Guides

From Ad Click to Booked Demo: Mapping the B2B Post-Click Funnel and Where Over Half of It Leaks

The B2B post-click funnel in seven stages, from ad click to a held demo, with the published benchmark for each stage and the one leak that costs most teams more than the landing page does.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: From Ad Click to Booked Demo, with a purple hexagon pattern

Without a scheduler on the form, only 30% of qualified B2B demo requests turn into a booked meeting, according to Chili Piper's analysis of nearly 4 million form submissions. With instant scheduling the figure is 66.7%. That gap, after the visitor has already said yes, is larger than anything a landing page test usually moves.

This guide maps the post-click funnel as one system, from the ad click to a demo that actually happens, in seven stages. Each stage gets the best published benchmark we could find, labelled by who collected it, and a worked example shows where 1,000 paid clicks go.

The seven stages of a B2B post-click funnel

"Post-click" usually means the landing page. In B2B, the page is only the first two of seven stages, and the stages after the form are owned by different people: the marketing team owns the page, operations owns routing, sales owns the follow-up, and nobody owns the gaps between them.

The B2B post-click funnel, stage by stage
StageWhat happensTypical ownerBenchmark
1. Click to page viewThe page loads and holds the visitorWeb teamNo reliable B2B figure; speed proxies below
2. Page view to form startThe visitor decides to actMarketingGoogle search ads 8.18% all industries, 4.85% business services (whole page)
3. Form start to submitThe form is completedMarketing and webEnquiry forms 42.7% of starters
4. Submit to qualifiedRouting rules accept or rejectOperations14.1% disqualified
5. Qualified to bookedA meeting lands in a calendarOperations and sales66.7% with scheduling, about 30% without
6. Booked to heldThe prospect turns upSales20% to 24% no-show, second-hand figure
7. Held to reportedThe outcome reaches the ad platformOperationsNot benchmarked; often missing

Sources: LocaliQ and WordStream 2026, Zuko, Chili Piper 2025 report, Naoma 2026

Two existing posts go deeper on single stages: Demo Request Conversion Rates 2026 covers form-to-booked numbers by company size, and The Demo Request Page covers form design. Here the point is how the stages multiply.

Stages 1 to 3: from click to a submitted form

What the ad platforms report. LocaliQ and WordStream's 2026 search benchmarks put the average Google Ads conversion rate at 8.18%, with business services at 4.85%, an average cost per click of $5.87 and an average cost per lead of $93.69. These count whatever the advertiser set as a conversion, not only demo requests.

What landing page tools report. Unbounce's Conversion Benchmark Report gives a 3.8% median for SaaS landing pages against 6.6% across all industries. Broken down by traffic source for SaaS, Google search ads convert at 5.1%, paid social at 2.9% and display at 0.3%. Judge each page against its own traffic source.

Speed has the clearest evidence at stage one. In Deloitte and 55's study for Google, a 0.1-second improvement in mobile load time lifted progression from the first form step to submission by 21.6% on lead-generation sites, and homepage to form step one by 5.5%. The study covered 37 brands at the end of 2019, so it is old, but it shows speed reaching past the first screen.

The form itself. Zuko's benchmarking puts enquiry forms, which it calls essentially lead generation forms, at 42.7% completion across 4.8 million sessions: 47.7% on desktop and 37.7% on mobile. On paid social traffic, which is mostly mobile, that ten-point gap is often the largest fixable loss before the submit button.

Stage 4: qualification, where good routing removes leads on purpose

Chili Piper's 2025 report, built on nearly 4 million form submissions from its mostly B2B customer base, found that 14.1% of people who fill in a demo form are not qualified. Marketing software disqualifies the most, offering a meeting to only 77% of form fills, and hospitality software the least, at 94%.

RevenueHero's 2026 data, over one million B2B SaaS submissions, shows how much this depends on segment. Its disqualification rate is 21.8% for SMB, 28.1% for mid-market and 71.2% for enterprise. Enterprise forms reject most of what arrives because the routing rules are strict, and then book 70.1% of what they accept.

Disqualification is the system working, not a leak. The leak is a form that disqualifies silently, so the wrong-sized company waits two days for a reply and sales spends each morning sorting the inbox. A routing rule that runs before the confirmation screen is cheaper.

Stage 5: from qualified to booked, the biggest leak

Qualified request to booked meeting, by method
MeasureRateSource
Booked with scheduling on the form66.7%Chili Piper, nearly 4 million submissions
Booked with scheduling plus a live call option69.2%Chili Piper
Booked without a scheduler, industry averageAbout 30%Chili Piper
Median qualified to booked62%RevenueHero, over one million submissions
Top 10% qualified to booked78% or higherRevenueHero
Booking probability in the first minuteAbout 80%RevenueHero
Booking probability by the next business dayAbout 40%RevenueHero
Top B2B SaaS companies with form scheduling8%Chili Piper

Sources: Chili Piper 2025 report and RevenueHero 2026, both vendors that sell scheduling software

Both sources sell the scheduling tools they measure, so read the absolute numbers with that in mind. The direction is supported from outside, though. The Harvard Business Review study of 1.25 million leads found that firms contacting a lead within an hour were nearly seven times as likely to qualify it as firms that waited an hour longer, and more than 60 times as likely as firms that waited 24 hours or more. In the same research, an audit of 2,241 US companies found 23% never responded and the average response took 42 hours.

Fifteen years later the picture has barely moved. Clay submitted demo forms at 6,346 companies in 2026: two thirds never replied, 96% never phoned, only 5% of replies arrived within five minutes, and human replies took 26 to 40 hours on average.

The fix is structural rather than motivational. A form that hands a qualified visitor a calendar on the confirmation screen books in the first minute by design. A form that sends an email to a shared inbox books whenever someone reads it.

Stage 6: from booked to held

The no-show figures in circulation are weaker than the booking figures. Naoma's 2026 benchmark article puts the average B2B demo no-show rate at 20% to 24%, 6.9% for same-day bookings and 24.5% for meetings booked seven or more days out, and credits Chili Piper's 2025 data. We could not find those numbers in Chili Piper's published report, so treat them as second-hand and directional.

The direction is consistent across the sources we read: the longer the gap between booking and meeting, the more people fail to turn up. The 6sense State of the BDR 2026 report, as reported by CX Today, adds a handover problem on the sales side: only 36% of BDRs attend the meeting they booked, so the account executive often meets a prospect with only the form fields for context.

So offer slots in the next two business days first, send the invite from the person who will run the call, and put the form answers and the ad they clicked into the invite notes.

Stage 7: sending the outcome back to the ad platform

The last stage is invisible to the visitor and decides whether the next thousand clicks are any better. Google Ads optimises towards whatever you report as a conversion. If that is a form submit, it will find more people who submit forms, including the 14.1% you disqualify.

Google offers two ways to report what happened after the form. Offline conversion import with the Google Click ID needs auto-tagging, a hidden form field, and a script that stores the gclid parameter; Google's sample keeps it for 90 days. The value goes into a custom field in the CRM and comes back to Google Ads when the lead becomes a meeting or a deal. Depending on the data source, Google imports the last 14 or 90 days of conversions on each run. Enhanced conversions for leads does the same matching with a hashed email or phone number captured by the Google tag, with the gclid recommended alongside it.

Google's help page also notes that offline conversion and enhanced conversions for leads uploads move to the Data Manager API, with the Google Ads API route blocked from 15 June 2026. A pipeline built on the old route needs checking.

A worked example: where 1,000 clicks go

The table below chains the published rates for a business-services search campaign. It is a model, not a measurement: every rate comes from a different dataset, and your own numbers will differ. Its use is in showing which stage moves the total most.

1,000 paid search clicks through the post-click funnel, modelled
StageRate appliedWithout instant bookingWith instant booking
Clicks1,0001,000
Form submissions4.85% (LocaliQ, business services)4949
Qualified85.9% (Chili Piper)4242
Booked30% or 66.7% (Chili Piper)1328
Held78% at a 22% no-show rate (second-hand, Naoma)1022
Share of form fills lost before a held meetingAbout 80%About 55%

Sources: LocaliQ and WordStream 2026, Chili Piper 2025 report, Naoma 2026; our arithmetic, rounded

Two things stand out. First, the team without instant booking loses about four in five of the people who filled in the form. The team with it still loses more than half, which is why the title of this guide says "over half". Second, at LocaliQ's $93.69 average cost per lead, the 49 form fills cost about $4,590. That works out at roughly $460 per held meeting without instant booking and roughly $210 with it, for the same ad spend and the same landing page.

To get the same improvement from the landing page, the form conversion rate would need to rise from 4.85% to about 10.8%, more than double. Optimizely's analysis of 173,000 experiments found only 12% of tests win at all, as our A/B Testing Statistics 2026 post sets out, so a doubling from page tests alone is rare.

What this means for your post-click funnel

Measure the seven stages separately before changing anything. Most teams can report stages 2 and 3 from analytics and stage 5 from the CRM, and almost none can report stage 7. The order of fixes that usually pays back fastest is: put a calendar on the confirmation screen for qualified visitors, route the unqualified to a useful page instead of silence, send held meetings back to the ad platform, and only then start testing headlines.

Gartner's survey of 646 B2B buyers, reported by Digital Commerce 360, found 67% prefer a rep-free buying experience, which argues for a short, self-serve path to the meeting.

We build marketing sites in Webflow and the application layer in Next.js, and the booking and routing step usually sits between the two. We would normally build it as a small qualification and scheduling flow that writes the click identifier, the form answers and the booking to the CRM in one step, so stages 4 to 7 are measured from the first day. Our web apps service page explains how we scope that work.

Frequently asked questions

What is a post-click funnel in B2B?

It is everything that happens after someone clicks an ad: the landing page loading, the visitor starting and finishing a form, routing deciding whether they qualify, a meeting being booked, the prospect turning up, and the outcome being reported back to the ad platform. In B2B those seven stages are owned by marketing, operations and sales in turn, which is why the leaks usually sit at the handovers rather than on the page itself.

What is a good conversion rate from ad click to demo request?

LocaliQ and WordStream's 2026 benchmarks put Google search ads at 8.18% across industries and 4.85% for business services, though those figures include any conversion the advertiser counts. Unbounce reports a 5.1% median for SaaS landing pages fed by Google search ads and 2.9% for paid social. Judge a page against the benchmark for its own traffic source, not an all-traffic average.

Where do B2B teams lose the most leads after the click?

Between a qualified form submission and a booked meeting. Chili Piper's data from nearly 4 million submissions shows 66.7% of qualified requests booking with scheduling on the form and about 30% without it. RevenueHero finds the booking probability falls from about 80% in the first minute to about 40% by the next business day. Both are scheduling vendors, but HBR's 2011 research points the same way.

How fast should sales respond to a demo request?

Within minutes, and ideally by letting the visitor book a slot themselves on the confirmation screen. HBR's study of 1.25 million leads found firms responding within an hour were nearly seven times as likely to qualify the lead as those waiting an hour longer. In Clay's 2026 test of 6,346 companies, two thirds never replied at all and only 5% of replies came within five minutes.

How do I report booked meetings back to Google Ads?

Turn on auto-tagging, capture the gclid in a hidden form field, and store it in a CRM custom field. When the lead becomes a meeting or a deal, import that conversion through offline conversion import, or use enhanced conversions for leads, which matches a hashed email or phone number. Google says these uploads move to the Data Manager API, with the old Google Ads API route blocked from 15 June 2026.

Sources

  1. 2025 Benchmark Report on Demo Form Conversion Rates Chili Piper, 2025
  2. Demo Request to Booked Conversion Rate Benchmarks in 2026 RevenueHero, 2026
  3. We asked 6,346 companies for a demo. Most never wrote back. Clay, 2026
  4. 2026 Search Advertising Benchmarks LocaliQ and WordStream, 2026
  5. SaaS conversion rate benchmark Unbounce
  6. Form type benchmarking Zuko
  7. Milliseconds make millions web.dev, reporting the Deloitte and 55 study for Google, 2020
  8. Are you letting online leads go cold? SmartCompany, reporting the Harvard Business Review study, 2011
  9. Demo conversion rate benchmarks 2026 Naoma, 2026
  10. 5 findings from 6sense's BDR report CX Today, reporting 6sense, 2026
  11. Set up offline conversions using Google Click ID (GCLID) Google Ads Help
  12. About enhanced conversions for leads Google Ads Help
  13. Most B2B buyers prefer rep-free purchasing Digital Commerce 360, reporting Gartner, 2026
  14. Top 10 takeaways from running 173,000 experiments Optimizely, 2026

Tags

  • Post-click
  • Demo funnel
  • Paid media
  • Lead routing
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.