Benchmarks

Logistics Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026: Booking Rates, Quote Speed and What 20 Forms Ask

Supply chain software disqualifies only 7.10% of demo form fills but books 62.35% of the rest. The 2026 numbers on logistics demo and quote forms, funnels and response speed.

Summarize with AI
Octo Agency cover: Logistics Demo Request and Lead Form Statistics 2026, with a purple hexagon pattern

Only 7.10% of demo form fills in the manufacturing, industrial and supply chain category are disqualified, the second lowest of 16 categories in Chili Piper's analysis of nearly 4 million submissions from 2024. Yet the same category books just 62.35% of its qualified requests as meetings, fourth from the bottom. Logistics buyers who ask for a demo are usually the right buyers. A third of them still leave without a meeting.

This page covers the logistics demo and quote form: booking rates, the funnel after it, what 20 logistics software and freight companies ask, and how fast the sector answers. Whole-site conversion is in our Logistics Website Conversion Rate Statistics 2026 post, and general funnel tables are in Demo Request Conversion Rates 2026. Vendor and proxy figures are labelled.

Supply chain software qualifies most requests and books fewer of them

Chili Piper's February 2025 report is the only public source that splits demo form outcomes by software category. It has no logistics row. The nearest is "Manufacturing, Industrial, and Supply Chain", which covers transport management, visibility and warehouse software alongside factory tools. Read it as a proxy, and as what instant scheduling achieves among Chili Piper's own customers.

Demo request outcomes, supply chain proxy against other categories, Chili Piper customers, 2024 data
CategoryShare of form fillsDisqualifiedQualified fills that bookQualified fills that do not book
Manufacturing, Industrial, and Supply Chain4.14%7.10%, second lowest62.35%37.65%
Sales Software7.31%7.93%62.35%37.65%
Legal and Compliance Software2.07%12.92%74.75%, highest25.25%
Customer Service and Support Software0.97%14.44%59.59%, lowest40.41%
All categories100%14.1%66.7%Not published

Source: Chili Piper, 2025 Benchmark Report on Demo Form Conversion Rates, industry charts; vendor data

The pattern is the reverse of most software. The form lets the right companies through, and the loss happens at the calendar. Chili Piper's own explanation is that buyers in manufacturing do not live in their calendars: they start booking on a phone and get pulled back to work. A dispatcher, a transport manager or a warehouse lead fits that description better than an office-bound marketer.

Its recommendation follows. Customers that offered an instant live call next to the calendar converted 69.2% of qualified fills, against 66.7% overall. For a buyer standing on a dock, a call now may beat a slot next Tuesday.

A second proxy. RevenueHero publishes weekly booking data for "Manufacturing software" from its own customers. On 26 October 2026 its chart showed 62 weekly booked-meeting values between 41.67% and 75.61%, with a median of 67.68% by our count, but only 37 week labels, so the values cannot be dated. We treat it as a direction, not a benchmark.

Run 100 qualified-looking fills through the proxy rates: about 93 pass qualification, and about 58 book with instant scheduling. At the 30% rate without a scheduler, the same 93 produce about 28 meetings. That arithmetic is ours, and it is the largest gap on this page.

The funnel after the form: two First Page Sage numbers that disagree

First Page Sage is an SEO agency reporting its own client data, and it publishes transportation and logistics rows in three reports.

Transportation and logistics funnel benchmarks and nearest comparisons
MeasureLogisticsComparisonSource and status
Visitor to lead1.4%Manufacturing 2.2%; B2B SaaS 1.1%First Page Sage, client data January 2022 to August 2025
Average monthly unique sessions7,907Manufacturing 8,014HubSpot web trends report, 2026, citing First Page Sage
Lead to MQL31%Manufacturing 26%; B2B SaaS 39%First Page Sage funnel report, data 2017 to 2025
MQL to SQL44%Manufacturing 41%; B2B SaaS 38%Same report
MQL to SQL19%Not used hereFirst Page Sage MQL to SQL report, data 2019 to 2025
SQL to opportunity49%Manufacturing 46%; B2B SaaS 42%Funnel report
Opportunity to closed won56%Manufacturing 51%; B2B SaaS 37%Funnel report

Sources: First Page Sage B2B conversion rates by industry, sales funnel conversion rate benchmarks and MQL to SQL conversion rate by industry; HubSpot web trends report

The funnel report, updated in August 2026, puts logistics ahead of manufacturing and B2B SaaS at every stage after the lead. The older MQL to SQL report gives 19% and explains it: transport and logistics firms run high-cost, specialised operations, so qualified leads drop out when they doubt a product can meet their specifications. Both reports define an SQL as a vetted lead with a meeting booked. Neither explains the gap, so we read the pair as a range.

The shape is consistent either way. A logistics site loses most of its potential before the form, and the leads that arrive close well. At the average 7,907 visitors and 1.4%, a site produces about 111 leads a month, our arithmetic. A better form and booking step are worth more there than any change lower down.

What 20 logistics demo and quote forms ask

On 26 October 2026 we rendered the demo, quote or contact-sales page of 30 logistics companies in a headless browser, counted the first-screen fields, excluding consent boxes and honeypot fields, and noted the routing, enrichment and booking scripts loaded within about 25 seconds. We submitted no form. Eight were dropped because no form rendered, one returned a 403, and one routed shippers and carriers to separate pages first. FourKites, one of the dropped eight, now opens an AI advisor chat where its form used to be.

Demo and quote forms on 20 logistics sites, first screen, read 26 October 2026
CompanySegmentFieldsPhoneVolume questionTools detected
project44Software5RequiredNoneZoomInfo, Marketo
Manhattan AssociatesSoftware8RequiredNoneClearbit, Marketo
E2openSoftware8Not askedNoneDemandbase, ZoomInfo
ShipwellSoftware8RequiredNoneQualified
TurvoSoftware6RequiredNoneChili Piper, ZoomInfo
MagayaSoftware7RequiredNoneQualified
ParadeSoftware7RequiredNoneClearbit
EmergeSoftware2, step oneNot on step oneNoneNone detected
AlvysSoftware3, step oneNot on step oneLoads per monthZoomInfo, Intercom
Rose RocketSoftware6RequiredLoads per monthZoomInfo
OnfleetSoftware11RequiredMonthly deliveriesIntercom
FarEyeSoftware8RequiredNone6sense, ZoomInfo
Platform ScienceSoftware8RequiredFleet sizeHubSpot Forms only
Blue YonderSoftware11OptionalNoneDrift
FlexportFreight services7RequiredAnnual shipmentsPardot
Uber FreightFreight services9RequiredNoneQualified, Demandbase
C.H. RobinsonFreight services16AskedLane and freight detailsNone detected
Flock FreightFreight services7RequiredShipments per monthZoomInfo
LoadsmartFreight services8RequiredFreight spend, optionalQualified, ZoomInfo
TransfixFreight services9OptionalMonthly loadsHubSpot Forms only

Source: Octo Agency read of 20 logistics demo and quote pages, 26 October 2026; raw file OB-0230-logistics-demo-forms-2026-10-26.tsv

Length. The median first screen has eight fields: 7.5 for the 14 software companies and 8.5 for the six freight services firms. Only Emerge and Alvys start short, with two and three fields and a continue button. C.H. Robinson's quote form is the longest at 16, because it asks for the address, origin, destination, item and packaging up front: a quote request, not a meeting request.

Phone. Fourteen of 20 require a phone number, against eight of 20 on the cybersecurity vendor forms we read a day earlier. HubSpot's analysis of more than 40,000 landing pages found that pages asking for a phone number, or saying the visitor would be called, converted worse, though it published no effect size. In logistics the phone is also how the sale often happens, which is Chili Piper's argument for a live call option. Asking for the number is defensible. Making it a barrier before the meeting is offered is the part to test.

Volume, not headcount. Eight forms ask a sizing question, and none asks for employee count. They ask in the unit the product is priced on: loads per month at Alvys, Rose Rocket and Transfix, shipments at Flexport and Flock Freight, fleet size at Platform Science, deliveries at Onfleet. That is the most useful routing field a logistics form can carry.

Behind the button. Eleven of 20 pages load an enrichment tool, ZoomInfo, Clearbit, Demandbase or 6sense, which can fill company details the form no longer asks for. Six load a tool that can book or start a conversation on the spot: Qualified on four, Chili Piper on one and Drift on one. Chili Piper says only 8% of top B2B SaaS companies schedule from the form, so logistics is ahead of that, but 14 of these 20 still end in a wait.

Speed to quote and speed to lead

Freight has the only sector-specific response data, from Freightos' mystery shopper studies. Freightos sells digital quoting software, and the studies are old, so read them as history that explains buyer expectations.

Response to inbound requests, logistics data and B2B proxies
MeasureFigureSourceStatus
Top 20 forwarders that failed to quote72%Freightos mystery shopper, 2018Vendor research, old
Average time to a manual quote57 hoursSameVendor research, old
Top 20 forwarders with a dedicated quote form11, up from 3 in 2015Freightos, 2019Vendor research, old
Forms found in under five seconds; 15 seconds or more, or no form8; 8SameVendor research, old
Top forwarders with instant online quotesHalf, against none in 2015Freightos, 2025Vendor research
Average B2B lead response; manufacturing47 hours; 62 hoursOptifai, 939 companies, Q2 2025 to Q1 2026Vendor data, proxy
Responding within five minutes, all; manufacturing23%; 15%SameVendor data, proxy
Close rate under five minutes; after 24 hours32%; 12%SameVendor data, all sectors
Demo forms with no reply at allAbout two-thirds of 6,346Clay, test submissions, September 2026Vendor experiment, no logistics cut

Sources: Freightos mystery shopper results as reported by Air Cargo Week, 2018, and FreightWaves, 2019; Freightos State of Online Freight 2025; Optifai lead response time benchmarks, April 2026; Clay speed-to-lead experiment, September 2026

Optifai has no logistics row, so manufacturing, the slowest industry it lists, is the nearest proxy. Clay posed as an AI startup founder and found that only about 7% of forms reached a salesperson and 5% of replies came within five minutes. Together the figures say a logistics firm that answers within an hour is already faster than most of its market.

The logistics buyer prices first and prefers email

Gartner's survey of 632 B2B buyers, fielded in August and September 2024, found 61% prefer a rep-free buying experience, 73% avoid suppliers who send irrelevant outreach, and 69% find the website and the seller saying different things. It covers all B2B buying.

The logistics-specific evidence is thinner. A FreightWaves and Echo Global Logistics survey, published as sponsored content in June 2025, found shippers prefer email for quoting, booking and escalation, and online platforms for tracking, documents and invoices. More than 35% ranked price as the top factor in choosing a 3PL or broker. A shipper who wants a price will not wait a week for a discovery call.

On the software side, Navattic's 2026 report puts logistics tech at 4% of the companies behind its top 10% of interactive demos, with 53% engagement, 36% completion, a 32% click-through to the next step and 3.0 minutes spent. That completion rate is below the top 10% average of 40%. Among the top 1% of demos, ungated tours had 58% engagement against 52% for gated ones, and 75% of the gates used one field. Navattic sells interactive demo software, so these are its own customers' best demos.

What this means for a logistics site: a five-page test order

The proxy data agrees on one point: logistics forms attract the right buyers and then lose them to waiting. Start where that gap is, and measure meetings held and quotes sent, not form fills. We build marketing sites in Webflow on a four-week process, and on a logistics site we would wire the scheduler, the routing and the call option before testing a word of copy.

1. The post-submit booking step. If the form ends in a thank-you page, add a calendar for qualified requests and a "call me now" option during working hours. Compare booked meetings over a month. This is where the gap between about 30% and 62.35% sits.

2. The demo or quote request page. Test a short first screen, work email plus one volume question in loads, shipments or fleet size, with enrichment filling the rest. Make phone optional on the first step and ask for it on the booking screen.

3. The quote path for freight buyers. Separate the quote from the meeting. Where lanes allow it, show an indicative price or transit time, and accept email as an equal channel. Measure quote starts, completions and replies sent inside an hour.

4. The interactive product tour. Put an ungated tour one click from the demo button for the rep-free buyer, and measure how many viewers later request a demo.

5. The integrations or proof page. Specialist fit is why First Page Sage says logistics MQLs drop out. Test a page that lists carriers, ELDs and ERPs connected, with a case study per mode, measured on demo requests that start there.

Treat every vendor figure above as a direction rather than a target. Our marketing websites service page explains how we scope a logistics site.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good demo booking rate for logistics software?

Chili Piper's 2025 report has no logistics row. Its nearest category, manufacturing, industrial and supply chain, books 62.35% of qualified demo requests as meetings, against 66.7% for all categories, and disqualifies only 7.10% of form fills. Those are customers of a scheduling vendor with instant booking. Without a scheduler after the form, Chili Piper puts the average booked rate at about 30%.

How many fields should a logistics demo form have?

Fewer than most logistics companies use. On 20 logistics demo and quote pages we read in October 2026, the median first screen had eight fields and 14 required a phone number. Emerge and Alvys start with two or three fields and a continue button. HubSpot's analysis of over 40,000 landing pages found that asking for a phone number lowered conversion, so test it as optional.

What is the MQL to SQL rate for logistics companies?

First Page Sage publishes two figures from its own client data. Its August 2026 funnel report gives transportation and logistics 44%, with 31% lead to MQL, 49% SQL to opportunity and 56% opportunity to close. Its separate MQL to SQL report, data from 2019 to 2025, gives 19%, citing buyers who doubt a provider can meet their specifications. Both define an SQL as a vetted lead with a meeting booked.

How fast do freight companies respond to quote requests?

The only logistics-specific data comes from Freightos, which sells quoting software. Its 2018 mystery shopper test of the top 20 forwarders found 72% failed to quote and manual quotes took 57 hours on average. By 2025, Freightos reported, half of the top forwarders offered instant online quotes. Optifai's 2026 data puts the average B2B lead response at 47 hours, and 62 hours in manufacturing.

What should a logistics lead form ask to qualify buyers?

Ask for volume in the unit you price on. Eight of the 20 logistics forms we read ask for loads per month, shipments, deliveries or fleet size, and none asks for employee count. Pair one volume question with a work email and let an enrichment tool fill the company details: 11 of the 20 pages load one, such as ZoomInfo, Clearbit, Demandbase or 6sense.

Sources

  1. 2025 Benchmark Report on Demo Form Conversion Rates Chili Piper, 2025
  2. Manufacturing software inbound trends RevenueHero
  3. Sales Funnel Conversion Rate Benchmarks: 2026 Report First Page Sage, 2026
  4. MQL to SQL Conversion Rate By Industry: 2026 Report First Page Sage, 2025
  5. B2B Conversion Rates By Industry, 2026 First Page Sage, 2025
  6. HubSpot's web trends report and website traffic by industry HubSpot, citing First Page Sage, 2026
  7. 3 Form Fields That Kill Landing Page Conversion Rates HubSpot, 2025
  8. Freight forwarders are failing to meet customer expectations Air Cargo Week, reporting Freightos, 2018
  9. Forwarders make huge leap in online freight procurement sales FreightWaves, reporting Freightos, 2019
  10. The State of Online Freight 2025 Freightos, 2025
  11. Lead Response Time Benchmarks: How Fast Is Fast Enough? (939 Companies) Optifai, 2026
  12. We asked 6,346 companies for a demo Clay, 2026
  13. Gartner Sales Survey Finds 61% of B2B Buyers Prefer a Rep-Free Buying Experience Gartner via MarketScreener, 2025
  14. Shippers and Carriers Share Concerns, Priorities, Trends in 2025 FreightWaves and Echo Global Logistics, 2025
  15. State of the Interactive Product Demo 2026 Navattic, 2026

Tags

  • Logistics
  • Demo request
  • Lead forms
  • Benchmarks
Veljko Nikolic

Veljko Nikolic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Veljko runs the build side of Octo Agency. He has shipped marketing sites for B2B teams in legal tech, health and manufacturing, and writes about what survives contact with a real review cycle.

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Reviewed by

Mihajlo Stojanovic

Co-founder, Octo Agency

Mihajlo runs the technical side of Octo Agency: Webflow builds, custom backends and the systems that keep a site editable after launch. He has shipped more than twenty Webflow sites a year as a white-label partner and writes about what survives contact with a real marketing team.