Education landing pages convert at a median of 8.4%, against 6.6% across all industries, according to Unbounce's Conversion Benchmark Report. That headline hides a wide spread: online course pages convert at 18.3%, higher education pages at 6.3% and primary education and tutoring pages at 4.9%. An edtech company selling a platform to a school district is closer to the bottom of that range than the top, and its own funnel looks different again.
This page separates the two edtech buyers, the learner who signs up and the institution that books a demo, and gives the published numbers for each: page conversion, the SaaS funnel, Google Ads costs, form completion and what district technology leaders require from vendors. Cross-industry medians are in our Landing Page Conversion Rates by Industry 2026 post, and the field-count research is covered in more depth in Web Form Conversion Statistics 2026.
Education pages convert well, edtech demo pages do not
Unbounce's education category covers everything from free course sign-ups to university admissions. The size of the ask drives the rate, and Unbounce says so: free and low-ticket online courses convert highest, while longer and more expensive commitments convert lowest.
| Page type | Median conversion rate |
|---|---|
| Online course pages | 18.3% |
| General course pages | 13% |
| All education pages | 8.4% |
| All industries baseline | 6.6% |
| Higher education pages | 6.3% |
| Primary education and tutoring pages | 4.9% |
| SaaS pages, for comparison | 3.8% |
Source: Unbounce Conversion Benchmark Report, education and main report pages, 464 million visitors and 57 million conversions across 41,000+ pages built in Unbounce, July 2023 to July 2024
Which row is yours. A consumer edtech app or a course marketplace sits near the course rows. A platform sold to schools, colleges or corporate learning teams asks for a demo, a quote or a pilot, and belongs closer to the SaaS row. Unbounce counts any goal completion on pages built in its own builder, so a newsletter sign-up and a demo request count the same.
Short copy. Education demands the lowest word count of any industry in the report. Unbounce puts the word count needed to hit the median at 363 words, and finds copy at a 12th grade reading level or below converts 54% to more than twice as well as copy at a college or professional level. Those are correlations from Unbounce's own data, not test results.
First Page Sage, an SEO agency reporting on more than 80 of its own clients from 2021 to 2025, gives a much lower figure for education: 2.8%. It counts only conversions that became marketing-qualified leads, so the gap between 2.8% and 8.4% is mostly a definition gap.
The edtech funnel: demo route against trial route
First Page Sage's SaaS report is the only source we found with an edtech row for the whole B2B funnel. It comes from its own SaaS clients, mostly middle-market, so read it as one vendor's client averages.
| Segment | Visitor to lead | Lead to MQL | MQL to SQL | SQL to opportunity | Opportunity to close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edtech | 1.4% | 46% | 35% | 39% | 40% |
| Legaltech | 1.3% | 41% | 40% | 47% | 42% |
| Medtech | 1.8% | 48% | 43% | 41% | 35% |
| Project management | 1.8% | 46% | 37% | 42% | 35% |
Source: First Page Sage, Average SaaS Conversion Rates 2026 report, 2025 data from 50+ B2B SaaS clients
Multiplied through, 1,000 edtech visitors give 14 leads, about 6.4 MQLs, 2.3 SQLs, 0.9 opportunities and 0.35 customers. That is one new customer per 2,850 visitors or so, the weakest of the four rows because edtech qualifies fewer MQLs into SQLs than the others.
| Segment | Visitor to free trial | Free trial to paid | Visitor to freemium | Freemium to paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education / Edtech | 10.3% | 24.8% | 13.9% | 2.6% |
| CRM | 9.7% | 29.0% | 12.8% | 3.4% |
| HR | 8.1% | 22.7% | 13.1% | 3.6% |
| Enterprise | 5.5% | 18.6% | 11.8% | 3.4% |
Source: First Page Sage, Average SaaS Conversion Rates 2026 report, 2025 data
The gap is the offer. The trial route gives about 103 trial starts and 25.5 paying customers per 1,000 visitors. Freemium signs up 139 and turns about 3.6 into payers, the lowest freemium to paid rate of any segment in the table, which fits a market where teachers use free tiers and budgets sit elsewhere. A demo-led platform sold to a district will not see 25 customers per 1,000 visitors, but the comparison shows why a teacher-level free trial is often the strongest landing page decision an edtech company makes.
Channels. The same report, not split by industry, puts LinkedIn and SEO visitors at 2.2% and 2.1% visitor to lead, against 0.7% for PPC, and SEO MQLs become SQLs at 51% against 26% for PPC. On the page side, Unbounce's education data puts email at 14.1%, paid search at 7.3% and paid social at 5.1%. Within paid search, Google converts at 7.6%, and even the best Yahoo pages convert below the median Google page. Within paid social, X converts best at 13.2%.
What an education click costs on Google Ads
WordStream by LocaliQ's 2026 benchmarks, from 13,474 US search campaigns between April 2025 and March 2026, have an Education and Instruction category. It is mostly schools, colleges, tutors and training providers bidding for learners, not edtech vendors bidding for district buyers.
| Category | Click-through rate | Cost per click | Conversion rate | Cost per lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education and Instruction | 7.56% | $4.81 | 13.14% | $77.48 |
| All industries | 6.64% | $5.42 | 8.18% | $66.69 |
Source: WordStream by LocaliQ, Google Ads Benchmarks 2026, 13,474 US campaigns, medians labelled as averages, published 2026-05-19
The trend is favourable. Education and Instruction had the biggest year-on-year fall in click cost of any industry, down 22.79%, and the biggest rise in click-through rate, up 31.71%. It was also one of the three industries with the highest conversion rates. The four figures are separate medians, so they do not multiply into each other: $4.81 divided by 13.14% is not $77.48.
Illustration only. For an edtech vendor, a $4.81 click converting at First Page Sage's 0.7% PPC rate costs about $687 per lead. At Unbounce's 7.6% Google education median it costs about $63. The landing page and the offer decide where in that range a campaign lands. Check vendor terms in Google's Keyword Planner before setting a budget.
Form length and the mobile gap
Zuko's form analytics give an Education row, which covers schools and course providers as well as edtech.
| Industry | Sessions | Desktop | Mobile | Tablet | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education | 1,791,672 | 52.75% | 43.23% | 43.60% | 47.68% |
| Software | 557,487 | 53.53% | 38.61% | 46.70% | 50.61% |
| All forms | 93,022,997 | 54.48% | 47.53% | 49.31% | 51.71% |
Source: Zuko form analytics, industry benchmarking, 2025. Conversion is from form view to completion.
Mobile is where education pages leak. Education forms lose 9.5 points between desktop and mobile. Unbounce finds about 85% of education landing page traffic comes from mobile, and that desktop converts at 12% against 10.2% on mobile. A demo form designed on a desktop screen is being judged mostly on a phone.
Field type matters more than count. HubSpot's analysis of more than 40,000 customer landing pages found extra single-line fields barely lowered conversion, while multiple textareas had a strong depressing effect and multiple dropdowns went with lower rates. Edtech demo forms often ask for role, school or district name, number of students, state and current platform, several of them as dropdowns. Keep the one field that routes the lead, usually role or institution size, and ask the rest on the call.
On LinkedIn, three or four fields. LinkedIn recommends three or four fields on its Lead Gen Forms, reports an average 13% conversion rate for them, and says one added free-response question can cut submissions by 3% to 4%. The 13% is LinkedIn's own figure for a form that never leaves LinkedIn.
What district buyers ask vendors for
An edtech vendor selling to US schools is selling into a procurement process, and the landing page is often the first document a technology director reads. CoSN's U.S. State of EdTech 2026 surveyed education technology leaders in 607 districts from January to March 2026, with a 4% margin of error. Its sponsors include CDW Education and Lightspeed Systems, both technology vendors to schools.
| Finding | Share of districts |
|---|---|
| Require vendor information on at least one of the five quality indicators | 69% |
| Require information on safety | 55% |
| Require information on interoperability | 46% |
| Require information on usability | 45% |
| Require information on evidence-based design | 41% |
| Require information on accessibility for all learners | 29% |
| Review interoperability through a designated individual | 52% |
| Include interoperability requirements in RFPs | 43% |
| Have no established process to assess interoperability | 24% |
| Leaders very concerned about AI's impact on student data privacy | 62% |
Source: CoSN, U.S. State of EdTech 2026, 607 district responses, survey 14 January to 2 March 2026
Put the answers on the page. Safety, interoperability, usability and evidence are the four things most districts ask for in writing, so a landing page for district buyers should carry a short privacy and safety summary, a list of the systems the product connects to, and any published efficacy research. Only 11% of districts call accessibility a key priority, yet accessibility regulations apply to all of them, so an accessibility statement is cheap insurance.
Evidence is becoming the norm. Instructure's 2025 EdTech Top 40, as reported by eSchool News, found 45% of the tools in the report had published ESSA research, up from 32% a year earlier, and districts accessed an average of 2,982 distinct tools in the 2024-25 school year. Students used 48 tools across the year and educators 50. Instructure notes its report measures engagement only, not effectiveness.
Message match and copy
Google's Quality Score rates each keyword from 1 to 10 on expected click-through rate, ad relevance and landing page experience. Edtech search splits by buyer as much as by product: a teacher searching for a classroom quiz tool, a district looking for a learning management system and a parent looking for a tutor need three different pages. One page per audience and job, with the searched term in its headline, beats one demo page for every ad group.
Reading level by audience. Unbounce finds reading level results vary more in education than elsewhere. Write the headline for the teacher or administrator who clicks, and put privacy and integration detail lower down for the technology director who vets the purchase.
How to use this: a five-page test order for an EdTech site
This is the order we would use, highest spend and clearest benchmark first:
- The page taking the most paid search spend. Match the headline to the audience and job searched, cut the form to three or four fields, and judge it against Unbounce's 7.6% Google education median and the $63 to $687 cost-per-lead range above.
- The demo or quote request page for institutions. Remove textareas and extra dropdowns, keep one routing field, put the privacy summary, integrations list and any ESSA evidence beside the form, and track demo to SQL, not only form fills.
- The mobile version of page two. Close the gap between 43.23% and 52.75% form completion with fewer fields, autofill and a faster first screen, since about 85% of visits arrive on a phone.
- The teacher or learner sign-up page, if you offer a trial or free tier. Judge it against the 10.3% trial and 13.9% freemium start rates, and the 24.8% trial to paid that follows.
- The email landing page. Email is the best education channel at 14.1%, so the page behind a nurture or renewal email deserves its own test, with one plain claim, one proof and one ask in under 363 words.
We build marketing sites in Webflow on a four-week process, and our marketing websites service page explains how we scope an edtech build.


