vitals on mobile 85.8% of the time, Wix 80.9%, Webflow 71.3% and Squarespace 71.0%, against 48.3% for WordPress, 39.3% for Sitecore and 33.9% for Adobe Experience Manager. These are averages across every site on each platform. We build in Webflow, so weigh that, and note that scripts added after launch often matter more.

Do chat widgets and accessibility overlays slow down a firm's website?

Sites carrying them pass less often. In September 2026 HTTP Archive data, LiveChat origins passed on mobile at 27.8%, Podium at 35.7% and ApexChat at 37.8%, against a 52.8% average. AudioEye sites passed on 23.7% of desktop origins. The data is correlational. Loading chat only when a visitor clicks, the facade pattern in Google's Lighthouse guidance, removes most of the cost.

Why does my firm's website show no Core Web Vitals data?

The Chrome UX Report includes only pages and origins with enough visitors, and Google does not publish the threshold. Search Console falls back to origin data when a page group lacks visits, and shows nothing when the origin lacks them too. Professional services sites typically see 1,000 to 3,000 sessions a month (AgencyAnalytics via HubSpot, 2025), so many practice and bio pages have no page-level score.

Does website speed affect enquiries for professional services firms?

There is no sector study. The closest is Deloitte and 55's 2019 study for Google, which linked a 0.1 second gain on lead-generation sites to a 21.6% rise in visitors reaching the form submission page. Hinge found over 80% of professional services buyers visit a firm's website to decide, and Unbounce found 81% of the sector's landing page visits are on mobile.

Sources

  1. Core Web Vitals technology report: WordPress, Squarespace, Wix, Duda, Sitecore HTTP Archive, cwv and page-weight series for 15 platforms with the Top 1M rank filter, read through the report API at cdn.httparchive.org, 2026
  2. Core Web Vitals technology report: CallRail, LiveChat, AudioEye, Podium, Calendly HTTP Archive, cwv and page-weight series for firm-site tools, read through the report API, 2026
  3. Performance, Web Almanac 2025 HTTP Archive, 2026
  4. Web Vitals web.dev, Google, 2024
  5. Core Web Vitals report Google Search Console Help, 2026
  6. CrUX methodology Chrome for Developers, Google, 2024
  7. Understanding Google Page Experience Google Search Central, 2026
  8. Lazy load third-party resources with facades Chrome for Developers, Google, 2020
  9. Milliseconds make millions web.dev, reporting the Deloitte and 55 study for Google, 2020
  10. Commercial and Professional Services conversion rate benchmarks Unbounce, 2026
  11. HubSpot's web trends report and website traffic by industry HubSpot, citing AgencyAnalytics, 2026
  12. New Research Study: How Professional Services Buyers Check You Out Hinge Marketing, 2014
  13. Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026: Based on 5+ Million Conversions Tracked Across 13 Industries Ruler Analytics, 2026
  14. FTC Approves Final Order Requiring accessiBe to Pay $1 Million US Federal Trade Commission, 2025

Tags

  • Professional services
  • Core Web Vitals
  • Performance
  • Benchmarks
Mihajlo Stojanovic

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.

Veljko Nikolic

Reviewed by

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.